MLB DFS: Wednesday Cheat Sheet
MLB DFS: Wednesday Cheat Sheet

This article is part of our DFS MLB series.

Here's a quick glance at Wednesday's slate(s).

Helpful Links

  • Today's MLB Lineups
  • MLB Optimizer
  • BvP Info
  • For those interested, we've started an MLB DFS Slack channel for paid RotoWire subscribers. (There is a season-long one as well.) To join those channels, e-mail support@rotowire.com.

    Park Factors & Lines

    Park factors in this piece are a three-year average from 2015-2017, indexed (100 = average). For example, left-handed home runs at Guaranteed Rate Field (home of the White Sox) have a three-year index of 122, which means there have been 22% more homers hit by lefties from all teams during that span in that park compared to a completely neutral environment. Left-handed hitters have a significant advantage when hitting at Guaranteed Rate Field.

    AT&T Park (home of the Giants), has a three-year run index of 90, which means that games played at AT&T park have had 10% fewer runs scored overall than a completely neutral environment. Overall offensive production is reduced by a significant amount for games played in San Francisco, making it a safer environment than most for pitchers.

    LeftiesRighties
    Road StarterHome StarterHome TmRAVGHRAVGHRKO/UHmL1st Pitch
    Jacob deGromMike SorokaBraves1021061169881987.510512:10 PM
    J.A. HappWilmer FontRays92959794901101:10 PM
    Mike MontgomeryJhoulys ChacinBrewers105103131961081039.0-1102:10 PM
    Chris SaleYefry RamirezOrioles106103114101121943:05 PM
    Jameson TaillonZack GreinkeDiamondbacks1161091061051111007.5-1453:40 PM
    Garrett RichardsMarco GonzalesMariners919610594971047.5-1054:10 PM
    Erick FeddeSonny GrayYankees1039514299123927:05 PM
    Tyler AndersonNick PivettaPhillies9895120971241098.0-1457:05 PM
    Jose BerriosMatt BoydTigers103981041031011048.51457:10 PM
    Andrew SuarezCaleb SmithMarlins84938691831037.5-1107:10 PM
    Trevor BauerDylan CoveyWhite Sox9590122991101068.51608:10 PM
    Eric LauerLuke WeaverCardinals911029710082958.5-2208:15 PM
    Tyler MahleJason HammelRoyals1031028510276949.51058:15 PM
    Gerrit ColePaul BlackburnAthletics9697849787968.016010:05 PM
    Cole HamelsKenta MaedaDodgers909511396901037.5-18510:10 PM

    Pitcher Skills

    These stats look at each starting pitcher's stats since the start of last season.

    The final two columns are team stats for each pitcher's opponent.

    OwRC+ is the team wRC+ for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    TeamK% is the strikeout rate of the opposing team for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    Note: Opponent team matchup data from 2018 season.

    PlayerOppIPK%BB%K-BBHR/9ERAWHIPDKFDOwRC+OsK%
    Tyler Anderson (L)at PHI153.321.58.013.41.584.811.34$6,200$5,9008522.9
    Trevor Bauer (R)at CWS262.327.58.019.51.033.671.30$11,500$10,2009824.5
    Jose Berrios (R)at DET229.323.76.617.10.983.811.12$11,200$9,8008821.0
    Paul Blackburn (R)v HOU64.79.76.23.50.843.061.19$4,800$5,70011020.4
    Matt Boyd (L)v MIN205.318.48.99.61.054.561.40$7,300$7,0008923.7
    Jhoulys Chacin (R)v CHC255.719.49.410.00.883.801.26$5,900$7,20010520.9
    Gerrit Cole (R)at OAK290.727.26.620.61.243.621.13$13,200$11,80010622.9
    Dylan Covey (R)v CLE98.316.110.55.61.836.131.56$5,500$6,60010621.5
    Jacob deGrom (R)at ATL281.730.17.223.01.022.971.14$12,600$10,70010420.2
    Erick Fedde (R)at NYY21.021.29.112.12.148.141.90$5,900$5,60011623.5
    Wilmer Font (R)v TOR29.018.39.29.24.0310.551.93$4,000$5,50010223.5
    Marco Gonzales (L)v LAA114.019.35.713.51.114.261.42$6,300$8,2009119.4
    Sonny Gray (R)v WAS226.021.99.012.91.043.901.28$6,900$7,8009920.5
    Zack Greinke (R)v PIT281.326.65.221.41.223.301.08$9,300$9,20010019.2
    Cole Hamels (L)at LAD227.319.38.610.71.394.081.21$8,300$8,60010521.8
    Jason Hammel (R)v CIN257.717.26.011.21.225.241.43$5,100$7,3009920.0
    J.A. Happ (L)at TB 223.024.77.217.41.133.591.23$10,900$9,5009824.0
    Eric Lauer (L)at STL39.319.512.37.21.606.642.06$4,300$5,50010322.6
    Kenta Maeda (R)v TEX186.726.76.720.01.304.051.19$9,400$9,1009224.4
    Tyler Mahle (R)at KC 88.720.89.511.31.323.961.44$6,700$6,2008218.5
    Mike Montgomery (L)at MIL173.717.59.48.10.673.421.20$6,800$6,9008719.2
    Nick Pivetta (R)v COL200.025.18.716.41.405.271.40$7,500$8,0008223.5
    Yefry Ramirez (R)v BOS0.00.00.00.000.000.00$5,50012219.3
    Garrett Richards (R)at SEA94.026.510.016.50.862.971.16$7,800$8,40011019.7
    Chris Sale (L)at BAL303.335.55.430.11.012.880.97$13,500$11,3008820.8
    Caleb Smith (L)v SF 84.327.211.216.01.174.591.29$9,100$7,70010622.6
    Mike Soroka (R)v NYM14.721.75.815.90.613.681.70$7,400$6,40010221.8
    Andrew Suarez (L)at MIA48.023.64.519.11.505.061.25$7,100$6,8008820.7
    Jameson Taillon (R)at ARI204.321.87.414.40.844.321.38$7,600$7,5007923.6
    Luke Weaver (R)v SD 128.724.37.716.60.984.131.29$7,700$6,7008525.6

    Pitcher Splits

    These splits cover each pitcher's performance against left-handed and right-handed hitters since the start of the 2016 season.

    Stats highlighted yellow indicate matchups favoring the pitcher. Stats highlighted blue indicate matchups favoring opposing hitters.

    v. Leftiesv. Righties
    NameOppK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBAK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBA
    Tyler Anderson (L)at PHI22.38.314.01.120.31520.86.714.11.370.338
    Trevor Bauer (R)at CWS25.18.117.01.100.31624.38.515.80.910.308
    Jose Berrios (R)at DET20.710.410.31.200.32523.75.618.11.120.305
    Paul Blackburn (R)v HOU8.49.2-0.80.290.26210.83.67.21.320.319
    Matt Boyd (L)v MIN18.77.411.30.480.27719.08.510.51.390.337
    Jhoulys Chacin (R)v CHC14.410.83.61.130.33624.07.516.50.650.280
    Gerrit Cole (R)at OAK27.17.120.01.240.32822.76.516.20.870.281
    Dylan Covey (R)v CLE18.311.17.21.620.34614.010.04.12.050.387
    Jacob deGrom (R)at ATL25.47.318.10.810.28430.46.224.21.160.283
    Erick Fedde (R)at NYY29.17.321.81.290.34011.411.40.03.860.518
    Wilmer Font (R)v TOR16.49.17.34.090.46719.59.210.34.000.453
    Marco Gonzales (L)v LAA14.94.610.31.350.32620.26.014.21.050.345
    Sonny Gray (R)v WAS21.08.712.30.780.29920.38.711.51.490.335
    Zack Greinke (R)v PIT23.85.418.41.170.30124.55.718.81.330.299
    Cole Hamels (L)at LAD19.37.811.50.720.25721.89.112.71.370.323
    Jason Hammel (R)v CIN18.58.410.11.300.33218.65.013.61.250.319
    J.A. Happ (L)at TB 21.25.615.60.730.25223.17.815.31.170.303
    Eric Lauer (L)at STL9.812.2-2.41.290.43222.112.39.71.670.412
    Kenta Maeda (R)v TEX20.18.711.41.330.32831.45.126.31.020.262
    Tyler Mahle (R)at KC 20.915.55.32.040.40720.84.016.80.730.285
    Mike Montgomery (L)at MIL19.17.911.20.630.27519.29.99.40.720.287
    Nick Pivetta (R)v COL25.110.015.00.830.30925.27.517.71.940.364
    Yefry Ramirez (R)v BOS0.00.00.00.000.0000.00.00.00.000.000
    Garrett Richards (R)at SEA25.89.416.50.810.25925.210.714.40.720.303
    Chris Sale (L)at BAL31.93.428.40.880.24731.25.525.71.060.275
    Caleb Smith (L)v SF 25.07.717.30.810.35228.112.615.41.310.284
    Mike Soroka (R)v NYM0.00.00.00.000.0000.00.00.00.000.000
    Andrew Suarez (L)at MIA25.01.823.20.590.24323.15.617.51.930.376
    Jameson Taillon (R)at ARI16.68.68.00.970.34425.74.221.60.910.291
    Luke Weaver (R)v SD 22.78.414.31.100.33226.76.919.81.180.308

    The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Derek VanRiper plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: RotoWireDVR, DraftKings: BentleysChair, Yahoo: d.vanriper,.
    Slack Community
    Join Our Subscriber-Only MLB Chat on Slack
    Chat with our writers and other RotoWire MLB fans on Slack for all the pre-game info and in-game banter. Send an email to support@rotowire.com for exclusive access.
    ABOUT THE AUTHOR
    Derek VanRiper
    Derek is the Director of Media for RotoWire.com, where he's been a two-time finalist for the FSWA's Baseball Writer of the Year award, and winner of the Best Football Article on the Web (2009) and Best Baseball Article on the Web (2010) awards. Derek also co-hosts RotoWire's shows on SiriusXM Fantasy Sports Radio (XM 87, Sirius 210).
    FanDuel MLB: Saturday Value Picks
    FanDuel MLB: Saturday Value Picks
    Weekly Hitter Rankings: Rocks on Top in Final Week
    Weekly Hitter Rankings: Rocks on Top in Final Week
    Weekly Pitcher Rankings: Season Finale
    Weekly Pitcher Rankings: Season Finale
    MLB DFS: Saturday Cheat Sheet
    MLB DFS: Saturday Cheat Sheet
    Yahoo DFS Baseball: Saturday Picks
    Yahoo DFS Baseball: Saturday Picks
    DraftKings MLB: Saturday Picks
    DraftKings MLB: Saturday Picks