Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 30

Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 30

This article is part of our Fantasy Premier League Rankings series.

MATCHES (EDT)

For detailed stats and odds, as well as projected lineups, check out the

Fantasy Premier League: Gameweek 30 Cheat Sheet

The Premier League is back, and with it my weekly rankings. However, they're quite a bit different than what I produced for the first 29 weeks of the season. Specifically, the weekly rankings will be based on new team and player projections that I developed during the league suspension. These projections are different than what we currently have on the site, as they are still somewhat under development, but I am confident enough to use them for these purposes. The additional benefit of using projections to help formulate my rankings is that I can more easily produce rankings for both the Premier League's official fantasy game and Fantrax's format.

Due to space limitations, I will not be breaking down each individual projection, but I will include a player rating based on those projections to give you an idea how close one player is to another. It's important to note that because FPL and Fantrax are very different in terms of scoring, comparing a player's individual rating in one format to the other is not useful. 

The major "issue" with the projections is trying to estimate how much each player is actually going to be on the pitch. Not only have these teams not played true competitive matches in months, but there are also four teams that will play twice in this gameweek, which naturally increases their potential points in this specific round (and, obviously rotation or minutes limits). I am treating it like any other double gameweek, where you wouldn't be surprised if someone like George Baldock was ranked ahead of Andrew Robertson because he has two opportunities for a clean sheet and other additional peripheral points.

I am also not ranking goalkeepers, but I will include my expected goal probabilities for each match to help you determine clean sheet chances. There's just very little roster movement when it comes to goalkeepers in the main fantasy formats that diving any deeper really doesn't seem beneficial.

As always, I am open to any feedback or suggestions, both on the format of the rankings or with a specific player's minutes. I'll admit that there were some projections and rankings that made me wonder how they got there, but I specifically did not want to start manually adjusting players just because I thought they looked weird. Also, the projections are dynamic, so adjusting one player's expectations will affect everyone else on his team, so if you have a question about where a player would rank if he played 180 minutes this gameweek, for example, we'll also have to figure out who isn't playing as much as initially estimated.

Team Goal Probabilities

   

Expected Probability of Goals

TeamOppH/A

0

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

AVLSHUH40.5%36.6%16.5%5.0%1.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
SHUAVLA18.8%31.4%26.3%14.6%6.1%2.1%0.6%0.1%0.0%
MCIARSH7.6%19.6%25.2%21.7%14.0%7.2%3.1%1.1%0.4%
ARSMCIA49.7%34.8%12.2%2.8%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
NORSOUH29.2%35.9%22.1%9.1%2.8%0.7%0.1%0.0%0.0%
SOUNORA13.1%26.6%27.1%18.3%9.3%3.8%1.3%0.4%0.1%
TOTMUNH23.5%34.0%24.7%11.9%4.3%1.3%0.3%0.1%0.0%
MUNTOTA32.6%36.5%20.5%7.7%2.1%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%
WATLEIH44.5%36.0%14.6%3.9%0.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
LEIWATA13.7%27.3%27.1%17.9%8.9%3.5%1.2%0.3%0.1%
BOUCRYH33.4%36.6%20.1%7.3%2.0%0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%
CRYBOUA30.3%36.2%21.6%8.6%2.6%0.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%
BHAARSH39.3%36.7%17.1%5.3%1.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
ARSBHAA26.3%35.1%23.5%10.4%3.5%0.9%0.2%0.0%0.0%
AVLCHEH30.3%36.2%21.6%8.6%2.6%0.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%
CHEAVLA4.1%13.1%20.9%22.3%17.8%11.3%6.0%2.8%1.1%
MCIBURH3.6%12.0%19.9%22.0%18.3%12.2%6.8%3.2%1.3%
BURMCIA55.7%32.6%9.6%1.9%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
EVELIVH57.9%31.7%8.7%1.6%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
LIVEVEA11.0%24.2%26.8%19.7%10.9%4.8%1.8%0.6%0.2%
NEWSHUH50.0%34.7%12.0%2.8%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
SHUNEWA31.9%36.4%20.8%7.9%2.3%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%
WHUWLVH29.7%36.1%21.9%8.8%2.7%0.7%0.1%0.0%0.0%
WLVWHUA12.2%25.7%27.0%18.9%10.0%4.2%1.5%0.4%0.1%

Player Rankings

Note: all columns are sortable. To see specific positional rankings, sort by position rank and then position.

PlayerTeamMINFPL PosFPL OVFPL Pos RankFPL RatingFT PosFT OVFT Pos RankFT Rating
Kevin De BruyneMCI165M118.07M114.00
Raheem SterlingMCI125M224.94F212.77
Riyad MahrezMCI90M334.53M432.72
Enda StevensSHU160D412.45D1222.34
George BaldockSHU180D522.32D1012.37
Gabriel JesusMCI90F615.12F522.71
Bernardo SilvaMCI105M744.36M322.74
Sergio AgueroMCI90F825.03F932.39
Jack GrealishAVL180M954.10M642.66
Marcos AlonsoCHE90D1033.10D1952.08
Tammy AbrahamCHE80F1134.14F1752.13
John FleckSHU165M1263.63M862.64
David SilvaMCI90M1373.44M1682.13
Mohamed SalahLIV80M1483.40F27121.77
Danny IngsSOU90F1543.88F2182.04
RodriMCI150M1693.35M752.65
Trent Alexander-ArnoldLIV90D1741.79D4291.57
Christian PulisicCHE70M18103.22M3091.74
Jack O'ConnellSHU180D1951.11D1332.28
Sadio ManeLIV80M20113.02F26111.79
Pierre-Emerick AubameyangARS170F2153.44F2072.05
Jamie VardyLEI80F2263.36F28131.76
John LundstramSHU90D2361.71D67161.33
Raul JimenezWLV80F2473.25F25101.83
Son Heung-MinTOT90M25122.76F35171.64
Chris BashamSHU180D2670.85D1442.27
Oleksandr ZinchenkoMCI100D2781.20M54221.43
Nicolas PepeARS160M28132.62F1862.12
John EganSHU180D2990.74D2262.03
Mason MountCHE75M30142.58M52201.48
Harvey BarnesLEI90M31152.47M33111.67
Joao CanceloMCI90D32101.05D62141.35
Oliver NorwoodSHU160M33162.37M1572.25
Matt DohertyWLV90D34111.60D51121.48
Cesar AzpilicuetaCHE90D35121.51D45101.54
Bruno FernandesMUN90M36172.34M48171.50
Reece JamesCHE90D37131.43D46111.54
Andrew RobertsonLIV80D38141.09D95251.16
Ilkay GundoganMCI100M39182.27M32101.70
Oliver McBurnieSHU110F4082.84F1142.35
Teemu PukkiNOR90F4192.55F72271.30
Anwar El GhaziAVL125M42192.22M39131.59
Alexandre LacazetteARS120F43102.71F31151.71
Leroy SaneMCI45M44202.19F83311.22
Ben ChilwellLEI90D45151.12D77171.25
James MaddisonLEI90M46212.16M49181.49
Matt TargettAVL180D47161.42D2471.94
Nicolas OtamendiMCI90D48170.93D99281.15
Adama TraoreWLV75M49222.10F29141.75
Virgil van DijkLIV90D50180.87D57131.41
Kyle WalkerMCI90D51190.94D118401.07
Benjamin MendyMCI80D52200.98D103311.13
Diogo JotaWLV75F53112.39M53211.44
Patrick van AanholtCRY90D54211.16D128441.04
Todd CantwellNOR90M55231.99M60251.37
Harry KaneTOT80F56122.31F59221.39
N'Golo KanteCHE80M57241.94M56241.42
Billy SharpSHU70F58132.32F69251.32
Ryan BertrandSOU90D59221.12D100291.14
Mateo KovacicCHE90M60251.91M44161.55
Anthony MartialMUN80M61261.80F116351.07
James Ward-ProwseSOU90M62271.79M50191.48
Shane LongSOU75F63142.20F36181.63
Marcus RashfordMUN80F64152.11F76291.25
Jordan AyewCRY90F65162.16F43191.55
JonnyWLV90D66231.00D102301.13
Joe GomezLIV90D67240.49D90221.19
Ismaila SarrWAT80M68281.67F91331.19
Jonjo ShelveyNEW90M69291.66M71291.30
Roberto FirminoLIV75F70172.15F61231.37
Antonio RudigerCHE90D71250.97D129451.03
Douglas LuizAVL165M72301.64M38121.60
John StonesMCI90D73260.47D140531.00
Stuart ArmstrongSOU75M74311.62M110411.10
Leandro TrossardBHA80M75321.61M111421.10
Mesut OzilARS145M76331.61M92371.17
Robert SnodgrassWHU70M77341.60M142511.00
Aymeric LaporteMCI90D78270.52D145550.99
Harry WilsonBOU75M79351.58M154580.95
Joao MoutinhoWLV90M80361.57M68281.32
James JustinLEI65D81280.80D162620.91
Serge AurierTOT80D82290.83D80191.24
Diego RicoBOU90D83300.77D78181.24
Aaron MooyBHA90M84371.53M97381.16
Emiliano BuendiaNOR75M85381.52M55231.43
Jonny EvansLEI90D86310.57D107341.12
Conor HourihaneAVL95M87391.51M124461.05
Wilfried ZahaCRY90M88401.51F75281.26
Romain SaissWLV90D89320.83M85351.21
David McGoldrickSHU110F90182.15F2392.02
Caglar SoyuncuLEI90D91330.54D98271.15
Jack StephensSOU90D92340.81D133491.03
Nathan RedmondSOU70M93411.44M122451.05
Jordan HendersonLIV90M94421.44M64261.35
Hector BellerinARS150D95350.70D63151.35
Mbwana SamattaAVL130F96191.74F47201.50
Marc AlbrightonLEI70M97431.42M81321.23
Dani CeballosARS170M98441.41M40141.59
Jack StaceyBOU90D99360.69D114391.08
Matt RitchieNEW70D100370.72M165620.89
Adam WebsterBHA90D101380.74D94241.16
Tyrone MingsAVL180D102390.81D3781.63
Martin MontoyaBHA90D103400.67D150570.97
Sokratis PapastathopoulosARS90D104410.53D157590.93
Shkodran MustafiARS90D105420.50D87201.20
Michail AntonioWHU70M106451.32M74311.26
Kyle Walker-PetersSOU90D107430.62D135501.02
Allan Saint-MaximinNEW80M108461.32F79301.24
Lucas MouraTOT65M109471.31M144531.00
Danny RoseNEW90D110440.56D158600.92
Nathan AkeBOU90D111450.64D112371.10
Ryan FraserBOU80M112481.29M136491.02
Neal MaupayBHA75F113201.59F161390.91
James TomkinsCRY90D114460.58D123421.05
Lewis DunkBHA90D115470.68D120411.06
Joshua KingBOU80F116211.63F70261.31
Federico FernandezNEW90D117480.58D113381.09
Ben DaviesTOT90D118490.52D130461.03
Callum WilsonBOU80F119221.58F115341.08
Christian BentekeCRY70F120231.65F34161.66
Abdoulaye DoucoureWAT90M121491.24M125471.04
Pablo FornalsWHU80M122501.23M148550.98
Toby AlderweireldTOT90D123500.51D164640.89
Troy DeeneyWAT75F124241.51F65241.35
Sebastien HallerWHU80F125251.46F58211.40
Adam SmithBOU90D126510.51D138521.01
Willy BolyWLV90D127520.51D93231.17
John McGinnAVL85M128511.15M121441.05
Aaron CresswellWHU90D129530.77D170660.87
Phil FodenMCI30M130521.12M199780.77
Joel WardCRY90D131540.38D167650.88
Andreas ChristensenCHE90D132550.44D152580.96
Javier ManquilloNEW90D133560.42D180700.84
Lucas DigneEVE90D134570.71D104321.12
Roberto PereyraWAT70M135531.09M200790.76
Jamaal LascellesNEW90D136580.41D147560.98
Steve CookBOU90D137590.43D89211.19
Pierre-Emile HojbjergSOU90M138541.06M82331.22
Jan BednarekSOU90D139600.44D141541.00
Aaron Wan-BissakaMUN90D140610.49D132481.03
RicharlisonEVE90M141551.05F149380.98
Daniel JamesMUN75M142561.05M193750.80
Dan BurnBHA90D143620.43D96261.16
FabinhoLIV90M144571.04M86361.20
Mamadou SakhoCRY90D145630.34D186730.81
Luke ShawMUN75D146640.49D189760.80
Dennis PraetLEI70M147581.00M166630.89
Ruben NevesWLV80M148591.00M155590.95
Davinson SanchezTOT90D149650.30D177690.85
Conor CoadyWLV90D150660.34D207860.69
Marvelous NakambaAVL180M151600.97M41151.58
Dominic Calvert-LewinEVE90F152261.16F117361.07
Frederic GuilbertAVL90D153670.47D109361.10
Harry MaguireMUN90D154680.40D106331.12
Solomon MarchBHA80M155610.93M139501.01
Ondrej DudaNOR80M156620.92M151560.96
Matej VydraBUR70F157271.03F214420.64
Adam MasinaWAT90D158690.53D126431.04
Jamal LewisNOR90D159700.57D160610.91
Georginio WijnaldumLIV75M160630.88M174670.86
Tanguy NdombeleTOT65M161640.88M176690.86
Cheikhou KouyateCRY90M162650.87M105401.12
TrezeguetAVL55M163660.85M210830.67
Mark NobleWHU80M164670.84M203810.74
Bukayo SakaARS130M165680.83F88321.20
Kiko FemeniaWAT90D166710.44D183710.82
James McArthurCRY75M167690.82M156600.94
BernardEVE80M168700.81M198770.77
Davy PropperBHA90M169710.80M146540.99
Wilfred NdidiLEI80M170720.80M84341.21
Victor LindelofMUN90D171720.29D187740.81
Bjorn EngelsAVL110D172730.37D108351.11
Issa DiopWHU90D173740.51D173680.86
WillianCHE20M174730.79F219440.49
Max AaronsNOR90D175750.43D192790.80
Giovani Lo CelsoTOT90M176740.78M171660.87
Sander BergeSHU90M177750.74M73301.26
Nabil BentalebNEW80M178760.73M143521.00
Djibril SidibeEVE90D179760.42D137511.01
Keinan DavisAVL50M180770.71M206820.71
Jay RodriguezBUR90F181280.80F209400.68
Luke FreemanSHU70M182780.71M179710.84
Miguel AlmironNEW80M183790.69M196760.78
James McCarthyCRY75M184800.68M175680.86
Edward NketiahARS70F185290.82F216430.58
Nemanja MaticMUN90M186810.66M134481.02
Granit XhakaARS165M187820.66M66271.33
Gylfi SigurdssonEVE75M188830.66M215840.63
Eric DierTOT90M189840.66M119431.06
Kelechi IheanachoLEI20F190300.79F224460.42
Alex IwobiEVE90M191850.65M202800.74
FredMUN75M192860.65M181720.83
Angelo OgbonnaWHU90D193770.38D197820.77
Ahmed ElmohamadyAVL70D194780.47D185720.82
Kenny McLeanNOR90M195870.63M101391.14
Ruben Loftus-CheekCHE15M196880.63M227890.37
Steven BergwijnTOT25M197890.61F229490.36
Lys MoussetSHU20F198310.71F225470.42
Jefferson LermaBOU75M199900.59M159610.91
Jarrod BowenWHU20M200910.56F226480.39
Will HughesWAT90M201920.55M184740.82
Dwight McNeilBUR90M202930.54F212410.66
Christian KabaseleWAT90D203790.22D190770.80
Mason HolgateEVE90D204800.26D188750.81
Jeremy NgakiaWHU90D205810.21D194800.79
Kieran TierneyARS50D206820.22D221900.46
Yves BissoumaBHA75M207940.48M178700.85
Ashley WestwoodBUR90M208950.48M217850.55
Alexander TetteyNOR80M209960.48M182730.83
Ben GodfreyNOR90D210830.18D195810.78
Sofiane BoufalSOU20M211970.46M228900.37
Declan RiceWHU90M212980.46M168640.88
FernandinhoMCI90M213990.45M153570.95
Michael KeaneEVE90D214840.20D172670.87
Grant HanleyNOR90D215850.16D131471.03
JoelintonNEW60F216320.66F127371.04
Ezri KonsaAVL90D217860.31D204840.74
Craig CathcartWAT90D218870.14D213890.64
David LuizARS90D219880.24D211880.66
Etienne CapoueWAT90M2201000.41M169650.88
Jeffrey SchluppCRY20M2211010.40D233910.30
Divock OrigiLIV15F222330.48F231500.32
Michael ObafemiSOU15F223340.46F237520.26
Pedro NetoWLV15M2241020.37F239530.25
Youri TielemansLEI20M2251030.37M234930.28
Olivier GiroudCHE10F226350.42F243550.24
Jeff HendrickBUR80M2271040.35M220870.47
Hamza ChoudhuryLEI25M2281050.34M230910.33
Ross BarkleyCHE10M2291060.32M2481010.22
Che AdamsSOU15F230360.35F240540.25
Charlie TaylorBUR90D231890.17D205850.72
Ben OsbornSHU20M2321070.26M241960.24
Phil BardsleyBUR90D233900.16D208870.68
Alireza JahanbakhshBHA10M2341080.26F262590.16
Daniel PodenceWLV10M2351090.26M2571090.17
Alex Oxlade-ChamberlainLIV15M2361100.25M2491020.21
Dwight GayleNEW30F237370.37F223450.43
James TarkowskiBUR90D238910.15D163630.90
Pablo MariARS90D239920.09D201830.74
Tom CleverleyWAT20M2401110.24M244980.23
Brandon WilliamsMUN15D241930.14D259920.17
Demarai GrayLEI10M2421120.24M2601100.16
Muhamed BesicSHU20M2431130.23M236940.28
Paul PogbaMUN15M2441140.23M2471000.22
Pascal GrossBHA10M2451150.22M2671140.15
Naby KeitaLIV10M2461160.22M2511040.19
Ben MeeBUR90D247940.12D191780.80
Josip DrmicNOR10F248380.25F274610.13
Andriy YarmolenkoWHU10M2491170.21F277640.13
Jack CorkBUR90M2501180.21M218860.50
Moussa SissokoTOT25M2511190.21M242970.24
Luka MilivojevicCRY15M2521200.20M2521050.19
Joe WillockARS25M2531210.20M245990.23
Odion IghaloMUN10F254390.30F246560.22
Andre GomesEVE75M2551220.19M222880.45
James MilnerLIV10M2561230.18M2701170.15
Lukas RuppNOR15M2571240.17M2531060.19
Ashley BarnesBUR20F258400.19F265600.15
Junior StanislasBOU15M2591250.17M2541070.18
Matteo GuendouziARS35M2601260.16M232920.30
Scott McTominayMUN15M2611270.16M2501030.19
Manuel LanziniWHU10M2621280.15M2781210.12
Mario VrancicNOR10M2631290.15M2691160.15
Glenn MurrayBHA15F264410.19F258580.17
Leander DendonckerWLV15M2651300.15M2551080.18
Felipe AndersonWHU10M2661310.15M2661130.15
Takumi MinaminoLIV10M2671320.14F276630.13
Jesse LingardMUN10M2681330.13M2861270.10
Jan VertonghenTOT10D269950.05D285950.11
Dan GoslingBOU10M2701340.12M2801220.12
Valentino LazaroNEW20M2711350.12M2611110.16
Tomas SoucekWHU20M2721360.12M238950.26
Danny WelbeckWAT15F273420.16F256570.18
Andy CarrollNEW10F274430.15F235510.28
Max KilmanWLV10D275960.03D279940.12
Dale StephensBHA15M2761370.10M2681150.15
Lewis CookBOU15M2771380.10M2631120.16
Sean LongstaffNEW10M2781390.09M2841260.11
Nampalys MendyLEI10M2791400.09M2711180.14
Jairo RiedewaldCRY15M2801410.09M2721190.13
Gabriel MartinelliARS10F281440.10M2901300.09
Dominic SolankeBOU10F282450.13F275620.13
Fabian DelphEVE15D283970.04M2831250.11
Isaac HaydenNEW10M2841420.08M2811230.12
Moise KeanEVE10F285460.10F287650.10
Reiss NelsonARS10M2861430.07F291660.07
Harry WinksTOT10M2871440.06M2891290.09
Andrew SurmanBOU10M2881450.06M2881280.09
Ignacio PussettoWAT10M2891460.06M2731200.13
Tom DaviesEVE15M2901470.05M2821240.11
Kortney HauseAVL15D291980.02D264930.16
Aaron LennonBUR10M2921480.02M2921310.06

RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only Soccer Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire Soccer fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Andrew M. Laird
Andrew M. Laird, the 2017 and 2018 FSWA Soccer Writer of the Year, is RotoWire's Head of DFS Content and Senior Soccer Editor. He is an eight-time FSWA award finalist, including twice for Football Writer of the Year.
DraftKings Fantasy Soccer: Aston Villa v. Manchester United Showdown Projections
DraftKings Fantasy Soccer: Aston Villa v. Manchester United Showdown Projections
Dream11 Fantasy Soccer: Aston Villa v. Manchester United Preview
Dream11 Fantasy Soccer: Aston Villa v. Manchester United Preview
Dream11 Fantasy Soccer: Bournemouth v. Tottenham Preview
Dream11 Fantasy Soccer: Bournemouth v. Tottenham Preview
Yahoo DFS Soccer: Wednesday EPL Picks
Yahoo DFS Soccer: Wednesday EPL Picks
DraftKings Fantasy Soccer: Brighton v. Liverpool Showdown Projections
DraftKings Fantasy Soccer: Brighton v. Liverpool Showdown Projections
Dream11 Fantasy Soccer: Brighton v. Liverpool Preview
Dream11 Fantasy Soccer: Brighton v. Liverpool Preview