All-Time Roto Team: Which Historical Seasons Would Have the Biggest Fantasy Impact?
All-Time Roto Team: Which Historical Seasons Would Have the Biggest Fantasy Impact?
All-Time Roto Team

Before we get to the results, some basic parameters are in order: This is a list of baseball history's most valuable roto seasons statistically if every player's best roto season were transposed into the 2012 player pool. I do not adjust for era, and I never use any player more than once for a given team, e.g., Alex Rodriguez is both the most valuable shortstop in history (1998) and the most valuable third baseman in history (2007), but I used him at third as the next most valuable shortstop season (Maury Wills, 1962) earned $56.2 and the next most valuable non-ARod third base season (Al Rosen, 1953) earned $51.2. Moreover, ARod's 2007 was worth $60.8, while his 1998 was worth $58.7. For that reason, the all-time team was better with ARod at third.

This is different than figuring out which players would have been most valuable relative to their peers if you played rotisserie baseball every year since 1900. I'm pretty sure the top pitcher on our list, Ed Walsh in 1908 (worth $94.8 in a $260 budget where only 30 percent of total money league-wide was spent on pitching), wouldn't have been roughly twice as valuable as say Pedro Martinez ($47.9) in 1999 - in fact Martinez might have been more valuable straight up. But Walsh's raw stats (464 IP, 40 wins, 269 K, 1.42 ERA, .086 WHIP) in 2012 would be as you'd lock up wins and both ratios with just one player).

This in fact the third time I've made a pass at this article - I wrote the original version of it in 1999 for RotoNews.com, using a crude formula that assigned one point per RBI and run, two points for a HR and 2.7 points for a steal. Then I multiplied it all by batting average to generate my rankings. I wish I could find the link to the original article, but I'm not sure it even exists any more.

I updated the article in 2005, using replacement value and standard deviation, taking 2004 stats and a 14-team mixed league as my baseline. For a more detailed description of the methodology, read the opening paragraphs of the previous version.

I largely did the same thing here, but I used last year's (2012) AL-only stats as my baseline to generate the standard deviations, replacement value levels and dollar values. The reason I switched to a hypothetical AL-only league is that auctions are more common in single-league universes, while drafts comprise the majority of mixed-league ones. Moreover, the dollar values for only leagues (which can't have more than 12-13 teams in most cases) are more stable. In mixed leagues, one can have anywhere from 10 to 20 teams, skewing the results from what was already a smaller sample.

So this exercise answers the question: Which players in baseball history's stat lines would be the most valuable if those numbers were transposed into a 2012 12-team AL-only league. The consquence of using AL-only parameters with their low replacement values (76.2 IP, 63.2 K, 4.03 ERA 1.27 WHIP, 4.0 wins, 1.3 saves, 193 ABs, 4.9 HR, 20.1 RBI, 21.50 runs, 2.75 SB and .257 average) and wide standard deviations is that steals and batting average are more valuable than when you use 14-mixed league levels as your baseline. Switch to 14-team mixed and Babe Ruth, 1921 (59 HR, 171 RBI, 177 runs, 17 SB, .378 average in 540 at-bats) leapfrogs Ty Cobb, 1911 (8 HR, 127 RBI, 147 runs, 83 SB and .420 average in 591 at-bats). But in 12-team AL-only last year, Cobb was worth $78.3 and Ruth a meager $74.2.

Finally, for the all-time rosters, I elected to go with six starting pitchers and three relievers even though the starters are worth considerably more because I wanted to highlight some of the best relief fantasy seasons of all time, most of which come with double-digit wins and a fair number of Ks as well as saves and great ratios.

Here are the teams:

Third-Team All-Timers

PosPlayerYearAgeABHRRBIRunsSBAVG$
CYogi Berra1950255972812411640.32240.89
CJoe Mauer20092952328969440.36539.41
1BBill Terry1930316332312913980.40157.22
2BAlfonso Soriano20022669639102128410.352.66
3BFreddie Lindstrom19302460922106127150.37950.74
SSJose Reyes2006236471981122640.350.07
CIHal Trosky1936236294216212460.34355.05
MIRoberto Alomar19993156324120138370.32351.91
OFJoe DiMaggio1937226214616715130.34659.53
OFBarry Bonds20013647673137129130.32859.43
OFRickey Henderson1985265472472146800.31459.43
OFKiki Cuyler19303164213134155370.35558.72
OFLefty O'Doul1929326383212215220.39858.60
UTris Speaker1912245801090136520.38357.68
AVG27.4600.130.2117.3132.626.10.34753.67

PlayerYearAgeIPWinsKsERAWHIPSaves$
SPCy Young190134371.1331581.620.97062.61
SPSmoky Joe Wood191222344342581.911.01162.18
SPEddie Cicotte191733346.2281501.530.91461.31
SPSteve Carlton197227346.1273101.970.99061.18
SPVida Blue197121312243011.820.95058.47
SPFrank Smith190929365251771.80.95157.83
RPDennis Eckersley19903573.14730.610.614828.71
RPJohn Wetteland19932685.191131.371.014328.50
RPHoyt Wilhelm196441131.112951.990.942728.43
AVG29.78263.721.8181.71.620.9313.7849.91

The emphasis on steals and average given our parameters elevated Reyes 2006 ($50.1) barely over Jimmy Rollins 2007 ($49.8), though in most environments, I'd probably prefer Rollins. Four of the six starting pitchers are from the dead-ball era, but Steve Carlton and Vida Blue fill out the rest from the early '70s, another low-scoring period in baseball. Note Hoyt Wilhelm wins a closer spot in large part due to his 12 wins. Ricky Henderson's 130-steal season in 1982 would have also qualified for this team had he not already been on it for 1985. Then again, if we allowed multiple seasons of the same player, Babe Ruth and Ty Cobb would have 10 seasons ahead of Henderson's best in 1985.

Second-Team All-Timers

PosPlayerYearAgeABHRRBIRunsSBAVG$
CRoy Campanella1953315194114210340.31242.78
CJohnny Bench197022605451489750.29342.57
1BTodd Helton2000265804214713850.37257.91
2BJoe Morgan19763247227111113600.3254.10
3BAl Rosen1953295994314511580.33651.21
SSHanley Ramirez2007236392981125510.33254.49
CIHank Greenberg1937265944018313780.33757.42
MIHonus Wagner1905315486101114570.36352.80
OFBabe Herman19302761435130143180.39362.75
OFSammy Sosa19982964366158134180.30861.63
OFAl Simmons1930285543616515290.38161.62
OFKen Williams19223258539155128370.33261.01
OFBenny Kauff191424571895120750.3760.76
UEllis Burks19963161340128142320.34460.75
AVG27.9581.142.8128.6124.827.60.34255.84

PlayerYearAgeIPWinsKsERAWHIPSaves$
SPRube Waddell190427383253491.621.04066.29
SPMordecai Brown190932342.2271721.310.87766.08
SPDenny McLain196824336312801.960.9065.34
SPClaude Hendrix191425362291891.690.94563.81
SPBob Gibson196832304.2222681.120.85063.57
SPJack Coombs191027353312241.31.03163.40
RPRich Gossage197725133111511.620.962631.84
RPWillie Hernandez198429140.191121.920.943230.32
RPBruce Sutter197724107.171291.340.863129.02
AVG27.2273.421.3208.21.540.93211.353.30

If you forgot what a monster Todd Helton was in Coors Field before he got derailed by age and back problems, this is a good reminder - he earned roughly $58 in 2000. Another Coors' product, Ellis Burks, is one of the only two players in MLB history to go 40-30-.340, and that lands him a spot, too. (The other was Coors product Larry Walker in 1997). Two members of the Big-Red Machine make this list - Johnny Bench in 1970 and Joe Morgan in 1976. The pitching is largely dead-ball era guys, except for Bob Gibson (1.12 ERA) and Denny McClain (31 wins), both from 1968. Goose Gossage struck out 151 batters and won 11 games as a reliever in 1977.

First-Team All-Timers

PosPlayerYearAgeABHRRBIRunsSBAVG$
CIvan Rodriguez19992760035113116250.33249.97
CMike Piazza1997285564012410450.36248.36
1BLou Gehrig19312861946184163170.34166.56
2BRogers Hornsby19222662342152141170.40168.44
3BAlex Rodriguez20073158354156143240.31460.82
SSMaury Wills1962296956481301040.29956.22
CIGeorge Sisler19202763119122137420.40766.54
MINap Lajoie19012654414125145270.42660.92
OFTy Cobb1911245918127147830.4278.32
OFBabe Ruth19212654059171177170.37874.16
OFLarry Walker19973056849130143330.36666.35
OFChuck Klein1930256484017015840.38666.35
OFHack Wilson1930305855619114630.35665.42
UJimmie Foxx1932245855816915130.36465.31
AVG27.2597.737.6141.6142.928.90.36863.84

PlayerYearAgeIPWinsKsERAWHIPSaves$
SPEd Walsh190827464402691.420.86694.79
SPChristy Mathewson190827390.2372591.430.83584.36
SPJack Chesbro190430454.2412391.820.94081.31
SPWalter Johnson191325346362431.140.78280.70
SPPete Alexander191528376.1312411.220.84378.05
SPSandy Koufax196529335.2263822.040.86270.36
RPDick Radatz196427157161812.291.032936.33
RPEric Gagne20032782.121371.20.695533.01
RPJohn Hiller197330125.1101241.441.023831.99
AVG27.8303.326.6230.61.560.87215.665.66

You can't really compete with dead-ball era pitchers. 40-plus wins and microscopic ERAs in 400-plus IP tilt the stats too much. In fact, the top-four and eight of the top-10 overall seasons are from pitchers, and that's with dollar values calibrated to a 70/30 budget tilted toward hitting. One exception to dead-ball-era dominance is Sandy Koufax (26 W, 382 K, 2.04 ERA and .86 WHIP in 335.2 IP) who lands on the top team for his 1965 campaign - worth more than that of any hitter besides 1911 Ty Cobb and 1921 Babe Ruth.

Both top-team catchers are from the late '90s, just two years apart. Mike Piazza hit 40 homers and batted .362 as a catcher while Pudge Rodriguez went 35-25-.332. Not surprisingly some all-time record holders appear on the top-team - Hack Wilson's 191 RBI season, Ruth's 177 run-scored year and Nap Lajoie's .426 batting average. Getting 104 SBs from your SS is nice (though as I mentioned ARod's 40-40 year has Maury Wills beat, but Rodriguez is at third base instead for a 54-156-.314 year with 24 steals). And the most valuable non-Ruth or Cobb season comes from Rogers Hornsby who had 42 HR and batted .401. The aforementioned Larry Walker had the greatest non-Ruth or Cobb OF season of all time in 1997.

The greatest roto relief season is from Dick Radatz who saved just 29 games. His 16 wins, 181 Ks and strong ratios in 157 IP make it hard for conventional closers to compete. Eric Gagne came close in 2003, however, with 55 saves, 137 Ks, a WHIP of .69 and an ERA of 1.2. Had Gagne added 2-3 more wins, he might have had the top closer year of all time.

One final note before adding some by-position lists and all-decade teams: the average ages of the all-time roto hitters for each team are: 27.4 for Team 3, 27.9 for Team 2 and 27.2 for Team 1. The notion that hitters peak at age 27 is certainly borne out by this exercise. (It's actually the same for pitching except that Team 3 had 41-year old Hoyt Wilhelm bringing the average to 29.8.)

By-Position Leaders

Catcher

OV HitterRKPlayerYearAgeABRunsHRRBISBAVG$
1761Ivan Rodriguez19992760011635113250.33249.97
2202Mike Piazza1997285561044012450.36248.36
4963Roy Campanella1953315191034114240.31242.78
5094Johnny Bench197022605974514850.29342.57
6335Yogi Berra1950255971162812440.32240.89
7606Joe Mauer20092952394289640.36539.41
8017Gabby Hartnett193029508843712200.33938.94
8398Bill Dickey193730530872913330.33238.58
8629Mike Piazza1999305341004012420.30338.40
91410Mike Piazza200031482903811340.32437.86
94011Javy Lopez200332457894310900.32837.59
96012Mike Piazza199627547873610500.33637.44
110313Mike Piazza199829561883211110.32836.49
115214Johnny Bench1974266211083312950.2836.16
122515Mike Piazza199324547813511230.31835.67
124916Carlton Fisk1977295361062610270.31535.51
128517Roy Campanella195129505903310810.32535.31
131618Bill Dickey193629423992210700.36235.14
143319Jason Kendall199824535951275260.32734.33
148120Walker Cooper194732515793512220.30534.07
153821Johnny Bench197224538874012560.2733.74
155422Jason Kendall2000265791121458220.3233.59
155523Joe Torre196625546833610100.31533.58
165224Rudy York193824463853312710.29833.01
166625Mickey Cochrane193027487110108550.35732.93
AVG27.56532.5695.632.04112.65.40.32337.69

First Base

OV HitterRKPlayerYearAgeABRunsHRRBISBAVG$
51Lou Gehrig19312861916346184170.34166.56
62George Sisler19202763113719122420.40766.54
93Lou Gehrig19272458414947175100.37365.87
114Jimmie Foxx1932245851515816930.36465.31
135Lou Gehrig19302758114341174120.37964.59
146George Sisler1922295861348105510.4263.88
237Lou Gehrig1936335791674915230.35460.93
258Lou Gehrig1934315791284916590.36360.82
329Jimmie Foxx1938305651395017550.34960.01
4310Todd Helton2000265801384214750.37257.91
4611Hank Greenberg1937265941374018380.33757.42
4812Bill Terry1930316331392312980.40157.22
5213Jimmie Foxx1933255731254816320.35656.53
6214Hank Greenberg1938275561445814670.31555.41
6915Hal Trosky1936236291244216260.34355.05
7516Todd Helton2001275871324914670.33654.72
8117Lou Gehrig1937345691383715940.35154.10
8518Jeff Bagwell19993156214342126300.30453.84
8719Jimmie Foxx19362858513041143130.33853.81
9520Albert Pujols20092956812447135160.32753.02
9721Mark McGwire1998345091307014710.29952.86
10322Norm Cash19612653511941132110.36152.64
10523Lou Gehrig1932295961383415140.34952.60
11124Lou Gehrig1928255621392714240.37452.28
11525Andres Galarraga19963562611947150180.30452.16
AVG28.36582.9137.242.2151.311.80.35257.84

Second Base

OV HitterRKPlayerYearAgeABRunsHRRBISBAVG$
41Rogers Hornsby19222662314142152170.40168.44
242Nap Lajoie19012654414514125270.42660.92
293Rogers Hornsby1929336021563914920.3860.34
454Rogers Hornsby1925295041333914350.40357.64
725Rogers Hornsby19212559213121126130.39754.76
826Joe Morgan19763247211327111600.3254.10
1027Alfonso Soriano20022669612839102410.352.66
1208Roberto Alomar19993156313824120370.32351.91
1239Joe Morgan1975314981071794670.32751.82
13510Jackie Robinson19493059312216124370.34251.27
14211Craig Biggio1998326461232088500.32550.95
16112Joe Morgan1973295761162682670.2950.33
16313Rogers Hornsby192428536121259450.42450.23
18614Craig Biggio1997316191462281470.30949.69
18915Roberto Alomar1993255891091793550.32649.62
19516Eddie Collins191225543137064630.34849.24
19817Rogers Hornsby1927315681332612590.36149.17
20918Chuck Knoblauch1996275781401372450.34148.64
21219Ryne Sandberg1985256091132683540.30548.55
22320Eddie Collins19102358181381810.32448.24
22821Bret Boone2001326231183714150.33148.02
23222Eddie Collins191427526122285580.34447.92
25323Frankie Frisch19232464111612111290.34847.27
28324Charlie Gehringer19292663413113106270.33946.63
28625Eddie Collins191326534125373550.34546.58
AVG28579.6125.820.910538.20.34751.80

Third Base

OV HitterRKPlayerYearAgeABRunsHRRBISBAVG$
261Alex Rodriguez20073158314354156240.31460.82
832Alex Rodriguez20052960512448130210.32154.07
1363Al Rosen1953295991154314580.33651.21
1494Freddie Lindstrom19302460912722106150.37950.74
1515Home Run Baker19122657711610130400.34750.70
1646Chipper Jones19992756711645110250.31950.22
1717Frankie Frisch1921226181218100490.34150.08
1978David Wright20072460411330107340.32549.22
2199Vinny Castilla1998306451084614450.31948.36
22110Miguel Cabrera2012296221094413940.3348.35
22911Adrian Beltre2004255981044812170.33448.00
29812Ken Caminiti19963354610940130110.32646.34
30513Home Run Baker19132756411612117340.33746.21
31514Joe Torre197130634972413740.36345.97
34715Howard Johnson19892857110436101410.28745.44
38016Home Run Baker1911255929611115380.33444.59
38517Tony Perez1970285871074012980.31744.41
40118Chipper Jones19982660112334107160.31344.14
40219George Brett1980274498724118150.3944.13
41320Paul Molitor1982256661361971410.30243.93
42821George Brett19792664511923107170.32943.79
45022Heinie Zimmerman191225557951499230.37243.47
45723Chipper Jones2001295721133810290.3343.39
46124Chipper Jones20002857911836111140.31143.36
47525Eddie Mathews1953215791104713510.30243.11
AVG27.0590.8113.031.8118.720.20.33147.36

Shortstop

OV HitterRKPlayerYearAgeABRunsHRRBISBAVG$
401Alex Rodriguez19982268612342124460.3158.70
532Maury Wills1962296951306481040.29956.22
563Alex Rodriguez20012563213352135180.31856.00
654Alex Rodriguez19962060114136123150.35855.31
785Hanley Ramirez2007236391252981510.33254.49
996Honus Wagner1905315481146101570.36352.80
1307Alex Rodriguez2002266241255714290.351.57
1378Honus Wagner19083456810010109530.35451.21
1739Jose Reyes2006236471221981640.350.07
17710Alex Rodriguez20002455413441132150.31649.96
18411Jimmy Rollins2007287161393094410.29649.82
20312Derek Jeter19992562713424102190.34948.84
24113Alex Rodriguez20032760712447118170.29847.63
25114Honus Wagner19073351598682610.3547.33
26915Derek Jeter2006326231181497340.34346.91
27316Robin Yount19822663512929114140.33146.87
28417Ernie Banks1958276171194712940.31346.62
29618Alan Trammell19872959710928105210.34346.37
30919Jose Reyes2007246811191257780.2846.13
33920Hanley Ramirez20092557610124106270.34245.55
35121Joe Cronin19302358712713126170.34645.34
36422Nomar Garciaparra19982460411135122120.32344.99
37023Honus Wagner190329512975101460.35544.93
39724Barry Larkin1996325171173389360.29844.19
41125Jose Reyes2008256881131668560.29743.94
AVG26.6611.8120.126.4103.436.60.32549.27

Outfield

OV HitterRKPlayerYearAgeABRunsHRRBISBAVG$
11Ty Cobb1911245911478127830.4278.32
22Babe Ruth19212654017759171170.37874.16
33Ty Cobb191528563144399960.36968.90
84Chuck Klein1930256481584017040.38666.35
75Larry Walker19973056814349130330.36666.35
106Hack Wilson1930305851465619130.35665.42
127Babe Ruth1927325401586016470.35665.17
158Ty Cobb1909225731169107760.37763.34
169Babe Herman19302761414335130180.39362.75
1710Babe Ruth19202545815854137140.37662.69
1811Babe Ruth19232852215141131170.39362.23
1912Sammy Sosa19982964313466158180.30861.63
2013Al Simmons1930285541523616590.38161.62
2114Babe Ruth1931365341494616350.37361.14
2215Ken Williams19223258512839155370.33261.01
2716Benny Kauff191424571120895750.3760.76
2817Ellis Burks19963161314240128320.34460.75
3018Babe Ruth19303551815049153100.35960.32
3119Chuck Klein19322765015238137200.34860.08
3320Ty Cobb191225553120783610.40959.58
3421Joe DiMaggio1937226211514616730.34659.53
3522Barry Bonds20013647612973137130.32859.43
3623Rickey Henderson1985265471462472800.31459.43
3724Sammy Sosa2001325771466416000.32859.11
3825Babe Ruth19263149513947146110.37258.89
3926Kiki Cuyler19303164215513134370.35558.72
4127Rickey Henderson19822353611910511300.26758.63
4228Lefty O'Doul1929326381523212220.39858.60
4429Tris Speaker1912245801361090520.38357.68
4730Babe Ruth1924295291434612190.37857.35
4931Lou Brock1974356351053481180.30657.11
5032Stan Musial1948276111353913170.37656.92
5133Barry Bonds19932853912946123290.33656.76
5434Kiki Cuyler19252661714418102410.35756.17
5535Matt Kemp20112660211539126400.32456.13
5736Mickey Mantle19562453313252130100.35355.96
5837Babe Ruth1928335361635414240.32355.90
5938Hank Aaron19632963112144130310.31955.72
6039Frank Robinson19622660913439136180.34255.56
6140Ty Cobb1917305881076102550.38355.45
6341Tim Raines1983236151331171900.29855.36
6442Vladimir Guerrero20022761410639111400.33655.35
6643Ted Williams1949305661504315910.34355.27
6744Ty Cobb191023506106891650.38355.23
6845Chuck Klein1929246161264314550.35655.07
7046Jose Canseco19882361012042124400.30754.96
7147Willie Mays19552458012351127240.31954.78
7348Barry Bonds19963151712242129400.30854.74
7449Ben Chapman19312260012017122610.31554.73
7650Kenny Lofton1996296621321467750.31754.62
7751Shoeless Joe Jackson191123571126783410.40854.56
7952Rickey Henderson1986276081302874870.26354.19
8053Ken Griffey19972760812556147150.30454.16
8454Tommy Davis19622366512027153180.34653.96
8655Albert Pujols2003235911374312450.35953.83
8856Rickey Henderson1980215911119531000.30353.61
8957Al Simmons1925236541222412970.38753.57
9058Joe Medwick1937256331113115440.37453.54
9159Hack Wilson1929295741353915930.34553.28
9260Duke Snider19532659013242126160.33653.16
9361Luis Gonzalez2001336091285714210.32553.09
9462Willie Mays19623162113049141180.30453.03
9663Ty Cobb191629542113568680.37152.97
9864Vince Coleman1987256231213431090.28952.85
10065Willie Wilson198024705133349790.32652.80
10166George Foster1977286151245214960.3252.76
10467Ichiro Suzuki200127692127869560.3552.60
10668Mike Trout2012215591293083490.32652.53
10769Rickey Henderson1983245131059481080.29252.49
10870Hank Greenberg1940295731294115060.3452.33
10971Al Simmons1929275811143415740.36552.32
11072Darin Erstad20002667612125100280.35552.31
11273Ted Williams1941224561353712020.40652.26
11374Earl Averill1936346141362812630.37852.22
11475Jacoby Ellsbury20112766011932105390.32152.21
11676Ken Griffey19982863312056146200.28452.12
11777Babe Ruth1929344991214615450.34552.11
11878Manny Ramirez1999275221314416520.33351.97
11979Albert Belle1998316091134915260.32851.96
12180Rickey Henderson1990314891192861650.32551.86
12581Mickey Mantle19612951413154128120.31751.73
12682Willie McGee1985266121141082560.35351.70
12783Gary Sheffield20033457612639132180.3351.67
12884Mel Ott1929205451384215160.32851.63
12985Willie Mays1957265851123597380.33351.60
13186Vladimir Guerrero20042961212439126150.33751.53
13387Hank Aaron19622859212745128150.32351.48
13488Albert Belle19962960212448148110.31151.42
13889Dante Bichette19963263311431141310.31351.19
13990Hank Aaron1959256291163912380.35551.18
14091Matt Holliday20072763612036137110.3451.08
14192Earl Averill1931296271403214390.33351.08
14393Willie Mays1958276001212996310.34750.94
14494Barry Bonds19902551910433114520.30150.92
14695Ted Williams1942235221413613730.35650.86
14796Rickey Henderson198829554118650930.30550.84
14897Al Simmons1932306701443515140.32250.80
15098Ty Cobb190720605975119530.3550.74
15299Sam Crawford1911315741097115370.37850.66
153100Ken Griffey19962654512549140160.30350.63
AVG27.4584.8129.933.5122.032.60.34355.92

Starting Pitcher

RKPlayerYearAgeIPWinsKsERAWHIPSaves$
1Ed Walsh190827464402691.420.86694.79
2Christy Mathewson190827390.2372591.430.83584.36
3Jack Chesbro190430454.2412391.820.94081.31
4Walter Johnson191325346362431.140.78280.70
5Pete Alexander191528376.1312411.220.84378.05
6Walter Johnson191224369333031.390.91276.80
7Walter Johnson191022370253131.360.91172.08
8Ed Walsh191029369.2182581.270.82571.29
9Sandy Koufax196529335.2263822.040.86270.36
10Pete Alexander191629389331671.550.96367.38
11Rube Waddell190427383253491.621.04066.29
12Christy Mathewson190524338.2312061.280.93366.11
13Mordecai Brown190932342.2271721.310.87766.08
14Denny McLain196824336312801.960.9065.34
15Ed Walsh190726422.1242061.61.01464.11
16Claude Hendrix191425362291891.690.94563.81
17Bob Gibson196832304.2222681.120.85063.57
18Jack Coombs191027353312241.31.03163.40
19Walter Johnson191426371.2282251.720.97162.84
20Cy Young190134371.1331581.620.97062.61
21Rube Waddell190528328.2272871.480.98062.59
22Sandy Koufax196327311253061.880.87062.28
23Smoky Joe Wood191222344342581.911.01162.18
24Sandy Koufax196630323273171.730.98061.62
25Walter Johnson191527336.2272031.550.93461.42
26Eddie Cicotte191733346.2281501.530.91461.31
27Steve Carlton197227346.1273101.970.99061.18
28Pete Alexander191730388302001.831.01061.00
29Cy Young190437380262001.970.94160.77
30Ed Walsh191231393272542.151.081058.94
31Vida Blue197121312243011.820.95058.47
32Christy Mathewson190423367.2332122.031.05158.39
33Frank Smith190929365251771.80.95157.83
34Walter Johnson191628369.2252281.91.01157.54
35Russ Ford191027299.2262091.650.88157.51
36Walter Johnson191830326231621.270.95356.21
37Gaylord Perry197233342.2242341.920.98155.95
38Bob Feller194627371.1263482.181.16455.94
39Juan Marichal196628307.1252222.230.86055.14
40Dave Davenport191525392.2222292.21.01155.06
41Cy Young190235384.2321602.151.05054.65
42Ed Walsh191130368.2272552.221.08454.56
43Cy Young190336341.2281762.080.97254.51
44Dwight Gooden198520276.2242681.530.97054.09
45Cy Young190538320.2182101.820.87054.06
46Cy Young190841299211501.260.89253.45
47Tom Seaver197126286.1202891.760.95053.14
48Luis Tiant196827258.1212641.60.87053.06
49Dazzy Vance192433308.1282622.161.02052.84
50Ron Guidry197827273.2252481.740.95052.64
51Christy Mathewson190322366.1302672.261.15252.57
52Vic Willis190226410272252.21.15351.80
53Juan Marichal196527295.1222402.130.91151.68
54Wilbur Wood197129334222101.911151.57
55Dave McNally196825273222021.950.84050.83
56Pete Alexander192033363.1271731.911.11550.83
57Pedro Martinez200028217182841.740.74050.82
58Cy Falkenberg191434377.1252362.221.12350.80
59Hal Newhouser194625292.2262751.941.07150.74
60Juan Marichal196325321.1252482.411050.59
61Christy Mathewson1907263152417820.96250.54
62Carl Hubbell193330308.2231561.660.98550.40
63Joe McGinnity190332434311712.431.15250.27
64Walter Johnson191729326231882.210.97349.98
65Mike Scott198631275.1183062.220.92049.73
66Orval Overall190928285202051.421349.34
67Randy Johnson200238260243342.321.03049.09
68Eddie Plank190529346.2242102.261.05048.65
69Don Drysdale196427321.1182372.180.97048.64
70Catfish Hunter197226295.1211912.040.91048.49
71Randy Johnson200137249.2213722.491.01048.24
72Lefty Grove193131288.2311752.061.08547.92
73Pete Alexander191124367282272.571.13347.89
74Pedro Martinez199927213.1233132.070.92047.86
75Eddie Plank190428357.1262012.171.11047.65
76Hal Newhouser194524313.1252121.811.11247.53
77Jim Palmer197529323231932.091.03147.41
78Tom Seaver197328290192512.080.98047.41
79Juan Marichal196830325.2262182.431.05047.27
80Dean Chance196423278.1202071.651.01447.16
81Bill Singer196925315.2202472.341.01147.15
82Wilbur Wood197230376.2241932.511.06047.12
83Pedro Martinez199725241.1173051.90.93047.10
84Justin Verlander201128251242502.40.92046.95
85Steve Carlton198035304242862.341.1046.95
86Roger Clemens199734264212922.051.03046.73
87Mickey Lolich197130376253082.921.14046.73
88Christy Mathewson191029318.1271841.891.11046.71
89Randy Johnson199935271.2173642.481.02046.68
90Walter Johnson191123322.1252071.91.12146.56
91Babe Ruth191621323.2231701.751.08146.51
92Jim Bunning196634314192522.411146.46
93Dutch Leonard191422224.2191760.960.89346.36
94Ed Reulbach190522291.2181521.420.96146.32
95Pete Alexander191427355272142.381.14146.31
96Fergie Jenkins197431328.1252252.821.01046.18
97Eddie Plank190731343.2241832.21.07046.15
98Bob Feller194021320.1272612.611.13446.09
99Rube Waddell190326324213022.441.11046.09
100Jack Powell190429390.1232022.441.11046.06
101Fergie Jenkins197128325242632.771.05046.04
102Juan Marichal196931299.2212052.11045.88
103Chief Bender191026250231551.580.92045.57
104Don Sutton197227272.2192072.080.91045.53
105Otto Hess190627333.2201671.831.08345.32
106Bob Gibson196933314202692.181.1045.02
107Frank Tanana197622288.1192612.430.99044.95
108Bill Dinneen190428335.2231532.21.03044.92
109John Tudor198531275211691.930.94044.91
110Bill James191422332.1261561.91.14344.84
111Larry Dierker196922305.1202322.331.02044.59
112Rube Waddell190225276.1242102.051.04044.42
113Gaylord Perry197435322.1212162.511.02044.41
114Mickey Lolich197231327.1222502.51.09044.38
115Roger Clemens198623254242382.480.97044.34
116Curt Schilling200235259.1233163.230.97044.20
117Bret Saberhagen198925262.1231932.160.96043.98
118Smoky Joe Wood191121275.2232312.021.1343.97
119Dolf Luque192332322271511.931.14243.94
120Catfish Hunter197529328231772.581.01043.92
121Mort Cooper194229278.2221521.780.99043.85
122Tom Seaver196924273.1252082.211.04043.80
123Fergie Jenkins196825308202602.631.04043.62
124Lefty Grove193030291282092.541.14943.61
125Tom Hughes191531280.1161712.120.95943.61
126Nolan Ryan197225284193292.281.14043.55
127Sam McDowell196522273173252.181.14443.30
128Jim Bunning196735302.1172532.291.04043.22
129Randy Johnson200440245.2162902.60.9043.20
130Dick Ellsworth196323290.2221852.111.03043.19
131Andy Messersmith197529321.2192132.291.06143.16
132Rube Waddell190831285.2192321.891.1343.13
133Hal Newhouser194423312.1291872.221.17243.02
134Jack Pfiester190628250.2201531.510.94043.01
135Sandy Koufax196428223192231.740.93143.01
136Jake Weimer190430307201771.911.06042.80
137Dizzy Dean193424311.2301952.661.17742.80
138Greg Maddux199529209.2191811.630.81042.70
139Mike Cuellar196932290.2231822.381.01042.70
140John Smoltz199629253.2242762.941042.55
141Nolan Ryan197326326213832.871.23142.53
142Robin Roberts195427336.2231852.971.03442.49
143Dazzy Vance192837280.1222002.091.06242.48
144Jeff Tesreau191527306191762.291.01342.44
145Sam McDowell196825269152831.811.08042.37
146Jeff Tesreau191426322.1261892.371.14142.11
147Ed Walsh190625278.1171711.880.98242.06
148Johan Santana200425228202652.610.92041.98
149Bert Blyleven197322325202582.521.12041.97
150Clayton Kershaw201123233.1212482.280.98041.96
AVG28.1317.524.1231.32.031.0021.451.57

Relief Pitcher

RKPlayerYearAgeIPWinsKsERAWHIPSaves$
1Dick Radatz196427157161812.291.032936.33
2Eric Gagne20032782.121371.20.695533.01
3John Hiller197330125.1101241.441.023831.99
4Rich Gossage197725133111511.620.962631.84
5Dick Radatz196326132.1151621.971.12530.88
6Willie Hernandez198429140.191121.920.943230.32
7Bruce Sutter197724107.171291.340.863129.02
8Dennis Eckersley19903573.14730.610.614828.71
9Eric Gagne20022682.141141.970.865228.54
10John Wetteland19932685.191131.371.014328.50
11Hoyt Wilhelm196441131.112951.990.942728.43
12Dennis Eckersley199237807931.910.915128.19
13Doug Jones199235111.211931.851.013627.84
14Trevor Hoffman1996288891112.250.924227.69
15Keith Foulke20033086.29882.080.894327.23
16Eric Gagne20042882.171142.190.914527.20
17Trevor Hoffman199830734861.480.855327.16
18Lindy McDaniel196024116.1121052.090.942627.02
19Robb Nen19982888.271101.520.954026.89
20Bruce Sutter198431122.25771.541.084526.82
21Bobby Thigpen19902688.24701.831.045726.37
22Rich Gossage197826134.1101222.011.092726.25
23Fernando Rodney20123574.22760.60.784826.12
24Mariano Rivera20053578.17801.380.874326.11
25Craig Kimbrel20122462.231161.010.654225.76
26Brad Lidge20042794.261571.90.922925.67
27Billy Wagner19992774.241241.570.783925.63
28J.J. Putz20073071.26821.380.74025.48
29Aroldis Chapman20122471.251221.510.813825.19
30Mariano Rivera20083870.26771.40.673925.01
31Bryan Harvey19912878.221011.60.864624.80
32Mariano Rivera20013180.24832.340.915024.71
33Bruce Sutter197926101.161102.220.983724.68
34Craig Kimbrel2011237741272.11.044624.63
35Billy Wagner20103869.171041.430.873724.39
36Billy Wagner2003318611051.780.874424.25
37Ken Sanders197129136.17801.911.063124.12
38Rod Beck19932479.13862.160.884824.09
39Sparky Lyle197227107.29751.921.053524.08
40Joe Nathan20063168.17951.580.793623.91
41Jack Aker1966251138681.990.973223.77
42Mark Davis19892892.24921.851.054423.67
43Jeff Montgomery19933187.17662.271.014523.56
44Lindy McDaniel197034111.29812.010.992923.51
45Bob James1985261108882.131.033223.31
46Mariano Rivera20043478.24661.941.085323.26
47Ted Abernathy196734106.16881.270.982823.26
48Bill Caudill19822595.2121112.351.052623.25
49Phil Regan196831134.212672.271.072523.23
50Tom Gordon19983079.17782.721.014623.08
AVG29.396.07101.31.780.92739.226.38

For the all-decade teams, click here.

For the overall top-1000 pitchers click here

For the overall top-2000 hitters click here.

Slack Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only MLB Chat on Slack
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire MLB fans on Slack for all the pre-game info and in-game banter. Send an email to support@rotowire.com for exclusive access.
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
MLB DFS: Tuesday Cheat Sheet
MLB DFS: Tuesday Cheat Sheet
DraftKings MLB: Monday Picks
DraftKings MLB: Monday Picks
FanDuel MLB: Monday Value Plays
FanDuel MLB: Monday Value Plays
Yahoo DFS Baseball: Monday Picks
Yahoo DFS Baseball: Monday Picks
Fantasy Baseball Injury Report: Possible Trip to DL for Gregorius
Fantasy Baseball Injury Report: Possible Trip to DL for Gregorius
MLB DFS: Monday Cheat Sheet
MLB DFS: Monday Cheat Sheet