MLB DFS: Sunday Cheat Sheet
MLB DFS: Sunday Cheat Sheet

This article is part of our DFS MLB series.

Here's a quick glance at Sunday's slate(s).

Helpful Links

  • Today's MLB Lineups
  • MLB Optimizer
  • BvP Info
  • For those interested, we've started an MLB DFS Slack channel for paid RotoWire subscribers. (There is a season-long one as well.) To join those channels, e-mail support@rotowire.com.

    Park Factors & Lines

    Park factors in this piece are a three-year average from 2015-2017, indexed (100 = average). For example, left-handed home runs at Guaranteed Rate Field (home of the White Sox) have a three-year index of 122, which means there have been 22% more homers hit by lefties from all teams during that span in that park compared to a completely neutral environment. Left-handed hitters have a significant advantage when hitting at Guaranteed Rate Field.

    AT&T Park (home of the Giants), has a three-year run index of 90, which means that games played at AT&T park have had 10% fewer runs scored overall than a completely neutral environment. Overall offensive production is reduced by a significant amount for games played in San Francisco, making it a safer environment than most for pitchers.

    LeftiesRighties
    Road StarterHome StarterHome TmRAVGHRAVGHRKO/UHmL1st Pitch
    Reynaldo LopezRick PorcelloRed Sox11411278109105999.0-2251:05 PM
    Alex CobbMarco EstradaBlue Jays9910298101101979.0-1351:07 PM
    James PaxtonNathan EovaldiRays92959794901107.01351:10 PM
    Carlos MartinezAnthony DeSclafaniReds104100119981081069.5-1051:10 PM
    Corey KluberArtie LewickiTigers103981041031011048.02201:10 PM
    Clayton RichardJose UrenaMarlins84938691831037.5-1151:10 PM
    Brandon WoodruffZach EflinPhillies9895120971241098.0-1051:35 PM
    Nick TropeanoFernando RomeroTwins10510395105113939.0-1202:10 PM
    Ivan NovaKyle HendricksCubs989988981141002:20 PM
    Dallas KeuchelMatt MooreRangers1171081071101069310.51803:05 PM
    Zack GodleyKyle FreelandRockies1381211171161188712.0-1453:10 PM
    Derek HollandMax ScherzerNationals1009889105114987.5-3054:05 PM
    Brad KellerSean ManaeaAthletics9697849787968.0-1804:05 PM
    Sean NewcombRoss StriplingDodgers909511396901037.0-1704:10 PM
    Luis SeverinoSeth LugoMets909310190921067.02058:08 PM

    Pitcher Skills

    These stats look at each starting pitcher's stats since the start of last season.

    The final two columns are team stats for each pitcher's opponent.

    OwRC+ is the team wRC+ for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    TeamK% is the strikeout rate of the opposing team for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    Note: Opponent team matchup data from 2018 season.

    PlayerOppIPK%BB%K-BBHR/9ERAWHIPDKFDOwRC+OsK%
    Alex Cobb (R)at TOR231.716.35.810.51.204.231.32$5,100$6,60010023.4
    Anthony DeSclafani (R)v STL5.025.05.020.01.807.201.40$6,200$5,6009422.4
    Zach Eflin (R)v MIL98.015.65.010.61.845.331.37$6,900$7,50010224.0
    Nathan Eovaldi (R)v SEA11.020.05.015.00.823.270.55$7,600$6,40011019.8
    Marco Estrada (R)v BAL250.720.78.112.61.545.061.39$5,400$6,5008525.1
    Kyle Freeland (L)v ARI228.317.18.68.51.023.901.41$7,100$7,00010223.7
    Zack Godley (R)at COL220.024.69.315.31.023.891.27$6,500$6,7008123.1
    Kyle Hendricks (R)v PIT212.320.86.614.21.233.221.16$7,900$7,8009818.9
    Derek Holland (L)at WAS197.317.611.26.41.825.791.59$4,800$6,1009621.6
    Brad Keller (R)at OAK29.715.87.58.30.302.121.15$4,200$5,50010722.9
    Dallas Keuchel (L)at TEX226.320.47.512.91.073.341.16$7,700$8,3009624.8
    Corey Kluber (R)at DET295.332.14.128.00.982.160.86$13,600$11,6008920.8
    Artie Lewicki (R)v CLE29.014.78.85.90.624.661.86$4,400$5,50010521.9
    Reynaldo Lopez (R)at BOS118.715.59.06.61.063.941.25$5,600$6,20012419.2
    Seth Lugo (R)v NYY141.021.05.815.31.023.961.25$5,50012023.4
    Sean Manaea (L)v KC 239.019.47.112.21.134.101.27$6,300$7,4009521.5
    Carlos Martinez (R)at CIN259.024.89.015.70.973.271.21$9,300$8,2009920.0
    Matt Moore (L)v HOU227.317.98.79.21.355.981.63$4,600$5,60012020.6
    Sean Newcomb (L)at LAD168.723.912.211.70.693.581.42$7,300$8,8009921.9
    Ivan Nova (R)at CHC248.716.94.412.51.414.341.29$4,400$7,60010920.7
    James Paxton (L)at TB 218.329.27.122.20.702.971.08$12,500$10,1009923.2
    Rick Porcello (R)v CWS283.720.95.315.61.434.351.32$9,700$8,9009924.0
    Clayton Richard (L)at MIA278.318.17.210.91.074.751.45$7,300$7,4009220.6
    Fernando Romero (R)v LAA36.321.58.912.70.743.961.35$5,900$6,40011020.0
    Max Scherzer (R)v SF 288.335.96.629.20.872.340.88$14,400$12,20011224.7
    Luis Severino (R)at NYM279.329.76.423.30.812.741.01$10,80010221.1
    Ross Stripling (R)v ATL127.727.05.821.20.922.821.15$9,200$8,60010320.2
    Nick Tropeano (R)at MIN49.720.58.312.21.454.351.33$6,700$7,7009622.0
    Jose Urena (R)v SD 244.016.87.98.91.254.061.26$6,300$6,8008725.6
    Brandon Woodruff (R)at PHI62.319.37.811.51.165.201.35$6,000$5,7009226.6

    Pitcher Splits

    These splits cover each pitcher's performance against left-handed and right-handed hitters since the start of the 2016 season.

    Stats highlighted yellow indicate matchups favoring the pitcher. Stats highlighted blue indicate matchups favoring opposing hitters.

    v. Leftiesv. Righties
    NameOppK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBAK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBA
    Alex Cobb (R)at TOR18.37.910.41.340.34514.74.410.31.230.327
    Anthony DeSclafani (R)v STL22.14.617.51.520.35419.47.312.10.850.267
    Zach Eflin (R)v MIL12.16.25.92.580.38315.84.711.11.000.317
    Nathan Eovaldi (R)v SEA19.410.39.12.030.36217.95.112.81.270.285
    Marco Estrada (R)v BAL21.68.013.71.280.29021.48.912.51.510.343
    Kyle Freeland (L)v ARI29.66.623.00.990.30813.49.24.21.040.335
    Zack Godley (R)at COL22.710.712.00.970.32423.07.115.91.330.316
    Kyle Hendricks (R)v PIT22.47.714.81.120.29221.25.216.00.880.261
    Derek Holland (L)at WAS15.08.66.40.830.27416.910.36.61.840.378
    Brad Keller (R)at OAK11.113.3-2.20.000.22718.74.014.70.480.275
    Dallas Keuchel (L)at TEX25.14.220.90.830.25119.38.011.31.140.312
    Corey Kluber (R)at DET27.56.121.40.950.26331.54.427.10.950.249
    Artie Lewicki (R)v CLE11.511.50.00.690.37517.36.710.70.560.354
    Reynaldo Lopez (R)at BOS14.89.75.11.650.31619.49.410.00.330.306
    Seth Lugo (R)v NYY18.38.310.00.900.29421.44.716.71.110.304
    Sean Manaea (L)v KC 20.74.516.20.770.26019.87.412.31.280.325
    Carlos Martinez (R)at CIN20.511.29.31.040.32026.66.320.20.670.257
    Matt Moore (L)v HOU19.18.011.11.520.37919.58.810.61.180.328
    Sean Newcomb (L)at LAD24.310.713.60.660.31823.812.711.10.700.305
    Ivan Nova (R)at CHC12.43.98.41.550.36621.94.517.41.220.305
    James Paxton (L)at TB 21.67.314.20.680.30828.06.022.00.690.273
    Rick Porcello (R)v CWS21.65.516.21.280.31120.53.816.81.140.304
    Clayton Richard (L)at MIA25.15.319.80.100.28914.58.65.91.250.362
    Fernando Romero (R)v LAA19.46.512.91.230.29222.910.412.50.420.337
    Max Scherzer (R)v SF 27.38.518.81.380.30541.34.137.20.690.197
    Luis Severino (R)at NYM28.57.920.61.010.28727.35.921.40.860.266
    Ross Stripling (R)v ATL23.86.817.10.590.25722.06.115.91.190.317
    Nick Tropeano (R)at MIN22.611.111.51.420.36421.38.013.31.920.338
    Jose Urena (R)v SD 11.87.93.91.370.33321.57.913.61.100.310
    Brandon Woodruff (R)at PHI18.09.88.30.930.36620.45.814.61.350.271

    The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Derek VanRiper plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: RotoWireDVR, DraftKings: BentleysChair, Yahoo: d.vanriper,.
    Slack Community
    Join Our Subscriber-Only MLB Chat on Slack
    Chat with our writers and other RotoWire MLB fans on Slack for all the pre-game info and in-game banter. Send an email to support@rotowire.com for exclusive access.
    ABOUT THE AUTHOR
    Derek VanRiper
    Derek is the Director of Media for RotoWire.com, where he's been a two-time finalist for the FSWA's Baseball Writer of the Year award, and winner of the Best Football Article on the Web (2009) and Best Baseball Article on the Web (2010) awards. Derek also co-hosts RotoWire's shows on SiriusXM Fantasy Sports Radio (XM 87, Sirius 210).
    DraftKings MLB: Tuesday Picks
    DraftKings MLB: Tuesday Picks
    FanDuel MLB: Tuesday Value Plays
    FanDuel MLB: Tuesday Value Plays
    Yahoo DFS Baseball: Tuesday Picks
    Yahoo DFS Baseball: Tuesday Picks
    MLB DFS: Tuesday Cheat Sheet
    MLB DFS: Tuesday Cheat Sheet
    Fantasy Baseball Injury Report: Gregorius Questionable for Remainder of the Year
    Fantasy Baseball Injury Report: Gregorius Questionable for Remainder of the Year
    DraftKings MLB: Monday Picks
    DraftKings MLB: Monday Picks