RotoWire Partners

Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 3

Andrew M. Laird

Andrew M. Laird

Andrew M. Laird is the Senior Soccer Editor for RotoWire, as well as a fantasy football and college basketball contributor.

Chris Mosinski

Chris Mosinski

Fantasy sports connoisseur and expert soccer prognosticator.

As a reminder, we will be drafting against each other to formulate the rankings. A starting XI, plus seven bench spots (two strikers, two midfielders, two defenders, one goalkeeper). Chris had the first pick this week, Andrew got two and three, Chris took four, and then we alternated after that. The overall rankings below will show how the draft played out, and then we break down each position, in case you're looking for that too.

Overall Rankings for Gameweek 3:

1. Aaron Ramsey at Leicester City
2. Wayne Rooney at Burnley
3. Sergio Aguero vs. Stoke City
4. Diego Costa at Everton ** Update: Costa suffered a hamstring injury during training Wednesday.**
5. Alexis Sanchez at Leicester City
6. Juan Mata at Burnley
7. Eden Hazard at Everton
8. Cesc Fabregas at Everton
9. David Silva vs. Stoke City
10. Yaya Toure vs. Stoke City
11. Daniel Sturridge at Tottenham
12. Loic Remy vs. Sunderland
13. Raheem Sterling
14. Stevan Jovetic vs. Stoke City
15. Pablo Zabaleta vs. Stoke City
16. Vincent Kompany vs. Stoke City
17. Per Mertesacker at Leicester City
18. Phil Jones at Burnley
19. Angel Rangel vs. West Brom
20. Laurent Koscielny at Leicester City
21. Joe Hart vs. Stoke City
22. David de Gea at Burnley
23. Robin van Persie at Burnley
24. Samir Nasri vs. Stoke City
25. Gylfi Sigurdsson vs. West Brom
26. Remy Cabella vs. Crystal Palace
27. Erik Lamela vs. Liverpool
28. Wilfried Bony vs. West Brom
29. Mario Balotelli at Tottenham
30. Siem de Jong vs. Crystal Palace
31. Branislav Ivanovic at Everton
32. Mathieu Debuchy at Leicester City
33. Ashley Williams vs. West Brom
34. Gael Clichy vs. Stoke City
35. Lukasz Fabianski vs. West Brom
36. Wojciech Szczesny at Leicester City

Top Forwards:

1. Wayne Rooney at Burnley
2. Sergio Aguero vs. Stoke City
3. Diego Costa at Everton
4. Daniel Sturridge at Tottenham
5. Loic Remy vs. Sunderland
6. Stevan Jovetic vs. Stoke City
7. Robin van Persie at Burnley
8. Wilfried Bony vs. West Brom
9. Mario Balotelli at Tottenham
10. Siem de Jong vs. Crystal Palace

Top Midfielders:

1. Aaron Ramsey at Leicester City
2. Alexis Sanchez at Leicester City
3. Juan Mata at Burnley
4. Eden Hazard at Everton
5. Cesc Fabregas at Everton
6. David Silva vs. Stoke City
7. Yaya Toure vs. Stoke City
8. Raheem Sterling
9. Samir Nasri vs. Stoke City
10. Gylfi Sigurdsson vs. West Brom
11. Remy Cabella vs. Crystal Palace
12. Erik Lamela vs. Liverpool

Top Defenders:

1. Pablo Zabaleta vs. Stoke City
2. Vincent Kompany vs. Stoke City
3. Per Mertesacker at Leicester City
4. Phil Jones at Burnley
5. Angel Rangel vs. West Brom
6. Laurent Koscielny at Leicester City
7. Branislav Ivanovic at Everton
8. Mathieu Debuchy at Leicester City
9. Ashley Williams vs. West Brom
10. Gael Clichy vs. Stoke City

Top Goalkeepers:

1. Joe Hart vs. Stoke City
2. David de Gea at Burnley
3. Lukasz Fabianski vs. West Brom
4. Wojciech Szczesny at Leicester City

And here is how the teams match up against each other:

POS Mosinski Laird
GK David de Gea Joe Hart
D Vincent Kompany Pablo Zabaleta
D Phil Jones Per Mertesacker
D Laurent Koscielny Angel Rangel
M Aaron Ramsey Alexis Sanchez
M Juan Mata Eden Hazard
M Cesc Fabregas David Silva
M Yaya Toure Raheem Sterling
F Diego Costa Wayne Rooney
F Loic Remy Sergio Aguero
F Stevan Jovetic Daniel Sturridge
BG Wojciech Szczesny Lukasz Fabianski
BD Mathieu Debuchy Branislav Ivanovic
BD Gael Clichy Ashley Williams
BM Gylfi Sigurdsson Samir Nasri
BM Erik Lamela Remy Cabella
BF Wilfried Bony Robin van Persie
BF Siem de Jong Mario Balotelli