RotoWire Roundtable: March Top 350

RotoWire Roundtable: March Top 350

This article is part of our RotoWire Roundtable series.

Welcome to the second update of the 2015 RotoWire Roundtable. Since our last update, there have been significant injury updates, closer battles and even a few prospects who look like they'll break camp with their teams. There are only a few short days before the start of the season, so it's time for one last ranking to get you ready for your draft or auction.

Our rankings were assembled for 12-team, 5x5 mixed leagues that starts two catchers per team (thus there is a positional scarcity component added for catchers). We use five rankers: Jeff Erickson, Derek VanRiper, Michael Rusignola, Clay Link and James Anderson. The rankings were compiled completely blind -- none of the rankers saw any of the other rankings before the publication of this article.

Upgrades since February

First, we'll go through a couple players who have seen their stars rise since the February update.

  • Nolan Arenado (3B) - March Rank: 53; February Rank: 86.
  • Francisco Rodriguez (CL) - March Rank: 214; February Rank: 318.
  • Michael Wacha (SP) - March Rank: 110; February Rank: 173.
  • Matt Harvey (SP) - March Rank: 60; February Rank: 91.
  • Garrett Richards (SP) - March Rank: 147; February Rank: 220.
  • Marcus Semien (3B) - March Rank: 284; February Rank: NR.
  • A.J. Pollock (OF) - March Rank: 109; February Rank: 160.
  • Leonys Martin (OF) - March Rank: 93; February Rank: 136.
  • Eric Hosmer (1B) - March Rank: 106; February Rank: 141.
  • Josh Harrison (3B) - March Rank: 195;
  • Welcome to the second update of the 2015 RotoWire Roundtable. Since our last update, there have been significant injury updates, closer battles and even a few prospects who look like they'll break camp with their teams. There are only a few short days before the start of the season, so it's time for one last ranking to get you ready for your draft or auction.

    Our rankings were assembled for 12-team, 5x5 mixed leagues that starts two catchers per team (thus there is a positional scarcity component added for catchers). We use five rankers: Jeff Erickson, Derek VanRiper, Michael Rusignola, Clay Link and James Anderson. The rankings were compiled completely blind -- none of the rankers saw any of the other rankings before the publication of this article.

    Upgrades since February

    First, we'll go through a couple players who have seen their stars rise since the February update.

  • Nolan Arenado (3B) - March Rank: 53; February Rank: 86.
  • Francisco Rodriguez (CL) - March Rank: 214; February Rank: 318.
  • Michael Wacha (SP) - March Rank: 110; February Rank: 173.
  • Matt Harvey (SP) - March Rank: 60; February Rank: 91.
  • Garrett Richards (SP) - March Rank: 147; February Rank: 220.
  • Marcus Semien (3B) - March Rank: 284; February Rank: NR.
  • A.J. Pollock (OF) - March Rank: 109; February Rank: 160.
  • Leonys Martin (OF) - March Rank: 93; February Rank: 136.
  • Eric Hosmer (1B) - March Rank: 106; February Rank: 141.
  • Josh Harrison (3B) - March Rank: 195; February Rank: 252.

    Entering his age-24 season, Nolan Arenado may be primed to take the next step in his development. He's looked great this spring (.759 SLG in 11 games). K-Rod jumps after he re-signed with the Brewers on a multi-year deal, rather than a more lucrative one-year deal with a pennant favorite like the Dodgers, Angels or Nationals. With more pitchers biting the dust seemingly every day, Michael Wacha continues to creep up the rankings. Matt Harvey has flashed pre-surgery velocity and pitched well in Grapefruit League games this spring, and while stats in March don't matter, his performance breeds confidence in his ability to provide 190-200 excellent innings. It is really starting to look like Garrett Richards won't miss more than one or two turns in the rotation as he recovers from knee surgery, and that still puts him on pace for mid-teens wins.

    Marcus Semien has distanced himself in the battle to take over the starting shortstop job in Oakland, after a spring injury to Josh Reddick pushed Ben Zobrist to right field. As a result, the path is clearer now for Semien than it was a few weeks ago. While he still has his doubters, A.J. Pollock does make good contact and the power development seems real, plus he figures to be atop the order giving him significant upside in runs and stolen bases. The Rangers named Leonys Martin their leadoff hitter recently, which should afford him plenty of chances to rack up additional runs scored after he's spent most of his career in the bottom third of the Texas lineup. In our February rankings, Eric Hosmer was pegged 7-8 rounds after Freddie Freeman. Upon reflection, this might be too much of a gap, especially considering there's a possibility they could carry similar value this year. People continue to beat up Josh Harrison for his inevitable regression -- maybe now it's too much. He can regress 35 points in batting average and he'll still be a beast in fantasy. It's starting to look like he'll bat first or second, and his position eligibility makes him an intriguing option.

    Downgrades since February

    Here are the players who have seen their stock fall since February.

  • Hunter Pence (OF) - March Rank: 102; February Rank: 33.
  • Cliff Lee (SP) - March Rank: NR; February Rank: 145.
  • Kenley Jansen (CL) - March Rank: 140; February Rank: 69.
  • Rusney Castillo (OF) - March Rank: 128; February Rank: 60.
  • Wilin Rosario (C) - March Rank: 276; February Rank: 139.
  • Alex Cobb (SP) - March Rank: 181; February Rank: 95.
  • Ian Kinsler (2B) - March Rank: 66; February Rank: 37.
  • Glen Perkins (CL) - March Rank: 235; February Rank: 169.
  • Aaron Sanchez (SP/CL) - March Rank: 300; February Rank: 209.
  • Jenrry Mejia (CL) - March Rank: NR; February Rank: 265.

    Hunter Pence's fall is entirely health related. He drops five rounds in a standard 12-team mixed league, but he should stay on your short list of players at that reduced price. After reports that Cliff Lee won't pick up a baseball for at least two months, it's looking increasingly likely that the veteran may be done. News broke about Kenley Jansen undergoing foot surgery three days after the initial Roundtable was published, and with the right-hander set to miss at least a month, he was downgraded significantly. An oblique injury has delayed Rusney Castillo several weeks, putting him in real danger of heading to Triple-A to start the year. An injury can strike at any point opening up playing time, but it's impossible to know when that will be or where he'll bat in the lineup once up. Wilin Rosario's position in the lineup looks increasingly murky, and he might not see the requisite plate appearances to be useful in anything but two-catcher leagues. Alex Cobb's forearm issues are not to be downplayed: these injuries can often be precursors to UCL tears (and Tommy John surgeries).

    Ian Kinsler played in all but one game last season, which was a big source of his 2014 value. As a second baseman on the wrong side of 30, there has to be a growing concern about his ability to remain durable in 2015. Oblique injuries are also worrisome with pitchers, and part of the reason the panel downgraded Glen Perkins. The Twins have a boatload of minor leaguers and a top pitching prospect in Alex Meyer, who would probably be upgrades over Perkins as the team's closer if they felt like going that route at some point this season. Aaron Sanchez closing would have been the best thing for his fantasy value, but with being pressed into starting duty after the injury to Marcus Stroman, he may lose effectiveness working through multiple innings and through the batting order multiple times. Sanchez's numbers as a starter at Double-A and Triple-A last year were not good. The Mets have insisted that Bobby Parnell will eventually return to take on the closer's role, and given that he made progress the last few weeks, Jenrry Mejia's job security takes a hit.

    You can hit us up in the comments section or on Twitter -- we're always happy to help! And on with ...

    The List

    RANKPLAYERPOSJEFFDVRMICHAELCLAYJAMESMEDIAN
    1Mike TroutOF 111111
    2Andrew McCutchenOF 224242
    3Paul Goldschmidt1B 433554
    4Giancarlo StantonOF 747324
    5Clayton KershawSP352665
    6Jose Abreu1B 986436
    7Miguel Cabrera1B 575787
    8Carlos GomezOF 6691077
    9Jose BautistaOF 8101081010
    10Edwin Encarnacion1B 13111411911
    11Anthony Rizzo1B 1192091211
    12Yasiel PuigOF 122312121312
    13Robinson Cano2B 201327131113
    14Adam JonesOF 141211141614
    15Troy TulowitzkiSS 161517171416
    16Jose Altuve2B 152513161916
    17Felix HernandezSP17198182218
    18Bryce HarperOF 192232151519
    19Max ScherzerSP102016202420
    20Josh Donaldson3B 211622192721
    21Anthony Rendon2B 182629212021
    22Ian DesmondSS 221730252122
    23Jacoby EllsburyOF 241424223124
    24Chris SaleSP232419463424
    25Buster PoseyC 292818262626
    26Ryan BraunOF 262931232326
    27Hanley RamirezSS 253028271827
    28Corey DickersonOF 303921303030
    29David PriceSP312140293331
    30Stephen StrasburgSP281844353232
    31Adrian Gonzalez1B 373323284433
    32George SpringerOF 344538242534
    33Albert Pujols1B 393434315334
    34Adrian Beltre3B 432735411735
    35Johnny CuetoSP363526324035
    36Justin UptonOF 354142333636
    37Michael BrantleyOF 334015383938
    38Madison BumgarnerSP323643394739
    39Zack GreinkeSP275933404640
    40Matt KempOF 453253432843
    41Christian YelichOF 446541453744
    42Carlos GonzalezOF 503745494245
    43Cole HamelsSP474256644347
    44Chris Davis1B 574647479047
    45Jose ReyesSS 513849482948
    46Jordan ZimmermannSP484348526848
    47Joey Votto1B 604966423549
    48Todd Frazier3B 415337575050
    49Evan Longoria3B 535057504950
    50Corey KluberSP544455514151
    51Starling MarteOF 496351543851
    52Yoenis CespedesOF 635752344852
    53Nolan Arenado3B 425174537753
    54Freddie Freeman1B 385425556254
    55Matt HollidayOF 625836565757
    56Prince Fielder1B 463158617158
    57Aroldis ChapmanCL404782585858
    58Craig KimbrelCL524872595959
    59Jon LesterSP556095845460
    60Matt HarveySP616150725661
    61Billy HamiltonOF 788360626062
    62Kyle Seager3B 685273635163
    63Jason HeywardOF 776680374566
    64Jonathan LucroyC 709439665566
    65Kole CalhounOF 6611761609566
    66Ian Kinsler2B 876868365268
    67Victor Martinez1B 748869446369
    68Brian Dozier2B 596959747869
    69Greg HollandCL585586697669
    70Dellin BetancesCL695678708070
    71Adam WainwrightSP567246957272
    72Jay BruceOF 6477638013277
    73Julio TeheranSP738164789478
    74Marcell OzunaOF 6578759112178
    75Charlie BlackmonOF 917985677579
    76Justin Morneau1B 6773937910979
    77Ryan Zimmerman3B 7564819210181
    78Mookie BettsOF 10482105716182
    79Brett GardnerOF 81143718215582
    80Gerrit ColeSP83104143776783
    81Dee Gordon2B 978470898284
    82Dustin Pedroia2B 10774103867086
    83David Wright3B 8567918810488
    84David OrtizDH 8870148758988
    85David RobertsonCL80751311078888
    86Kris Bryant3B 9489132766689
    87Pablo Sandoval3B 11490135656990
    88Ben RevereOF 90210771238490
    89Jason Kipnis2B 10310092818392
    90Jeff SamardzijaSP89711229310893
    91Jorge SolerOF 10110994879394
    92Melky CabreraOF 96921119812898
    93Leonys MartinOF 84989010015698
    94J.D. MartinezOF 98132106998699
    95Manny Machado3B 1009710810174100
    96Cody AllenCL7185145125100100
    97Jake ArrietaSP1131021048581102
    98Yan GomesC 1021186511296102
    99Sonny GraySP9211288106102102
    100Matt Carpenter3B 9913587102152102
    101Daniel Murphy2B 8212676104111104
    102Hunter PenceOF 13311684105103105
    103Evan GattisC 1101068311364106
    104Nelson CruzOF 1061197910992106
    105Koji UeharaCL9512999108106106
    106Eric Hosmer1B 10919110714391109
    107Hisashi IwakumaSP7211311012673110
    108Carlos Santana1B 130101142103110110
    109A.J. PollockOF 105170102110157110
    110Michael WachaSP17610316211199111
    111Devin MesoracoC 1489511273130112
    112Gregory PolancoOF 1129911597138112
    113Alex GordonOF 8615789115125115
    114Mark MelanconCL7976116124140116
    115Alex WoodSP12010512711698116
    116Mark TrumboOF 115120119142114119
    117Matt Adams1B 1511271218385121
    118Howie Kendrick2B 121125118150118121
    119Neil Walker2B 1221331399687122
    120Brandon Belt1B 143115153117122122
    121Adam LaRoche1B 108140124114192124
    122Shin-Soo ChooOF 12791128139139128
    123Starlin CastroSS 14012819494105128
    124Lucas Duda1B 128114140121163128
    125Wil MyersOF 167151123120129129
    126Alex RiosOF 125142113130191130
    127Carlos CarrascoSP131124160118147131
    128Rusney CastilloOF 13793224131113131
    129Brian McCannC 135121109133135133
    130Michael PinedaSP11818554153133133
    131Steve CishekCL93108168135134134
    132Salvador PerezC 13413997134199134
    133Masahiro TanakaSP14513767136150137
    134Alexei RamirezSS 117162101137141137
    135Mat LatosSP126181137146119137
    136Tyson RossSP155138149127120138
    137Adam EatonOF 15824413812297138
    138Kolten Wong2B 1391471899065139
    139Doug FisterSP15316696141137141
    140Kenley JansenCL14162195262127141
    141Ben Zobrist2B 142134133187187142
    142Chris CarterDH 7615519368143143
    143Elvis AndrusSS 144141126167167144
    144Jayson WerthOF 11915662145175145
    145Chris ArcherSP138219154147124147
    146Jacob deGromSP149110129171148148
    147Garrett RichardsSP235131205148123148
    148James ShieldsSP15780185128149149
    149Lance LynnSP124197150156126150
    150Steve SouzaOF 188150219132112150
    151Chase Headley3B 161149190151136151
    152Aramis Ramirez3B 129136151197197151
    153Yadier MolinaC 16396117152170152
    154Joc PedersonOF 159152165119145152
    155Huston StreetCL15487182154151154
    156Zach BrittonCL136154179149158154
    157Anibal SanchezSP156107130180171156
    158Hyun-Jin RyuSP165123157176107157
    159Drew StorenCL132130211177159159
    160Jimmy RollinsSS 174158167140160160
    161Chase Utley2B 160161152178242161
    162Xander BogaertsSS 225146331161154161
    163Jean SeguraSS 202159173162153162
    164Joaquin BenoitCL116164163186162163
    165Gio GonzalezSP178111197163164164
    166Carlos BeltranOF 164122171159203164
    167Yordano VenturaSP146145164179188164
    168Billy Butler1B 152192166155195166
    169Mike FiersSP11123398169176169
    170Oswaldo ArciaOF 171204201157115171
    171Lorenzo CainOF 187169172191142172
    172Mike Napoli1B 210173215160161173
    173Matt WietersC 216174156144220174
    174Alcides EscobarSS 180186176168166176
    175Travis d'ArnaudC 279176220172146176
    176Trevor RosenthalCL177172217174208177
    177Javier BaezSS 280168316138177177
    178Danny SantanaSS 186317114166178178
    179Andrew CashnerSP195144177223179179
    180Drew SmylySP214179144263131179
    181Alex CobbSP181182120188212182
    182Danny DuffySP182276146164229182
    183Jonathan PapelbonCL15086183201246183
    184Matt ShoemakerSP147183125196240183
    185Collin McHughSP123184134195238184
    186Rougned Odor2B 184148207173190184
    187Neftali FelizCL226163234184172184
    188Russell MartinC 326187187170144187
    189Hector RondonCL175165245189205189
    190Avisail GarciaOF 194190191129116190
    191Phil HughesSP162167216190215190
    192Yasmany TomasOF 191189203158234191
    193Kevin GausmanSP192199282181173192
    194Khris DavisOF 185194180193207193
    195Josh Harrison3B 19329219620479196
    196Scooter Gennett2B 169229158209198198
    197Marlon ByrdOF 198205136194253198
    198Francisco LirianoSP200180246205168200
    199Brett Lawrie3B 276200273175117200
    200Ian KennedySP219178286200165200
    201John LackeySP190230178202239202
    202Erick AybarSS 189202174207290202
    203Brandon Moss1B 166226169203251203
    204Michael CuddyerOF 220203100228204204
    205Martin Prado3B 204160159212293204
    206Austin JacksonOF 206213184199282206
    207Santiago CasillaCL179207209214216209
    208Kyle HendricksSP221320141210202210
    209Adam Lind1B 250188229211211211
    210Norichika AokiOF 211312188198287211
    211Desmond JenningsOF 264212235185184212
    212Dexter FowlerOF 229211212213280213
    213Mark Teixeira1B 173215208217264215
    214Francisco RodriguezCL196248210215279215
    215Fernando RodneyCL168171253266217217
    216Joe Mauer1B 277221218165196218
    217Pedro Alvarez3B 199223202219252219
    218Sean DoolittleCL213259204237219219
    219Brad BoxbergerCL208250192220267220
    220Danny SalazarSP183277244221174221
    221Torii HunterOF 172246155239223223
    222Coco CrispOF 170245147224227224
    223Ken GilesSTP249217225183247225
    224Brandon McCarthySP201251269225182225
    225Carl CrawfordOF 215195227226285226
    226Wily PeraltaSP197257249227206227
    227Angel PaganOF 227313198258180227
    228Denard SpanOF 269209223304228228
    229Wilson RamosC 232175170243230230
    230Chris TillmanSP230231200249233231
    231Derek HollandSP231218232292185231
    232Jhonny PeraltaSS 285193265231214231
    233Jose FernandezSP251232161296183232
    234Mike MorseOF 275225302233186233
    235Glen PerkinsCL223153239234265234
    236Shelby MillerSP205234213265244234
    237R.A. DickeySP212235228257270235
    238Yasmani GrandalC NR208315235210235
    239Jose QuintanaSP236272261182169236
    240Homer BaileySP254236206229241236
    241Jered WeaverSP238268238269209238
    242Wade DavisSTP218309199238261238
    243Alejandro De AzaOF 274263241236201241
    244Addison ReedCL228241289208260241
    245Jedd Gyorko2B 242243275222225242
    246Derek NorrisC 310228181246274246
    247Rick PorcelloSP217271254248222248
    248Aaron Hill2B 255238250287224250
    249Miguel MonteroC 267196214252284252
    250Brandon Phillips2B 246252226324301252
    251Asdrubal CabreraSS 243253222280318253
    252Jesse HahnSP288308236254245254
    253Trevor Plouffe3B 209347221276255255
    254Ryan Howard1B 253216255327330255
    255Justin VerlanderSP203256285260194256
    256Mike ZuninoC NR201272256243256
    257Curtis GrandersonOF 260214257275226257
    258Jon JayOF 257NR237270256257
    259Jake OdorizziSP222258259268181258
    260J.J. HardySS 258224258232319258
    261Drew HutchisonSP234291294244258258
    262Jake McGeeCL259240233267268259
    263C.J. Cron1B 261297247253295261
    264Tyler ClippardSTP245249262298269262
    265Drew StubbsOF 263266230240297263
    266Matt GarzaSP290220296264221264
    267Ervin SantanaSP224260264310272264
    268Joe NathanCL239242266283273266
    269Kyle LohseSP207267175294271267
    270Matt CainSP268198293245320268
    271Allen CraigOF 266222268303335268
    272Jason HammelSP240270280274189270
    273Kennys VargasDH 270274NR218200270
    274Kendrys Morales1B NR254NR271248271
    275Michael SaundersOF NR247NR230275275
    276Wilin RosarioC 330177186277350277
    277Nick Castellanos3B 265206277282296277
    278James PaxtonSP327278271339235278
    279Logan Morrison1B NR239NR284254284
    280Drew PomeranzSP233321292285278285
    281Andrew MillerSTP346310287241259287
    282Dalton PompeyOF 293300304216232293
    283Yusmeiro PetitSP317NR274293276293
    284Marcus Semien3B 287289295306NR295
    285Jordy MercerSS 295327276281NR295
    286Scott KazmirSP297296321247291296
    287Colby RasmusOF 294298298259324298
    288Wei-Yin ChenSP244NR284302298298
    289Henderson AlvarezSP278319279299337299
    290T.J. HouseSP289NR313279299299
    291Dan HarenSP256NR299295339299
    292Nick MarkakisOF 309341281300283300
    293Jake PeavySP286NR317289300300
    294Josh ReddickOF 300288301NR328301
    295Taijuan WalkerSP339307303206218303
    296Dallas KeuchelSP303269NR278NR303
    297A.J. BurnettSP283305348345262305
    298Josh HamiltonOF 302275307NRNR307
    299Luke GregersonSTP308285323273309308
    300Aaron SanchezSP/CL319237NR311312312
    301Anthony GoseOF NR304346313231313
    302Jonathan Schoop2B 313302332312NR313
    303Garrett Jones1B NR227347314289314
    304Lonnie Chisenhall3B 237344240315349315
    305Kevin QuackenbushSTP315287278NRNR315
    306Steve PearceOF NR316350192193316
    307John JasoC NR273NR316316316
    308Nick Swisher1B 305318312NR347318
    309Tsuyoshi WadaSP291NR310318NR318
    310Tim HudsonSP272NR306319334319
    311James Loney1B 273NR242320333320
    312Michael BournOF 320303290330322320
    313Jose Peraza2B NR349320272314320
    314Jed LowrieSS 321295305321NR321
    315Shane GreeneSP312322343291NR322
    316Domonic BrownOF 322NR308322325322
    317Omar Infante2B 284330270323NR323
    318Chad QuallsCL323329334307310323
    319LaTroy HawkinsCL324286335NR281324
    320Mike LeakeSP247NR291325NR325
    321Jason CastroC NR326251251NR326
    322Chris OwingsSS NR328NR255250328
    323Kevin KiermaierOF 335NR329297249329
    324Andrew HeaneySPNR331NR242288331
    325Rajai DavisOF 331265283NRNR331
    326Nathan EovaldiSP345279NR250332332
    327Jon NieseSP298NR333350257333
    328Darren O'DaySTP301NR231334NR334
    329Jose Ramirez2B 334348324341303334
    330Juan LagaresOF 340NR325335302335
    331Trevor BauerSP350284NR261336336
    332Brandon CrawfordSS 271NR297336NR336
    333Carlos MartinezSP336311NR340321336
    334Chris Johnson3B 337346243309345337
    335Roenis EliasSP281NR311337NR337
    336Yovani GallardoSP282324337NRNR337
    337Tanner RoarkSP304332NR338NR338
    338Jonathan Singleton1B 338NR326328NR338
    339Noah SyndergaardSPNR339NR286236339
    340Bud NorrisSP292NR339333NR339
    341Matt JoyceOF 348NR340288326340
    342Joe KellySP329NR349332341341
    343Jarred CosartSP262NR288342348342
    344Joakim SoriaSTPNR337NR308342342
    345Brandon MaurerSTP343NR338343NR343
    346Joe Panik2B 332NR309344NR344
    347Andrelton SimmonsSS NR314345329NR345
    348David Freese3B 314NR319346NR346
    349Miguel GonzalezSP252NR263347NR347
    350Mike Moustakas3B 347299NR301NR347

    NR = Not Ranked
    Abst = Abstained from Ranking
    Players with the same median were ranked secondarily by their average ranking. Players who were not ranked were assigned a ranking of 383.5 (the midpoint between 351 and 416, the total number of ranked players) for the purpose of computing the median and average.
  • Want to Read More?
    Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

    We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

    Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
    RotoWire Community
    Join Our Subscriber-Only MLB Chat
    Chat with our writers and other RotoWire MLB fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
    Join The Discussion
    ABOUT THE AUTHOR
    Michael Rusignola
    Michael Rusignola has been covering fantasy baseball for RotoWire since 1998. He roots for the NY Mets and SF Giants, his two hometown teams.
    College Baseball Best Bets for Sunday, March 3
    College Baseball Best Bets for Sunday, March 3
    College Baseball Betting: Expert Picks for Saturday, March 2
    College Baseball Betting: Expert Picks for Saturday, March 2
    Spring Training Job Battles: NL Central
    Spring Training Job Battles: NL Central
    College Baseball Picks Today: Best Bets for Friday, March 1
    College Baseball Picks Today: Best Bets for Friday, March 1