Surviving Week 15
Surviving Week 15

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Last week, only the Texans went down among the big favorites, taking roughly 26 percent of pools with them. Let's take a look at Week 15. 

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
CHIEFSBroncos15.70%437.581.402.92
RAVENSJets15.60%75088.241.84
PatriotsBENGALS14.60%40080.002.92
49ERSFalcons13.20%52584.002.11
SAINTSColts10.70%37578.952.25
SeahawksPANTHERS8.00%24070.592.35
RAIDERSJaguars6.30%26072.221.75
BuccaneersLIONS4.30%17062.961.59
GIANTSDolphins2.80%17062.961.04
TITANSTexans1.90%14058.330.79
PACKERSBears1.60%20066.670.53
RamsCOWBOYS1.10%11052.380.52
EaglesREDSKINS1.00%192.565.810.34

Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com 
** Average of the two moneylines

As usual this time of year, you'll have to go through the remaining entries in your pools individually to get a decent estimate of ownership levels – the percent-taken numbers here are awfully noisy by Week 15. 

My Picks

1. Baltimore Ravens

The short week adds some volatility, and it's not ideal that Lamar Jackson is dealing with a quad injury. But the Ravens at home should throttle the Jets. I give the Ravens a 90 percent chance to win this game.

2. New Orleans Saints 

The Saints lost a tough game last week, but the Colts are banged up and essentially eliminated from the playoffs. I expect New Orleans to bounce back easily at home. I give them

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
Dynasty Watch: Rookie Top-40
Dynasty Watch: Rookie Top-40
Championship Game Observations
Championship Game Observations
Gameday Injuries: Conference Championship Games
Gameday Injuries: Conference Championship Games
NFL Game Previews: Conference Championship Matchups
NFL Game Previews: Conference Championship Matchups