Early MLB Rankings

I finished my baseball rankings early this week, and before I tinker with them any further, I wanted to post this early snapshot. Every time I read other’s people’s opinions on Twitter or discuss why I have a player where I do it forces me to re-think my initial instincts, and I’m sure as we get closer to March I’ll have acquired all kinds of new beliefs and habits that are take me farther from where I started.

These rankings were generated solely from clicking on the links in the RotoWire Depth Charts, team by team, and estimating (and adjusting) where each player should fall on the spread sheet. I looked at their player pages and read their 2018 Outlooks, latest news, statistical profiles, histories, health status, roles and team contexts. There was nothing scientific or especially rigorous about it except that I tried to be as comprehensive as possible and take almost nothing for granted.

Here are the results:

C 1B 2B 3B SS OF SP RP
Sanchez Goldy Altuve Arenado Turner Trout Kershaw Jansen
Posey Freeman Ramirez Bryant Correa Stanton Scherzer Kimbrel
Contreras Votto Dozier Machado Seager Harper Sale Chapman
Realmuto Rizzo Gordon Donaldson Lindor Betts Kluber Allen
Perez Abreu Schoop Ramirez Bregman Blackmon Synderg. Osuna
Molina Encarn. Cano Bregman Segura Judge MadBum Knebel
Gattis Bellinger Baez Rendon Story Bellinger Strasburg Rivero
Castillo Myers Murphy Turner Baez Yelich deGrom Iglesias
Ramos Cabrera Merrifield Shaw Bogaerts Martinez Carrasco Diaz
Zunino Hosmer Happ Lamb Andrus Springer Severino Vizcaino
Iannetta Posey Taylor Seager Beckham Buxton Verlander Hand
McCann Zimmerm. LeMahieu Beltre Simmons Upton Nola Giles
Grandal Desmond Odor Sano Arcia Ozuna Greinke Doolittle
D’Arnaud Hoskins Albies Gallo Gregorius Marte Quintana W. Davis
A. Barnes Olson Moncada Devers M.Gonz Pollock Archer Treinen
Lucroy Bird M.Gonz Moustakas DeJong Benitendi Paxton Neris
Barnhart Thames Gennett Longoria Russell Hamilton Darvish Colome
Hedges Carpenter Villar Castellan. T.Anders. Puig Ohtani Bradley
C.Vazquez Bour Nunez Nunez Semien Cespedes Ray Morrow
T. Murphy Smoak Castro Andujar Cozart Pham Cole Herrera
R. Martin Gallo Kinsler Healy Peraza Cain Keuchel Parker
Chirinos C. Davis Kipnis Suarez J.Polanco Acuna C.Martinez Melancon
Flowers Santana Kingery Franco A.Cabrera Eaton Castillo Greene
Suzuki J.Mart. C.Hernan. Spangen. Reyes Inciarte Arrieta Brach
J.McCann Healy Harrison Harrison Tulowitzki K. Davis Walker Rodney
Alfaro Gurriel Mondesi Chapman K. Marte Desmond Hill A. Miller
Vogt Alonso Peraza Gyorko Owings Hoskins S. Gray Familia
Castro M.Gonz A.Cab. Crawford Swanson Braun Tanaka Soria
Gomes McMahon Reyes Flores A.Rosario Happ McCullers Holland
Wieters Morrison Owings A.Cabrera Crawford G.Polanco Wood Madson
Sisco Belt Wong Reyes Solarte A. Jones Hendricks Claudio
Herrman J. Bell Solarte H. Perez Barreto Taylor Price Reed
Joseph A.Gonz Drury Torres Galvis Peralta Wacha Peacock
Maldonado Mancini Panik Frazier J.Mateo McCutchen Weaver Devenski
Caratini Bauers D. Travis Senzel Rodgers A. Garcia Lester Betances
Stassi Moreland B.Miller Candelario Mercer Mazara Bauer Gregerson
Mejia Flores Barnes Kang Pinder DeShields Salazar Robertson
Cervelli Adams Forsythe D. Wright Machado Gardner Lamet Steckenr.
B.Nicholas Mauer Lowrie Duffy Difo Hicks Berrios Barracl.
Leon Cron Zobrist Arroyo Valaika Dahl Gausman Boxberger
Mathis Duda Wendle Solarte Torreyes Margot G.Gonzalez N. Jones
Maxwell D. Smith Pedroia Valbuena Iglesias M.Gonz Happ Petit
Swihart Headley Cecchini E. Escobar Hechev. Castellan. Manaea Strop
Murphy Valbuena Machado Headley Camargo D.Santana C.Anderson Hader
Mesoraco Aguilar Difo Freese Riddle Kiermaier M.Fulmer Ramos
Avila Volt Y.Sanchez Y.Sanchez Ahmed Souza Stroman Lyons
Pina Vargas Torreyes Dietrich Rojas Kepler Richards Leone
Garver T. Joseph Moroff Prado Reddick Samardz. Nicasio
Narvaez A.J. Reed Frazier Y. Diaz DH Rosario Godley T. Hunter
Rupp T. Austin Saladino Schimpf Cruz Bradley Cueto Neshek
Hundley Hicks Descalso Sandoval H.Ramirez Haniger Morton Kahnle
R. Perez Napoli Sogard B.Anderson Morales Schwarber J. Gray Kela
Sucre T. White Eaves Cuthbert V-Mart Bruce Taillon Kittredge
Romine Hearn Asuaje Davidson Pujols Nunez Snell Ziegler
Norris M. Ford Saladino Ohtani Zimmer Mikolas Diekman
Severino Vogelbach A. Riley Moss Robles A. Sanchez A. Reyes
Farmer Ruiz Herrera Hernandez Bedrosian
C. Kelly Camargo M. Taylor Corbin Barnes
Chavis Tomas Honeywell Yates
H. Dozier Duval Maeda Hildenb
R. Jones Fowler Odorizzi Casilla
Vlad Jr. Schebler Cobb Oh
Piscotty Pomeranz Kintzler
Brantley Ryu Dyson
Parra Bundy Edwards
Altherr Duffy Cishek
Pillar Porcello J.Johnson
Grichuk Hamels Baez
Soler Faria O’Day
Du. Fowler Clevinger Minaya
W.Calhoun Rodon Hirano
Winker E-Rod Phelps
Mancini Sabathia J.Jimenez
Choo Roark J. Smith
Trumbo Leake Britton
K.Calhoun Kopech Albers
Dickerson Giolito Strickland
F.Cordero Teheran Thornburg
N.Williams Heaney Olson
Brinson Santana J. Ramirez
Grandy Chatwood Sherfy
Conforto Skaggs Tepera
Kendrick Shoemak. Alvarado
A. Frazier R. Lopez Andriese
Hays M.Montg. S.Freeman
Pirela Gohara C. Smith
Kemp J.Montg. Kontos
C. Gomez Straily Buchter
Martin Woodruff Peralta
T Hernan. Marc.Gonz K-Rod
Owings Lynn W.Harris
Mahtook Musgrove Feliz
C.Gonz Nova Hudson
Marisnick Estrada Maurer
Bonifacio Minor Capps
Delmonico Velasquez
A.Jax McHugh
Tilson Marquez
Broxton Newcomb
Profar Dickey
Ellsbury Eickhoff
L. Garcia Glasnow
M. Smith Stratton
Heyward E. Ramirez
D. Fisher Flaherty
Almora B. Mitchell
Chisenhall Strahm
H. Perez Erlin
Zobrist Junis
Span Lackey
Pederson Fister
Pence Harvey
A. Toles Wheeler
M. Sierra M. Keller
Markakis Whitley
Luplow A. Hansen
Renfroe Chen
Joyce Davies
Maybin Stephenson
Verdugo S. Wright
Pearce Gsellman
Canha Kuhl
Carrera Tomlin
Duggar Cahill
J. Dyson Lugo
R. Davis T.Williams
A. Gordon J. Cotton
Gamel Mengden
V. Reyes Folty
Quinn M. Bush
C. Frazier Fedde
Holliday C. Green
B. Phillips Urena
A.Alford Kennedy
Naquin Kazmir
Jones Matz
Burns Alcantara
B. Lee DeSclafani
Tapia A.J. Cole
Jay Vargas
Werth Y. Chirinos
Orlando J. Nelson
Meadows T. Ross
Jankowski S. Miller
Engel M. Baez
T. Kemp Borucki
K. Tucker M. Moore
Granite Buehler
Pinder F. Perez
Hazelb. McKenzie
Bader Wainwright
Brito A. Abreu
J. Jones Duplantier
E. Young McCarthy
Descalso Alzolay
Rickard C. Fulmer
K. Wright
Burrows
Faedo