RotoWire Partners

NCAA Tournament Preview: Player Rankings

Jason Thornbury

Thornbury is a senior editor at RotoWire. A former newspaper reporter and editor, he has also worked in sports television and radio, including co-hosting RotoWire Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM.

Instead of, as in most years, basing our NCAA Tournament player rankings only on scoring average, this year's rankings use points, rebounds, assists, steals and blocks. Points were awarded for each stat according to the rules of the March Madness Draft conducted Monday on RotoWire Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius/XM radio:

PPG = 1 point
RPG = 1.5 points
APG = 1.5 points
SPG = 2 points
BPG = 2 points

However, leagues that only use points scored are still in luck. The number in parenthesis that follows each player in the table below indicates PPG-only ranks. UPDATE: Points-only ranks are now listed in a separate column that can be sorted, as are schools, per a commenter request.

Rankings are also based on possible games played. But because balancing those factors can be tricky -- a player with a lower scoring average who is certain to play multiple games is a better pick than a higher-scoring player who is likely to play fewer games -- possible games are based on seeds to eliminate guesswork from the equation.

Seeds 1-4 have the potential to play six games; seeds 5-7 likely won't advance to the Final Four, but could play four games; seeds 8-9 likely will only play two games because the top seeds are waiting in the second round; seeds 10-14 might be able to advance to the Sweet 16, but probably no farther (three games); and seeds 15-16 aren't likely to get out of the first round. No. 1 seeds were given slightly greater weight atop the list, with No. 16 seeds given slightly lesser weight at the bottom. Players on First Four teams were not given an extra game.

Now, if you think, for example, Northern Iowa is going to win the championship (and thus play six games), you'll want to give greater weight to Northern Iowa players in your personal rankings. This list is a starting point.

Click the headings to sort.

* = Check injury status. (Players out with injury/suspension were eliminated, but point it out in the comments if one slipped through.)

Here's to March Madness.

RANKPTS RANKPLAYERSCHOOLSEEDPTSREBASTSTLBLK
11Frank KaminskyWisconsin118.28.02.70.91.6
22Jahlil OkaforDuke117.79.01.40.81.4
36Jerian GrantNotre Dame316.83.06.61.70.6
412Montrezl HarrellLouisville415.79.51.31.01.2
538Rico GathersBaylor311.711.60.51.21.0
67Terry RozierLouisville417.15.32.82.00.2
74Kyle WiltjerGonzaga216.76.01.90.50.7
83Buddy HieldOklahoma317.55.51.81.40.2
914Stanley JohnsonArizona214.16.61.71.50.4
1029Tyus JonesDuke111.63.65.81.50.1
1169Daniel OchefuVillanova19.28.41.60.91.4
1210Georges NiangIowa State315.55.43.50.50.5
1363T.J. McConnellArizona29.83.86.42.10.1
1416*Perry EllisKansas213.87.01.30.80.7
1521Justise WinslowDuke112.35.92.01.30.7
1651Karl-Anthony TownsKentucky19.76.71.10.42.4
1719Nigel HayesWisconsin112.46.42.00.90.4
1813Dez WellsMaryland415.45.42.81.10.4
199D'Vauntes Smith-RiveraGeorgetown416.24.13.11.60.2
2036Monte MorrisIowa State311.83.45.21.80.5
2157Willie Cauley-SteinKentucky19.36.40.91.31.6
2222Pat ConnaughtonNotre Dame312.87.41.50.70.8
2348Jameel McKayIowa State311.07.40.50.82.2
2411Darrun Hilliard IIVillanova114.03.32.21.80.4
255Quinn CookDuke115.73.22.71.00.0
2641Rondae Hollis-JeffersonArizona210.96.81.51.20.9
2726Brice JohnsonNorth Carolina413.27.70.90.71.1
2818Taurean PrinceBaylor313.85.31.31.50.9
2923Frank Mason IIIKansas212.33.74.01.40.1
3067Ryan SpanglerOklahoma310.08.01.40.71.2
318Melo TrimbleMaryland416.33.63.11.20.1
3245Kennedy MeeksNorth Carolina411.77.51.10.71.4
3320Marcus PaigeNorth Carolina413.92.94.61.60.2
3442TaShawn ThomasOklahoma311.36.51.50.61.4
3517Sam DekkerWisconsin113.05.51.20.60.5
3666Royce O'NealeBaylor310.15.83.51.20.3
3734Kevin PangosGonzaga211.52.75.01.30.1
3865Kris DunnProvidence615.85.67.62.80.3
3915Malcolm BrogdonVirginia213.93.92.50.70.4
4035Anthony GillVirginia211.56.60.80.90.5
4130Demetrius JacksonNotre Dame312.53.72.91.60.3
4231Zach AugusteNotre Dame312.46.20.80.80.7
4332Jake LaymanMaryland412.85.91.40.80.8
4433Isaiah CousinsOklahoma312.24.62.21.30.4
4539Przemek KarnowskiGonzaga211.05.81.20.61.0
4643Byron WesleyGonzaga210.84.92.31.10.3
4754Dylan EnnisVillanova19.83.73.51.00.4
4840Kenny CheryBaylor311.43.24.01.40.0
4958JayVaughn PinkstonVillanova19.65.41.20.90.9
5024Brandon AshleyArizona212.35.40.60.60.7
5125*Justin AndersonVirginia212.34.11.80.70.5
5253Joshua SmithGeorgetown411.15.91.21.10.7
5350Bryce Dejean-JonesIowa State310.94.82.21.10.3
5444Josh HartVillanova110.44.41.41.10.4
5571Domantas SabonisGonzaga29.56.90.90.50.3
5687Jordan WoodardOklahoma39.23.63.91.50.1
5746Bobby PortisArkansas517.58.61.11.01.4
5877Delon WrightUtah514.94.95.32.11.0
5960Andrew HarrisonKentucky19.22.13.71.00.1
6027Aaron HarrisonKentucky111.32.41.51.20.2
6147Ryan ArcidiaconoVillanova110.21.83.51.10.1
6228LaDontae HentonProvidence619.76.40.91.40.5
6356Wayne BlackshearLouisville410.94.31.21.20.6
6474Kelly Oubre Jr.Kansas29.35.00.81.10.4
6582Trey LylesKentucky18.45.11.10.50.4
66106Branden DawsonMichigan State712.09.11.91.21.5
6764*Wayne Selden Jr.Kansas29.82.92.80.60.6
6872Seth TuttleNorthern Iowa515.36.83.30.90.6
6962Aaron WhiteIowa716.07.51.41.30.5
7083Denzel ValentineMichigan State714.56.24.40.90.2
7175Dustin HogueIowa State39.64.91.10.70.3
7268Justin JacksonNorth Carolina410.43.72.30.50.5
7390Jabril TrawickGeorgetown49.03.72.41.00.4
7480Kaleb TarczewskiArizona29.15.10.30.50.5
7593Fred VanVleetWichita State712.74.45.31.80.1
7659Treveon GrahamVCU716.26.81.50.60.3
7799Jarrod UthoffIowa712.36.31.81.21.7
7861Naz LongIowa State310.32.91.90.80.1
7979Travis TriceMichigan State714.83.25.21.10.2
80123Kyle CollinsworthBYU1114.08.75.81.80.3
8176Ron BakerWichita State715.04.52.51.30.8
8273Steve VasturiaNotre Dame39.73.01.71.00.1
8385D'Angelo RussellOhio State1019.35.65.11.60.3
8494Roosevelt JonesButler612.65.43.70.90.6
8578R.J. HunterGeorgia State1419.84.83.62.21.0
8670Michael QuallsArkansas515.55.31.60.90.5
8796Venky JoisEWU1316.67.72.11.22.2
8837Devin BookerKentucky110.51.91.20.50.0
89107Matt StainbrookXavier612.06.82.40.60.6
9088Nic MooreSMU614.22.25.21.30.0
9184*Juwan StatenWest Virginia514.52.84.61.10.0
92114Devin WilliamsWest Virginia511.38.21.30.80.3
93101Wesley SaundersHarvard1316.36.14.21.80.4
94110Markus KennedySMU611.76.11.21.30.9
9591Justin MossBuffalo1217.79.20.61.00.8
96104Larry Nance Jr.Wyoming1216.17.22.51.21.2
9792Tyler KalinoskiDavidson1017.05.64.11.30.4
98115Yanick MoreiraSMU611.26.41.00.71.2
9949Tyler HarveyEWU1322.93.72.61.10.1
10081Gabe YorkArizona29.12.11.30.50.4
10155Tyler HawsBYU1121.94.42.31.00.3
10286Derrick MarksBoise State1119.33.73.01.80.5
103109Thomas WalkupStephen F. Austin1215.76.43.71.20.2
104118Karl CochranWofford1214.65.82.71.81.1
105102Jack GibbsDavidson1016.33.84.81.60.0
106124Sam RowleyAlbany1414.07.71.81.20.8
107148Kevon LooneyUCLA1111.89.21.41.30.9
108173Drew BrandonEWU139.87.14.81.80.3
109136Rashad MaddenArkansas59.73.74.50.80.1
110112Shannon EvansBuffalo1215.43.24.71.70.3
111143Dyshawn PierreDayton1112.68.12.90.60.4
112100Norman PowellUCLA1116.44.72.01.90.4
113146Alex BarlowButler69.23.82.62.20.0
11452Kellen DunhamButler616.72.60.90.60.0
115141Tekele CottonWichita State79.64.02.91.30.3
11695Alec PetersValparaiso1316.76.81.20.70.3
11789Ryan HarrowGeorgia State1418.72.13.71.40.1
118119Scott EathertonNortheastern1414.66.41.60.61.3
119111Trevon BluiettXavier611.74.42.00.60.1
120142Jalen ReynoldsXavier69.66.20.30.61.0
121105Yogi FerrellIndiana1016.13.34.90.70.0
122130Troy WilliamsIndiana1013.17.31.91.00.4
123113Bryce AlfordUCLA1115.13.35.01.00.0
124116Darius CarterWichita State711.25.30.50.40.6
125120Brandon TaylorUtah510.72.53.31.20.0
12697Jordan SibertDayton1116.63.52.01.80.2
127117Andrew ChrabasczButler611.13.61.60.80.5
128103Stefan MoodyMississippi1116.33.52.21.80.1
129145Marcus ThorntonGeorgia1012.37.21.00.71.2
130122Jacob ParkerStephen F. Austin1214.15.61.71.10.4
131137Will Davis IIIrvine1312.97.01.00.51.0
132153James Webb IIIBoise State1111.37.90.61.20.6
133108James Blackmon Jr.Indiana1015.85.31.60.60.1
134166Jordan MickeyLSU915.59.81.30.93.6
13598Melvin JohnsonVCU712.42.01.81.10.1
136176Steve Moundou-MissiHarvard139.77.41.00.81.5
137163Myles TurnerTexas1110.46.40.60.32.7
138134Isaiah TaylorTexas1113.03.34.60.90.1
139129David WalkerNortheastern1413.43.43.51.20.3
140126Tyler HarrisProvidence610.24.01.00.90.2
141139Kendall PollardDayton1112.85.41.20.91.0
142131Josh AdamsWyoming1213.13.33.51.40.2
143132Robert BrownUAB1413.13.73.11.10.3
144164Quincy FordNortheastern1410.45.42.21.01.1
145121Myles DavisXavier610.72.42.20.90.0
146177Markus CriderGeorgia State149.76.71.81.20.4
147127Jordan LoveridgeUtah510.14.01.00.60.2
148158Charles MannGeorgia1010.95.03.70.60.1
149184Sir'Dominic PointerSt. John's913.57.63.01.92.4
150156Tony ParkerUCLA1111.16.60.50.60.9
151154Jarell MartinLSU916.99.21.71.20.7
152135Evan SingletaryAlbany1413.03.62.80.80.2
153133Anson WinderBYU1113.13.61.91.40.2
154140Brian SullivanDavidson1012.83.03.90.70.0
155147Jordan BarhamDavidson1011.96.01.10.40.4
156167Jonathan HolmesTexas1110.26.21.10.51.0
157144Jarvis SummersMississippi1112.41.84.60.80.1
158150Kenny GainesGeorgia1011.63.51.71.20.9
159179Alex YoungIrvine139.63.53.61.30.3
160171Lee SkinnerWofford1210.05.82.10.70.1
161128Joseph YoungOregon820.24.53.71.10.0
162157Nemanja DjurisicGeorgia1011.15.01.40.70.5
163162Luke NelsonIrvine1310.52.94.01.00.1
164174J.J. FrazierGeorgia109.83.83.31.20.1
165168Sam ThompsonOhio State1010.23.81.81.30.9
166160Isaac HamiltonUCLA1110.73.43.11.00.2
167181Xavier FordBuffalo129.56.30.61.00.5
168125Peter HooleyAlbany1413.73.02.30.50.0
169175Siyani ChambersHarvard139.82.24.31.50.0
170159Darien WalkerValparaiso1310.84.51.80.80.3
171165Mamadou NdiayeIrvine1310.45.10.10.21.7
172152Le'Bryan NashOklahoma State917.15.62.00.81.0
173149D'Angelo HarrisonSt. John's917.55.41.91.10.4
174138Chase FischerBYU1112.92.12.00.80.1
175169Tevonn WalkerValparaiso1310.23.41.71.10.1
176155Ladarius WhiteMississippi1111.23.21.20.80.2
177190A.J. HammonsPurdue911.86.50.90.52.9
178161Trevor LaceyNC State815.84.43.40.90.2
179151Spencer CollinsWofford1211.62.61.50.70.1
180197Octavius EllisCincinnati810.07.31.40.82.1
181192Tim QuartermanLSU911.35.13.91.40.6
182182Jarryn SkeeteBuffalo129.53.21.51.20.1
183180Rysheed JordanSt. John's914.33.73.11.70.3
184172Ognjen MiljkovicEWU1310.03.20.90.60.7
185185Robert JohnsonIndiana109.02.92.30.90.0
186178Marc LovingOhio State109.73.70.70.50.3
187183Keith HornsbyLSU913.64.22.21.20.5
188186Elgin CookOregon813.25.21.61.00.1
189198Anthony Hickey Jr.Oklahoma State99.64.23.51.90.2
190196J.J. O'BrienSan Diego State810.15.22.51.40.2
191170Phil Forte IIIOklahoma State915.12.11.71.90.1
192189*Anthony BarberNC State812.13.33.80.80.0
193191Dillon BrooksOregon811.54.91.80.50.6
194193Winston ShepardSan Diego State811.15.31.90.60.3
195195Rapheal DavisPurdue910.94.22.70.80.2
196201Jon OcteusPurdue99.34.82.71.00.2
197199Troy CaupainCincinnati89.53.63.51.20.2
198187Phil Greene IVSt. John's913.23.21.60.90.0
199188Ralston TurnerNC State813.23.30.90.60.2
200194Aqeel QuinnSan Diego State811.12.81.51.10.0
201202Craig BradshawBelmont1518.13.73.21.70.4
202206Pascal SiakamNew Mexico State1513.07.71.30.81.8
203200Lawrence AlexanderNorth Dakota State1518.94.61.80.90.2
204208Daniel MullingsNew Mexico State1512.65.02.82.00.4
205203Evan BraddsBelmont1514.37.21.30.70.2
206210Emmy AndujarManhattan1616.57.63.52.10.2
207204Madarious GibbsTexas Southern1514.13.44.30.90.1
208209Chris ThomasTexas Southern1512.65.01.71.20.6
209218Tshilidzi NephaweNew Mexico State1510.47.61.00.20.7
210205Remi BarryNew Mexico State1513.34.81.10.60.2
211207Dan TristLafayette1617.36.71.30.40.7
212219Malcolm RileyTexas Southern1510.26.50.61.00.1
213213Deverell BiggsTexas Southern1511.43.21.91.60.2
214224Dwight MeikleHampton1613.07.50.70.81.5
215212A.J. JacobsonNorth Dakota State1511.94.21.80.40.3
216220Ashton PankeyManhattan1613.56.71.00.71.4
217221Seth HinrichsLafayette1613.15.82.50.90.7
218216Lucky JonesRobert Morris1614.36.01.41.30.3
219229Chris DavenportNorth Florida1611.56.52.20.91.0
220214Rodney PryorRobert Morris1615.24.71.81.20.3
221211Dallas MooreNorth Florida1615.93.03.61.00.0
222227Beau BeechNorth Florida1612.55.71.41.30.3
223226Nick LindnerLafayette1612.82.15.40.70.1
224222Warren GillisCoastal Carolina1613.13.13.21.40.1
225215Marcquise ReedRobert Morris1614.82.52.11.90.0
226217Taylor BarnetteBelmont1510.72.61.30.80.0
227231Deron PowersHampton1610.53.23.71.20.1
228223Shane RichardsManhattan1613.13.61.60.80.1
229228Reggie JohnsonHampton1611.93.31.61.30.3
230225Josh CameronCoastal Carolina1612.92.01.51.00.1
231230Elijah WilsonCoastal Carolina1611.13.50.70.70.2