Collette Calls: AL Closers in Waiting
Collette Calls: AL Closers in Waiting

This article is part of our Collette Calls series.

We mostly know the closers in the American League. We also know that closers lose their role 30-35 percent of the time year after year, so speculating on who might be next in line helps in-season, especially if you roster those guys in the end game or even the reserve rounds. Let's look at each American League bullpen (NL next week) to see who might next in line based on skills. We'll include the current closer in the numbers for context.

These were the league totals for relief pitchers in 2015 for the statistics below:

K-BB%K%BB%FB%HR/FB%Z-Contact%Swinging-Strike%First-Pitch Strike%
142293411851160

ANGELS

PLAYERTBFK-BB%K%BB%FB%HR/FB%Z-Contact%SwStr%F-Strike%
Jose Alvarez28313218309871169
Joe Smith2711421725988863
Al Alburquerque27192112288861157
Fernando Salas269232854311821366
Huston Street25515228459821356
Cam Bedrosian15610221234990756
Mike Morin15121276437771664
Rob Rasmussen791122103611881057
Cory Rasmus761732155410701453
Deolis Guerra74192343528881053

I did a blind study on Twitter using these numbers asking people to pick the pitcher
Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only MLB Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire MLB fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jason Collette
Jason has been helping fantasy owners since 1999 at RotoJunkie, Fanball, Baseball Prospectus and now here at RotoWire. He covers the Tampa Bay Rays at theprocessreport.net. You can hear Jason weekly on many of the Sirius/XM Fantasy channel offerings throughout the season as well as on the Sleeper and the Bust podcast on iTunes. Selected by the FSWA as the Fantasy Baseball Writer of the Year in 2013 and awarded Baseball Series of the Year in 2018 for Collette Calls.
AL FAAB Factor: Waiver Pickups of the Week
AL FAAB Factor: Waiver Pickups of the Week
NL FAAB Factor: Waiver Pickups of the Week
NL FAAB Factor: Waiver Pickups of the Week
Top 350 Composite Rankings
Top 350 Composite Rankings
Collette Calls: 2019 New Pitches of Note
Collette Calls: 2019 New Pitches of Note