MLB DFS: Thursday Cheat Sheet
MLB DFS: Thursday Cheat Sheet

This article is part of our DFS MLB series.

Here's a quick glance at Thursday's slate(s).

Helpful Links

  • Today's MLB Lineups
  • MLB Optimizer
  • BvP Info
  • For those interested, we've started an MLB DFS Slack channel for paid RotoWire subscribers. (There is a season-long one as well.) To join those channels, e-mail support@rotowire.com.

    Park Factors & Lines

    Park factors in this piece are a three-year average from 2015-2017, indexed (100 = average). For example, left-handed home runs at Guaranteed Rate Field (home of the White Sox) have a three-year index of 122, which means there have been 22% more homers hit by lefties from all teams during that span in that park compared to a completely neutral environment. Left-handed hitters have a significant advantage when hitting at Guaranteed Rate Field.

    AT&T Park (home of the Giants), has a three-year run index of 90, which means that games played at AT&T park have had 10% fewer runs scored overall than a completely neutral environment. Overall offensive production is reduced by a significant amount for games played in San Francisco, making it a safer environment than most for pitchers.

    LeftiesRighties
    Road StarterHome StarterHome TmRAVGHRAVGHRKO/UHmL1st Pitch
    Dereck RodriguezDan StrailyMarlins84938691831038.0-10512:10 PM
    German MarquezVince VelasquezPhillies9895120971241098.5-1251:05 PM
    Lance LynnMichael FulmerTigers103981041031011048.5-1101:10 PM
    Mike ClevingerCarlos RodonWhite Sox9590122991101068.51152:10 PM
    Justin VerlanderFrankie MontasAthletics9697849787967.51603:35 PM
    Blake SnellDomingo GermanYankees1039514299123928.5-1807:05 PM
    Tyson RossAnibal SanchezBraves1021061169881988.5-1457:35 PM
    Jason VargasMatt KochDiamondbacks1161091061051111009.0-1159:40 PM
    David PriceFelix HernandezMariners919610594971048.511510:10 PM

    Pitcher Skills

    These stats look at each starting pitcher's stats since the start of last season.

    The final two columns are team stats for each pitcher's opponent.

    OwRC+ is the team wRC+ for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    TeamK% is the strikeout rate of the opposing team for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    Note: Opponent team matchup data from 2018 season.

    PlayerOppIPK%BB%K-BBHR/9ERAWHIPDKFDOwRC+OsK%
    Mike Clevinger (R)at CWS206.024.510.613.90.833.191.23$9,700$8,8009624.8
    Michael Fulmer (R)v MIN238.317.96.811.10.834.001.20$5,500$7,3009722.1
    Domingo German (R)v TB 61.726.810.616.21.314.821.30$6,700$7,00010221.5
    Felix Hernandez (R)v BOS164.020.07.912.11.544.991.34$5,800$6,80012219.2
    Matt Koch (R)v NYM60.013.36.07.21.804.651.27$6,200$5,80010021.8
    Lance Lynn (R)at DET248.320.311.29.21.203.841.34$6,900$7,5008621.0
    German Marquez (R)at PHI229.721.27.713.51.414.511.41$5,300$7,7009126.8
    Frankie Montas (R)v HOU53.721.39.811.51.844.701.45$7,500$8,20011120.3
    David Price (L)at SEA149.023.78.715.10.913.681.22$8,600$8,40011520.1
    Carlos Rodon (L)v CLE74.325.810.215.51.704.121.39$6,300$6,30011118.5
    Dereck Rodriguez (R)at MIA12.019.79.89.80.755.251.83$6,500$6,0008422.7
    Tyson Ross (R)at ATL125.020.511.78.81.015.111.47$8,100$7,90010420.1
    Anibal Sanchez (R)v SD 135.721.56.614.92.065.511.47$5,500$6,3008625.6
    Blake Snell (L)at NYY211.723.99.614.21.023.361.20$10,900$9,20012222.7
    Dan Straily (R)v SF 221.321.38.712.61.554.231.33$6,100$6,20010824.5
    Jason Vargas (L)at ARI210.017.97.810.11.414.671.39$5,100$5,80010523.9
    Vince Velasquez (R)v COL139.324.89.515.31.615.041.44$7,100$8,6008223.5
    Justin Verlander (R)at OAK299.327.67.720.00.992.771.05$13,100$11,40010623.0

    Pitcher Splits

    These splits cover each pitcher's performance against left-handed and right-handed hitters since the start of the 2016 season.

    Stats highlighted yellow indicate matchups favoring the pitcher. Stats highlighted blue indicate matchups favoring opposing hitters.

    v. Leftiesv. Righties
    NameOppK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBAK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBA
    Mike Clevinger (R)at CWS22.511.011.50.820.30224.811.013.91.020.305
    Michael Fulmer (R)v MIN18.37.111.20.820.29219.56.313.20.900.286
    Domingo German (R)v TB 23.09.613.31.360.29230.811.519.21.260.334
    Felix Hernandez (R)v BOS18.49.88.61.380.34220.18.111.91.300.317
    Matt Koch (R)v NYM15.77.87.80.900.25011.54.27.32.130.393
    Lance Lynn (R)at DET15.214.01.21.650.35524.98.616.30.840.281
    German Marquez (R)at PHI17.88.19.71.010.33923.66.916.61.710.356
    Frankie Montas (R)v HOU16.211.74.52.880.39225.88.117.70.940.313
    David Price (L)at SEA19.84.115.70.880.29125.07.317.71.120.306
    Carlos Rodon (L)v CLE27.15.221.90.880.29223.59.214.31.530.339
    Dereck Rodriguez (R)at MIA15.69.46.30.000.34424.110.313.81.590.396
    Tyson Ross (R)at ATL17.611.46.21.020.36023.111.211.90.920.308
    Anibal Sanchez (R)v SD 22.68.813.81.550.33919.15.813.22.260.377
    Blake Snell (L)at NYY27.69.917.70.150.23723.210.812.41.050.316
    Dan Straily (R)v SF 20.311.98.41.170.31821.66.115.51.830.324
    Jason Vargas (L)at ARI13.08.34.71.740.37419.57.511.91.300.321
    Vince Velasquez (R)v COL25.310.115.21.690.35827.07.719.31.380.320
    Justin Verlander (R)at OAK31.18.722.41.170.27024.85.519.20.990.265

    The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Derek VanRiper plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: RotoWireDVR, DraftKings: BentleysChair, Yahoo: d.vanriper,.
    Slack Community
    Join Our Subscriber-Only MLB Chat on Slack
    Chat with our writers and other RotoWire MLB fans on Slack for all the pre-game info and in-game banter. Send an email to support@rotowire.com for exclusive access.
    ABOUT THE AUTHOR
    Derek VanRiper
    Derek is the Director of Media for RotoWire.com, where he's been a two-time finalist for the FSWA's Baseball Writer of the Year award, and winner of the Best Football Article on the Web (2009) and Best Baseball Article on the Web (2010) awards. Derek also co-hosts RotoWire's shows on SiriusXM Fantasy Sports Radio (XM 87, Sirius 210).
    FanDuel MLB: Saturday Value Picks
    FanDuel MLB: Saturday Value Picks
    Weekly Hitter Rankings: Rocks on Top in Final Week
    Weekly Hitter Rankings: Rocks on Top in Final Week
    Weekly Pitcher Rankings: Season Finale
    Weekly Pitcher Rankings: Season Finale
    MLB DFS: Saturday Cheat Sheet
    MLB DFS: Saturday Cheat Sheet
    Yahoo DFS Baseball: Saturday Picks
    Yahoo DFS Baseball: Saturday Picks
    DraftKings MLB: Saturday Picks
    DraftKings MLB: Saturday Picks