Surviving Week 12

Surviving Week 12

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Last week saw about 35 percent of pools go down, mostly with the Vikings losing at home to the Cowboys, but a few more on the Ravens and Dolphins. 

Let's take a look at Week 12:

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
BrownsJAGUARS22.10%27573.335.89
GiantsBENGALS17.30%24070.595.09
SeahawksEAGLES11.50%23069.703.48
DolphinsJETS11.00%27573.332.93
RAMS49ers10.80%31075.612.63
PACKERSBears10.70%38079.172.23
SaintsBRONCOS6.40%24070.591.88
BILLSChargers3.00%23069.700.91
VIKINGSPanthers2.40%19566.100.81
COWBOYSFootball Team1.70%14559.180.69
TexansLIONS0.90%15060.000.36
RaidersFALCONS0.90%15060.000.36

Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com 
** Average of the two moneylines  

This is a bizarre week for three reasons: (1) There are six teams more than 10 percent owned, the first time I've ever seen that; (2) No 80 percent favorites on the board; and (3) The top four teams by usage are all on the road. 

My Picks

1. Green Bay Packers

They're home and coming off a loss, and they get the toothless Bears offense. I give the Packers a 79 percent chance to win this game. 

2. Los Angeles Rams

The 49ers beat them the last time, but now San Francisco has Nick Mullens at quarterback and no George Kittle. The Rams might be the best defensive unit in the league,

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
Yahoo DFS Football: Championship Round Picks
Yahoo DFS Football: Championship Round Picks
Exploiting the Matchups: NFL Conference Championships
Exploiting the Matchups: NFL Conference Championships
Staff Picks: Handicapping The Conference Title Games
Staff Picks: Handicapping The Conference Title Games
Beating The Book
Beating The Book