Surviving Week 8

Surviving Week 8

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Last week was uneventful as all the big favorites won with the exception of the low-owned Ravens. Let's take a look at Week 8:

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
BengalsJETS42.5%437.581.407.91
CHIEFSGiants20.8%41080.394.08
BILLSDolphins16.9%75088.241.99
RamsTEXANS11.8%82589.191.28
CHARGERSPatriots2.9%23069.700.88
SEAHAWKSJaguars1.4%15560.780.55
FALCONSPanthers0.6%14058.330.25
EaglesLIONS0.6%15560.780.24
CARDINALSPackers0.6%26072.220.17

Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com 
** Average of the two moneylines

There are four big favorites, two in the first tier (Rams/Bills) and two in the second (Bengals/Chiefs.) Only the Bengals have high ownership, but as we get deeper into the year, ownership data gets more noisy. 

My Picks

1. Los Angeles Rams

The win over the Lions was a bit shaky last week, but the Texans are another step down, unless Tyrod Taylor can play, in which case they're merely in the running for league's worst team. I give the Rams an 87-percent chance to win this game. 

2. Buffalo Bills

I don't love the setup here – the Dolphins are a division rival projected to be competitive this year, and they largely have been when Tua Tagovailoa has played. Still, the Bills are a top team coming off a bye. I give them an 84 percent chance to win this game. 

3. Cincinnati Bengals

The

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
Week 12 Observations
Week 12 Observations
NFL Reactions: Week 12
NFL Reactions: Week 12
Gameday Injuries: Week 12
Gameday Injuries: Week 12
WynnBET Sportsbook: Week 12 Best Bets
WynnBET Sportsbook: Week 12 Best Bets