RotoWire Partners

Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 34

Andrew M. Laird

Andrew M. Laird

Andrew M. Laird is the Senior Soccer Editor for RotoWire, as well as a fantasy football and college basketball contributor.

Chris Mosinski

Chris Mosinski

Fantasy sports connoisseur and expert soccer prognosticator.

We've got an expanded gameweek coming up, with Manchester City, Everton, Sunderland and Crystal Palace all playing twice. However, Manchester United and Hull City are off this week, so you won't find guys like Wayne Rooney, Juan Mata and Nikica Jelavic below.

As a reminder, Chris and I will be drafting against each other to formulate the rankings. A starting XI, plus seven bench spots (two strikers, two midfielders, two defenders, one goalkeeper). I had the first pick this week, Chris had two and three, I took four, and then we alternated after that. The overall rankings below will show how the draft played out, and then we break down each position, in case you're looking for that too.

If you have any feedback, whether on the format of the rankings, where certain players are ranked, or if you think we left someone out who should be on there, please feel free to post that in the comments section below.

Overall Rankings for Gameweek 34

1. Yaya Toure at Liverpool and vs. Sunderland
2. Romelu Lukaku at Sunderland and vs. Crystal Palace
3. Adam Lallana vs. Cardiff City
4. Luis Suarez vs. Manchester City
5. Rickie Lambert vs. Cardiff City
6. Sergio Aguero at Liverpool and vs. Sunderland
7. Leighton Baines at Sunderland and vs. Crystal Palace
8. Seamus Coleman at Sunderland and vs. Crystal Palace
9. Daniel Sturridge vs. Manchester City
10. David Silva at Liverpool and at Sunderland
11. Kevin Mirallas at Sunderland and vs. Crystal Palace
12. Steven Gerrard vs. Manchester City
13. Tim Howard at Sunderland and vs. Crystal Palace
14. Jose Fonte vs. Cardiff City
15. Ross Barkley at Sunderland and vs. Crystal Palace
16. Pablo Zabaleta at Liverpool and vs. Sunderland
17. Lewis Holtby vs. Norwich City
18. Aaron Ramsey vs. West Ham
19. Dejan Lovren vs. Cardiff City
20. Edin Dzeko at Liverpool and vs. Sunderland
21. Vincent Kompany at Liverpool and vs. Sunderland
22. Artur Boruc vs. Cardiff City
23. Peter Crouch vs. Newcastle
24. Olivier Giroud vs. West Ham
25. Christian Eriksen at West Brom
26. Raheem Sterling vs. Manchester City
27. Andre Schurrle at Swansea City
28. Emmanuel Abebayor at West Brom
29. Wilfried Bony vs. Chelsea
30. Santi Cazorla vs. West Ham
31. Per Mertesacker vs. West Ham
32. Branislav Ivanovic at Swansea City
33. Bacary Sagna vs. West Ham
34. Sylvain Distin at Sunderland and vs. Crystal Palace
35. Wojciech Szczesny vs. West Ham
36. Petr Cech at Swansea City

Top Strikers
1. Romelu Lukaku at Sunderland and vs. Crystal Palace
2. Luis Suarez vs. Manchester City
3. Rickie Lambert vs. Cardiff City
4. Sergio Aguero at Liverpool and vs. Sunderland
5. Daniel Sturridge vs. Manchester City
6. Edin Dzeko at Liverpool and vs. Sunderland
7. Peter Crouch vs. Newcastle
8. Olivier Giroud vs. West Ham
9. Emmanuel Abebayor at West Brom
10. Wilfried Bony vs. Chelsea

Top Midfielders
1. Yaya Toure at Liverpool and vs. Sunderland
2. Adam Lallana vs. Cardiff City
3. David Silva at Liverpool and at Sunderland
4. Kevin Mirallas at Sunderland and vs. Crystal Palace
5. Steven Gerrard vs. Manchester City
6. Ross Barkley at Sunderland and vs. Crystal Palace
7. Lewis Holtby vs. Norwich City
8. Aaron Ramsey vs. West Ham
9. Christian Eriksen at West Brom
10. Raheem Sterling vs. Manchester City
11. Andre Schurrle at Swansea City
12. Santi Cazorla vs. West Ham

Top Defenders
1. Leighton Baines at Sunderland and vs. Crystal Palace
2. Seamus Coleman at Sunderland and vs. Crystal Palace
3. Jose Fonte vs. Cardiff City
4. Pablo Zabaleta at Liverpool and vs. Sunderland
5. Dejan Lovren vs. Cardiff City
6. Vincent Kompany at Liverpool and vs. Sunderland
7. Per Mertesacker vs. West Ham
8. Branislav Ivanovic at Swansea City
9. Bacary Sagna vs. West Ham
10. Sylvain Distin at Sunderland and vs. Crystal Palace

Top Goalkeepers
1. Tim Howard at Sunderland and vs. Crystal Palace
2. Artur Boruc vs. Cardiff City
3. Wojciech Szczesny vs. West Ham
4. Petr Cech at Swansea City

And here is how our teams line up against each other:

POS Laird Mosinski
GK Artur Boruc Tim Howard
D Seamus Coleman Leighton Baines
D Jose Fonte Dejan Lovren
D Pablo Zabaleta Vincent Kompany
M Yaya Toure Adam Lallana
M David Silva Kevin Mirallas
M Steven Gerrard Ross Barkley
M Aaron Ramsey Lewis Holtby
F Luis Suarez Romelu Lukaku
F Sergio Aguero Rickie Lambert
F Edin Dzeko Daniel Sturridge
BG Petr Cech Wojciech Szczesny
BD Branislav Ivanovic Per Mertesacker
BD Sylvain Distin Bacary Sagna
BM Raheem Sterling Christian Eriksen
BM Santi Cazorla Andre Schurrle
BF Olivier Giroud Peter Crouch
BF Emmanuel Adebayor Wilfried Bony