MLB DFS: Tuesday Cheat Sheet
MLB DFS: Tuesday Cheat Sheet

This article is part of our DFS MLB series.

Here's a quick glance at Tuesday's slate(s).

Helpful Links

  • Today's MLB Lineups
  • MLB Optimizer
  • BvP Info
  • For those interested, we've started an MLB DFS Slack channel for paid RotoWire subscribers. (There is a season-long one as well.) To join those channels, e-mail support@rotowire.com.

    Park Factors & Lines

    Park factors in this piece are a three-year average from 2015-2017, indexed (100 = average). For example, left-handed home runs at Guaranteed Rate Field (home of the White Sox) have a three-year index of 122, which means there have been 22% more homers hit by lefties from all teams during that span in that park compared to a completely neutral environment. Left-handed hitters have a significant advantage when hitting at Guaranteed Rate Field.

    AT&T Park (home of the Giants), has a three-year run index of 90, which means that games played at AT&T park have had 10% fewer runs scored overall than a completely neutral environment. Overall offensive production is reduced by a significant amount for games played in San Francisco, making it a safer environment than most for pitchers.

    LeftiesRighties
    Road StarterHome StarterHome TmRAVGHRAVGHRKO/UHmL1st Pitch
    Eduardo RodriguezDavid HessOrioles106103114101121949.51607:05 PM
    Tanner RoarkCC SabathiaYankees1039514299123929.0-1657:05 PM
    Jon GrayAaron NolaPhillies9895120971241097.5-1507:05 PM
    Jaime GarciaRyne StanekRays92959794901107:10 PM
    Jake OdorizziBlaine HardyTigers103981041031011049.0-1107:10 PM
    Chris StrattonTrevor RichardsMarlins84938691831038.51007:10 PM
    Zack WheelerMike FoltynewiczBraves1021061169881988.5-1507:35 PM
    Adam PlutkoJames ShieldsWhite Sox9590122991101069.51208:10 PM
    Tyler ChatwoodChase AndersonBrewers105103131961081039.5-1108:10 PM
    Matt StrahmMiles MikolasCardinals911029710082958:15 PM
    Sal RomanoIan KennedyRoyals1031028510276949.5-1158:15 PM
    Trevor WilliamsClay BuchholzDiamondbacks1161091061051111008.5-1459:40 PM
    Lance McCullersDaniel MengdenAthletics9697849787968.012510:05 PM
    Jaime BarriaMike LeakeMariners9196105949710410:10 PM
    Bartolo ColonCaleb FergusonDodgers9095113969010310:10 PM

    Pitcher Skills

    These stats look at each starting pitcher's stats since the start of last season.

    The final two columns are team stats for each pitcher's opponent.

    OwRC+ is the team wRC+ for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    TeamK% is the strikeout rate of the opposing team for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    Note: Opponent team matchup data from 2018 season.

    PlayerOppIPK%BB%K-BBHR/9ERAWHIPDKFDOwRC+OsK%
    Chase Anderson (R)v CHC206.321.08.013.01.183.321.14$4,700$5,90010720.8
    Jaime Barria (R)at SEA36.320.46.114.30.992.481.05$9,200$6,80010819.7
    Clay Buchholz (R)v PIT31.319.74.515.21.154.311.24$8,200$8,1009819.3
    Tyler Chatwood (R)at MIL206.019.214.84.41.004.461.54$6,300$5,70010123.9
    Bartolo Colon (R)at LAD214.314.34.89.51.855.711.41$5,800$6,30010822.1
    Caleb Ferguson (L)v TEX1.727.327.30.00.0021.603.00$6,100$5,50010124.1
    Mike Foltynewicz (R)v NYM228.023.19.213.90.993.991.39$11,800$9,00010321.7
    Jaime Garcia (L)at TB 210.319.69.610.01.164.711.45$6,100$6,2009824.2
    Jon Gray (R)at PHI180.324.96.718.20.854.441.38$8,000$7,5009126.6
    Blaine Hardy (L)v MIN65.317.57.310.11.384.821.48$6,800$6,1009024.3
    David Hess (R)v BOS29.313.66.86.81.843.071.19$4,900$6,40012119.3
    Ian Kennedy (R)v CIN219.720.19.011.21.885.491.42$5,600$6,10010020.2
    Mike Leake (R)v LAA266.716.14.811.31.054.081.28$6,700$8,00011120.1
    Lance McCullers (R)at OAK194.025.48.417.00.744.131.26$9,600$8,70010722.9
    Daniel Mengden (R)v HOU121.316.54.112.41.193.341.03$7,300$7,70010820.6
    Miles Mikolas (R)v SD 79.318.52.915.70.682.270.96$10,900$9,3008625.6
    Aaron Nola (R)v COL252.326.07.019.00.823.141.13$12,000$9,5008123.3
    Jake Odorizzi (R)at DET211.321.89.812.01.874.171.28$7,200$7,1008821.0
    Adam Plutko (R)at CWS18.316.76.99.72.453.931.04$8,300$7,3009624.4
    Trevor Richards (R)v SF 28.721.910.910.91.265.021.50$7,600$5,80011024.8
    Tanner Roark (R)at NYY259.721.28.213.01.114.331.26$7,000$7,90011723.6
    Eduardo Rodriguez (L)at BAL203.326.48.218.11.204.031.25$11,100$8,5008820.9
    Sal Romano (R)at KC 152.017.89.97.91.245.211.52$4,500$5,6008418.7
    CC Sabathia (L)v WAS206.318.97.511.41.353.661.25$6,600$6,5009421.6
    James Shields (R)v CLE199.318.510.08.61.675.101.38$5,300$6,80010721.7
    Ryne Stanek (R)v TOR34.330.313.516.82.104.721.60$4,000$5,50010423.5
    Matt Strahm (L)at STL49.320.814.46.51.464.741.44$4,400$5,50010722.0
    Chris Stratton (R)at MIA126.719.910.69.30.924.191.46$7,900$6,6008323.0
    Zack Wheeler (R)at ATL149.321.69.412.21.334.941.50$7,100$7,20010320.3
    Trevor Williams (R)at ARI221.317.88.19.60.894.111.29$7,400$6,0007823.7

    Pitcher Splits

    These splits cover each pitcher's performance against left-handed and right-handed hitters since the start of the 2016 season.

    Stats highlighted yellow indicate matchups favoring the pitcher. Stats highlighted blue indicate matchups favoring opposing hitters.

    v. Leftiesv. Righties
    NameOppK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBAK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBA
    Chase Anderson (R)v CHC20.98.812.21.230.28619.17.511.61.520.348
    Jaime Barria (R)at SEA23.05.417.60.470.22917.86.811.01.560.325
    Clay Buchholz (R)v PIT14.810.64.20.920.33918.36.411.91.660.301
    Tyler Chatwood (R)at MIL18.313.64.71.020.34718.712.26.40.860.308
    Bartolo Colon (R)at LAD14.55.88.71.640.34615.83.212.61.390.331
    Caleb Ferguson (L)v TEX0.050.0-50.00.000.74542.914.328.60.000.382
    Mike Foltynewicz (R)v NYM21.910.511.41.260.34522.96.316.60.960.303
    Jaime Garcia (L)at TB 23.94.619.31.280.30518.89.99.01.240.343
    Jon Gray (R)at PHI24.47.616.90.960.31426.57.319.20.840.318
    Blaine Hardy (L)v MIN12.86.06.81.650.32220.09.410.60.930.348
    David Hess (R)v BOS17.97.110.72.030.3719.76.53.21.690.286
    Ian Kennedy (R)v CIN20.29.410.81.740.33222.27.714.51.690.334
    Mike Leake (R)v LAA14.05.68.41.100.32618.43.415.00.980.320
    Lance McCullers (R)at OAK30.38.821.50.620.28923.710.613.10.740.328
    Daniel Mengden (R)v HOU18.55.313.21.240.31018.57.610.91.090.312
    Miles Mikolas (R)v SD 15.11.813.30.920.30522.44.118.40.450.199
    Aaron Nola (R)v COL21.89.112.70.770.29529.44.325.10.860.277
    Jake Odorizzi (R)at DET23.68.415.21.510.28820.28.611.61.750.337
    Adam Plutko (R)at CWS10.010.00.01.930.38822.06.016.02.840.317
    Trevor Richards (R)v SF 29.213.815.40.610.33014.37.96.31.930.367
    Tanner Roark (R)at NYY19.310.19.21.040.31822.16.615.60.840.273
    Eduardo Rodriguez (L)at BAL29.78.121.60.920.32123.68.515.11.320.306
    Sal Romano (R)at KC 17.710.47.31.030.36617.89.38.51.420.337
    CC Sabathia (L)v WAS23.29.014.11.140.30518.47.710.71.260.311
    James Shields (R)v CLE15.911.84.11.930.36119.08.210.91.720.348
    Ryne Stanek (R)v TOR33.38.325.00.000.23928.416.811.63.660.426
    Matt Strahm (L)at STL22.914.58.41.530.35525.313.611.80.840.276
    Chris Stratton (R)at MIA16.112.43.71.010.34423.38.514.80.820.319
    Zack Wheeler (R)at ATL25.410.115.21.720.34718.98.810.11.040.331
    Trevor Williams (R)at ARI14.67.86.71.030.33720.58.412.10.970.301

    The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Derek VanRiper plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: RotoWireDVR, DraftKings: BentleysChair, Yahoo: d.vanriper,.
    Slack Community
    Join Our Subscriber-Only MLB Chat on Slack
    Chat with our writers and other RotoWire MLB fans on Slack for all the pre-game info and in-game banter. Send an email to support@rotowire.com for exclusive access.
    ABOUT THE AUTHOR
    Derek VanRiper
    Derek is the Director of Media for RotoWire.com, where he's been a two-time finalist for the FSWA's Baseball Writer of the Year award, and winner of the Best Football Article on the Web (2009) and Best Baseball Article on the Web (2010) awards. Derek also co-hosts RotoWire's shows on SiriusXM Fantasy Sports Radio (XM 87, Sirius 210).
    DraftKings MLB: Tuesday Picks
    DraftKings MLB: Tuesday Picks
    FanDuel MLB: Tuesday Value Plays
    FanDuel MLB: Tuesday Value Plays
    Yahoo DFS Baseball: Tuesday Picks
    Yahoo DFS Baseball: Tuesday Picks
    MLB DFS: Tuesday Cheat Sheet
    MLB DFS: Tuesday Cheat Sheet
    Fantasy Baseball Injury Report: Gregorius Questionable for Remainder of the Year
    Fantasy Baseball Injury Report: Gregorius Questionable for Remainder of the Year
    DraftKings MLB: Monday Picks
    DraftKings MLB: Monday Picks