2026 Fantasy Football ADP: How to Exploit Default Rankings on ESPN

Jerry Donabedian hunts for value on ESPN by comparing the site's default ranks against industry-wide ADPs and expert ranks. Brock Bowers and Colston Loveland emerge as two of the top values.
2026 Fantasy Football ADP: How to Exploit Default Rankings on ESPN

Among major redraft platforms, ESPN has the most easily exploitable default ranks. There are often large discrepancies between the listed order of players in an ESPN draft room and the fantasy football ADPs that we see on other sites across the industry. 

Those default ranks can impact decisions even in relatively sharp draft rooms, becoming a self-fulfilling prophecy of sorts. If we merely expect the default ranks to impact others, we may then pass on a player at the top of our personal rankings/projections because there's a chance he'll be available with our next pick.

In rooms that aren't quite as sharp, people may lean on the default ranks because it's easy, or because they don't want to be perceived as making "reach" picks. As a result, someone like Christian Watson or Jonathon Brooks may still be available a couple rounds after where they go in most formats.

For this exercise, we're comparing the default ranks on ESPN against an average of four measures:

  1. ADPs from Fantrax (redraft - PPR) 
  2. ADPs from Drafters (best ball - PPR)
  3. ADPs from NFFC in August (high stakes - PPR)
  4. My personal PPR rankings

There are good reasons for players to be priced differently across various formats and platforms, so what we're mostly looking for is extreme examples. We'll discuss many of those cases below, identifying potential values at QB, RB, WR and TE for 2026 fantasy drafts on ESPN. First, there are a few things we should remember.

ESPN Default Settings

  • 1

Among major redraft platforms, ESPN has the most easily exploitable default ranks. There are often large discrepancies between the listed order of players in an ESPN draft room and the fantasy football ADPs that we see on other sites across the industry. 

Those default ranks can impact decisions even in relatively sharp draft rooms, becoming a self-fulfilling prophecy of sorts. If we merely expect the default ranks to impact others, we may then pass on a player at the top of our personal rankings/projections because there's a chance he'll be available with our next pick.

In rooms that aren't quite as sharp, people may lean on the default ranks because it's easy, or because they don't want to be perceived as making "reach" picks. As a result, someone like Christian Watson or Jonathon Brooks may still be available a couple rounds after where they go in most formats.

For this exercise, we're comparing the default ranks on ESPN against an average of four measures:

  1. ADPs from Fantrax (redraft - PPR) 
  2. ADPs from Drafters (best ball - PPR)
  3. ADPs from NFFC in August (high stakes - PPR)
  4. My personal PPR rankings

There are good reasons for players to be priced differently across various formats and platforms, so what we're mostly looking for is extreme examples. We'll discuss many of those cases below, identifying potential values at QB, RB, WR and TE for 2026 fantasy drafts on ESPN. First, there are a few things we should remember.

ESPN Default Settings

  • 1 QB, 2 RB, 2 WR, 1 TE, 1 FLEX, 1 K, 1 D/ST, 7 Bench, 1 IR
  • Passing: 1 point per 25 yards; 4 pts per TD; -2 pts per INT
  • Rushing: 1 point per 10 yards; 6 points per TD
  • Receiving: 1 point per reception (PPR); 1 pt per 10 yards; 6 pts per TD.

There are two very common changes from the default that necessitate moderate rankings/strategy adjustments. 

  1. Switching from PPR to half-PPR (or standard scoring). 
  2. Switching from two WR spots to three. 

It's the second change that we need to be especially mindful of here, because the best-ball and high-stakes sites we're using for the ADP comparison have three WR spots in all lineups. Some ESPN leagues do as well, but it isn't the default, so it makes sense that mid-round WRs often have later ADPs overall.

We'll dig into all that and more below, starting with the QBs.

       

Quarterback Strategy (QB)

By reputation, ESPN attracts a lot of casual fantasy players, which can mean QBs get drafted much earlier relative to drafts across the industry as a whole. That's probably accurate, at least to some extent, but each individual draft room is different, and ESPN's default ranks don't necessarily push quarterbacks way up (besides Bo Nix, apparently). Here's a quick look at what I mean:

  ESPNΔFDNJ AvgFantraxDraftersNFFCJerry Rank
BUFJosh Allen365.530.532.530.131.328
WASJayden Daniels55-18.473.468.971.777.176
BALLamar Jackson563.852.251.054.859.044
NEDrake Maye57-7.664.658.068.860.771
PHIJalen Hurts58-19.977.972.474.385.080
CINJoe Burrow749.664.556.368.958.674
NYGJaxson Dart75-28.2103.2105.0103.1100.7104
JAXTrevor Lawrence82-3.185.192.585.185.677
DALDak Prescott83-0.583.579.287.488.479
DENBo Nix84-31.8115.8114.6108.8112.8127
SFBrock Purdy85-19.5104.5110.6104.1102.1101
LARMatthew Stafford86-17.5103.596.0108.298.9111
CHICaleb Williams8711.475.771.371.478.981
LACJustin Herbert946.887.385.786.283.194
KCPatrick Mahomes95-12.9107.9105.6105.8108.0112
MINKyler Murray13416.3117.7124.1115.9125.8105
NOTyler Shough1355.1129.9134.3125.9124.2135
DETJared Goff13627.8108.2112.899.6107.5113
INDDaniel Jones137-32.7169.7208.6138.6163.6168
TBBaker Mayfield15023.4126.6130.9121.1120.4134
MIAMalik Willis15117.7133.4142.7127.6147.1116
  • QB Josh Allen's ESPN default rank (36) is one of the lowest numbers you'll see for him anywhere. I don't love using an early pick on a QB in deep leagues, but most ESPN leagues aren't especially deep, making it easier to find functional options at RB and WR... which in turn increases the value of elite players at the "onesie" positions (QB/TE), ie., Allen, Lamar Jackson, Brock Bowers, Colston Loveland.
  • If we don't grab Allen, there are some decent value options in the middle, with Caleb Williams, Dak Prescott and Trevor Lawrence being the names to keep an eye on.
  • We'll usually be more than fine waiting until the double-digit rounds to draft a QB. The math here can change in a 14-team league or a format with super-deep benches, but mostly it's easy enough to find decent QBs during the final handful of rounds of an ESPN draft.
    • Kyler Murray, Jared Goff, Baker Mayfield and Malik Willis are all perfectly startable for Week 1, yet often ignored in draft rooms. Goff and Mayfield will play in the Week 1 games with the highest over/unders (TB-CIN: 51.5;  NO-DET: 49.5).

 

Running Back Strategy (RB)

Now let's take a look at the RBs, starting with those in the Top 50 of ESPN's default ranks. The general trend is that RBs tend to be a bit pricey, but there are plenty of exceptions:

  ESPNΔFDNJ AvgFantraxDraftersNFFCJ Rank
DETJahmyr Gibbs1-0.31.31.31.11.71
ATLBijan Robinson2-0.32.31.923.12
SFChristian McCaffrey6-0.36.35.67.57.15
INDJonathan Taylor7-1.58.57.38.610.28
MIADe'Von Achane10-5.415.414.215.217.215
BUFJames Cook121.110.910.810.511.311
LVAshton Jeanty133.29.810.18.210.910
ARIJeremiyah Love15-16.031.034.930.427.631
PHISaquon Barkley182.715.315.615.218.312
BALDerrick Henry19-1.720.720.419.224.019
CINChase Brown204.116.013.614.314.921
KCKenneth Walker212.418.617.913.421.122
LACOmarion Hampton225.916.115.517.314.517
NYJBreece Hall23-10.133.132.636.433.530
GBJosh Jacobs30-11.541.540.54538.642
DALJavonte Williams31-5.336.330.835.735.743
NOTravis Etienne37-5.642.637.542.744.146
LARKyren Williams385.632.427.430.232.939
CLEQuinshon Judkins39-13.652.649.955.153.452
NYGCam Skattebo40-6.846.841.546.448.151
TBBucky Irving41-13.954.958.356.155.050
  • There are two huge headlines here:
    1. De'Von Achane (10) is ahead of Ashton Jeanty (12) in ESPN's default ranks, while Jeanty is a few spots ahead of Achane pretty much everywhere else.
    2. Jeremiyah Love (15) listed a round-plus above industry consensus. A high-ankle sprain means Love won't actually be taken in the top 15 of many ESPN drafts, but he could still be a Top 20 or Top 25 pick. I don't think he's worth reaching for, no matter how much you love him. Factoring in the ankle injury, he should only be seriously considered if he slides way, way past his default rank.
  • RB Omarion Hampton (22) has been the topic of much debate this offseason, but even his somewhat reduced ADP is solidly in the top 20 elsewhere. If you can get him around the 2-3 turn, that's an absolute steal.
  • And, the mid-round options:
  ESPNΔFDNJ AvgFantraxDraftersNFFCJerry Rank
JAXBhayshul Tuten591.157.959.548.462.661
CHID'Andre Swift6014.046.048.741.953.340
HOUDavid Montgomery6113.547.549.848.450.841
SEAJadarian Price62-3.065.062.763.171.163
NETreVeyon Henderson635.657.446.36253.268
NERhamondre Stevenson64-9.873.883.666.181.664
PITJaylen Warren9626.769.473.267.671.665
PITRico Dowdle973.693.486.984.293.5109
TENTony Pollard9816.881.277.182.682.283
TBKenny Gainwell990.598.6104.081.794.5114
CARJonathon Brooks10022.078.061.272100.978
CARChuba Hubbard1017.194.092.1106.281.596
DENJ.K. Dobbins1067.898.295.4104.3101.991
CHIKyle Monangai1073.3103.797.0119.295.4103
WASJacory Croskey-Merritt108-5.8113.9114.594.6122.3124
WASRachaad White1090.3108.890.0117110.0118
MINAaron Jones116-12.7128.7117.1132.5133.0132
MINJordan Mason12118.4102.6109.092.7115.693
LARBlake Corum12227.095.198.491.498.492
DENRJ Harvey12334.288.874.379.881.1120

      

Wide Receiver Strategy (WR)

This has traditionally been the place to find easy value when comparing default ranks against ADPs from best ball or high stakes. That's not necessarily the case this year — other positions arguably offer similar value — but we still see plenty to like at wide receiver:

  ESPNΔFDNJ AvgFantraxDraftersNFFCJerry Rank
CINJa'Marr Chase3-0.43.43.334.33
LARPuka Nacua4-0.64.64.44.45.64
SEAJaxon Smith-Njigba5-1.16.16.15.66.66
DETAmon-Ra St. Brown80.67.48.16.18.37
DALCeeDee Lamb9-2.011.012.210.512.29
MINJustin Jefferson11-2.413.411.811.814.016
ATLDrake London14-6.020.019.921.618.420
KCRashee Rice16-13.129.127.42728.034
HOUNico Collins253.621.522.72326.114
NOChris Olave26-0.226.223.924.830.026
NYJGarrett Wilson27-9.936.939.634.938.035
NEA.J. Brown288.519.517.819.522.718
NYGMalik Nabers293.125.923.722.132.925
DALGeorge Pickens327.724.326.024.124.123
CARTetairoa McMillan33-4.037.037.542.436.132
BALZay Flowers342.831.235.430.235.224
PHIDeVonta Smith355.129.929.428.634.727
TBEmeka Egbuka421.740.439.037.636.848
LARDavante Adams43-8.951.948.153.451.055
LACLadd McConkey443.340.757.132.140.633
WASTerry McLaurin45-5.550.551.151.850.249
CINTee Higgins4610.435.638.637.137.829
DENJaylen Waddle473.543.545.038.945.145
CHIRome Odunze48-9.557.561.453.258.257
  • WRs Drake London (14) and Rashee Rice (16) are ranked much earlier than where they normally get drafted (be it on ESPN or other platforms). I'm fine with London in the middle of Round 2, but there should be better options in early Round 2, especially in leagues where lineups only have two WR spots.
  • The lack of obvious early value is another point in favor of going RB-RB at the 1-2 turn. I'm not as sold on an RB-dominant start from other draft positions, but it does kind of line up that way from late position unless Amon-Ra St. Brown or CeeDee Lamb is available.
  • It shouldn't be legal to draft Jahmyr Gibbs at 1.01 and then get the chance to draft Nico Collins and A.J. Brown at the 1-2 turn in a 12-team league. On ESPN, however, it might actually happen. 
  • WR Tee Higgins (46) gets ever so slightly more valuable with each passing day in which there's no announcement of an injury to him or Joe Burrow.
    • Higgins would be a steal in the fourth round anyway. Getting him at that price when there's been zero sign of health concerns with him or Burrow this summer... can't pass it up.
  ESPNΔFDNJ AvgFantraxDraftersNFFCJerry Rank
DETJameson Williams51-2.653.656.55350.754
BUFDJ Moore52-3.855.855.840.157.270
CHILuther Burden538.144.949.248.144.338
TENCarnell Tate54-11.465.466.26667.462
DENCourtland Sutton65-20.385.375.587.975.6102
PITMichael Pittman66-27.493.495.998.191.488
ARIMarvin Harrison67-0.567.672.761.570.066
PITDK Metcalf68-11.179.178.777.973.886
JAXParker Washington6911.757.359.650.272.347
INDAlec Pierce70-30.6100.6109.6118.379.595
SFMike Evans7619.156.960.557.556.653
GBChristian Watson7720.556.558.757.553.856
GBMatthew Golden78-31.1109.1127.1100.4119.889
ARIMichael Wilson79-12.791.795.388.985.497
JAXBrian Thomas8014.066.169.86670.458
JAXJakobi Meyers81-25.0106.0109.6115.199.4100
TENWan'Dale Robinson88-11.099.0103.983.498.7110
MINJordan Addison89-9.398.3108.297.2105.882
BUFKhalil Shakir90-34.4124.4134.6130.7125.2107
JAXTravis Hunter91-112.9203.9257.5178.9196.0183
GBJayden Reed92-0.792.7110.781.3105.773
KCXavier Worthy93-24.7117.7128.6124119.199
LACQuentin Johnston11329.483.692.180.387.175
INDJosh Downs11422.192.0103.374.1105.485
SFDeebo Samuel115-19.6134.6141.9111.8158.7126
WASStefon Diggs12523.0102.081.488.2130.4108
PHIMakai Lemon12629.696.494.6108.795.287
CLEKC Concepcion1277.4119.6118.3125.1129.1106
TBChris Godwin12848.579.686.779.791.860
NERomeo Doubs1295.5123.6124.2118122.0130
SFDe'Zhaun Stribling130-7.7137.7117.6109.4198.9125
  • Assuming the Chris Godwin ranking (128) and Travis Hunter ranking (91) are for comic relief, the biggest attention-grabbers here are two guys (Christian Watson, Parker Washington) who also ranked among the top values when we did a similar exercise for Yahoo (and also for Sleeper). 
    • The proverbial Average Joes can serve us "experts" a whole lot of Told Ya So if Washington and Watson disappoint this year.
  • The Mike Evans rank (76) also stands out. He tends to go about 20 picks earlier than that elsewhere. 
  • Quentin Johnston (113) and Josh Downs (114) are classic "drafted much earlier by experts" profiles as well. I'm not a huge fan at the high-stakes prices, but I can't argue with drafting Downs outside the Top 100 in a full-PPR league. That's just good value.

 

Tight End Strategy (TE)

Tight ends tend to be ranked early on ESPN, but there are still some good values, and there's no shortage of noteworthy discrepancies when comparing the default ranks to ADPs from other platforms.

  ESPNΔFDNJ AvgFantraxDraftersNFFCJerry Rank
ARITrey McBride17-11.228.224.227.624.037
LVBrock Bowers245.818.219.318.422.013
CHIColston Loveland498.041.142.839.945.536
INDTyler Warren50-10.060.053.459.160.567
ATLKyle Pitts71-14.985.980.892.986.084
CLEHarold Fannin72-11.483.476.5102.186.169
DETSam LaPorta73-5.478.485.573.695.559
GBTucker Kraft10223.178.973.986.383.372
SFGeorge Kittle103-5.3108.3105.5118.5119.090
PHIDallas Goedert104-32.5136.5125.5127.4130.0163
KCTravis Kelce105-15.2120.2116.3122.8122.7119
DALJake Ferguson110-18.6128.6109.7134.5120.2150
BALMark Andrews111-26.0137.0136.2140.5138.4133
MINT.J. Hockenson112-57.0169.0166.3172184.7153
NYGIsaiah Likely117-8.1125.1127.4123.7126.1123
BUFDalton Kincaid118-3.0121.0131.3107.9122.6122
NYJKenyon Sadiq119-75.0194.0183.9203.4173.6215
NEHunter Henry120-53.5173.5207.1160.7166.2160
LARTerrance Ferguson159-29.0188.0160.4163.7211.8216
NOJuwan Johnson1604.8155.2158.8141.8153.1167
  • Bowers and Loveland are good picks at their high-stakes ADPs and obscenely good picks if they're actually available anywhere near where ESPN ranks them.
    • If not those two, ESPN's default ranks give us a chance to get Tucker Kraft (102) at a too-low price.

    

Fantasy Pass
Want to Read More?
The Fantasy Pass unlocks this article and every other one.

Season-long rankings, start/sit calls, and waiver advice from the analysts who wrote this piece. Subscribers can also talk it through with the author in the comments.

Season-long rankings, start/sit calls, and waiver advice from the analysts who wrote this piece.