WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Vegas Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Top Values (RotoWire Optimizer)

Top 5 FanDuel

PLAYERPOSTEAMSALFPTSVAL
Damiris DantasFMIN340020.175.9
Sami WhitcombGNY580029.95.2
Kylee ShookFNY330017.085.2
Candace ParkerFCHI830041.785
Sylvia FowlesFMIN800040.115

Top 5 DraftKings

PLAYERPOSTEAMSALFPTSVAL
Candace ParkerFCHI980043.024.4
Breanna StewartFSEA1100042.163.8
A'ja WilsonFLVA1090041.133.8
Jewell LoydGSEA960036.723.8
Rachel BanhamGMIN420016.153.8

Seattle Storm at Indiana Fever

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Seattle

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Mikiah Herbert HarriganFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

Indiana

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Bernadett HatarCAnkleOUT6/17/2021
Aaliyah WilsonGFootOUT6/17/2021
Florencia ChagasGPersonalOUT10/1/2021
Julie AllemandGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Temi FagbenleFPersonalOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Seattle

PlayerMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Breanna Stewart33.721.39.62.71.31.61.95.37.316.24.86.2
Ezi Magbegor11.53.73.50.50.30.90.20.31.63.40.30.6
Stephanie Talbot18.16.72.61.40.50.61.32.52.550.40.5
Epiphanny Prince125.11.120.80.60.61.21.63.71.41.4
Jewell Loyd32.419.33.94.21.40.42.35.86.814.33.33.8
Sue Bird27.810.83.16.10.90.32.353.87.50.81
Katie Lou Samuelson19.36.92.61.90.30.31.13.12.75.70.30.6
Candice Dupree17.86.52.90.70.50.30.10.32.96.80.60.6
Mercedes Russell22.45.86.21.810.3002.24.21.42.1
Jordin Canada18.25.12.22.90.50.20.10.51.44.12.22.6
Kennedy Burke7.33.410.20.50.10.40.81.32.30.40.4
Kiana Williams3.30.60.60.30.100.10.90.110.10.1
Mikiah Herbert Harrigan100000000000

Indiana

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Jessica Breland7.66.62.40.61.40.20.33.47.80.60.9
Teaira McCowan11.39.21.10.61.3004.58.92.33.8
Bernadett Hatar6.72.70.300.7002.751.31.3
Lauren Cox1.42.10.40.50.40.10.10.51.80.30.3
Kelsey Mitchell15.11.92.30.80.31.96.35.814.21.72
Jantel Lavender6.55.11.900.20.10.72.97.60.50.7
Danielle Robinson8.33.33.31.80.10.31.33.28.21.71.8
Victoria Vivians6.61.80.90.6013.72.36.31.11.2
Tiffany Mitchell10.83.220.400.31.83.79.33.23.6
Kysre Gondrezick2.81.31.30.600.71.813.20.20.2
Lindsay Allen4.11.22.40.200.31.21.53.10.81.2
Chelsey Perry0.50.500.5000010.51

The Skinny

The first game of the night has blowout potential written all over it. The Fever have lost six of their last seven games by double digits and have just one win on the books all year. These two squads clashed to open June and Seattle coasted to a 15-point victory. The 15.5-point spread for Tuesday's contest fits right along that line and could result in capped minutes for players like Brianna Stewart, Jewell Loyd and Sue Bird. Loyd did log 34 minutes the last time the two clubs met, though that was while Katie Lou Samuelson was still unavailable. If the game plays out as expected, Stewart will likely play somewhere in the high 20s in terms of minutes, while Loyd could dip into the 30s and Bird would likely sit in the mid-20s. Mercedes Russell has logged 25-plus minutes in four of the last five games and should hold a similar role Tuesday, while the remainder of the regulars in the rotation should see some playing time off the bench. Indiana's rotation has shifted all over the place considering it's tough to rely on them being competitive on a nightly basis. Kelsey Mitchell should get her share of minutes along with Danielle Robinson, Tearia McCowan and Tiffany Mitchell. Jantel Lavender, Jessica Breland, Victoria Vivians and Lindsay Allen have all seen minutes fluctuate and it's a situation where things could go in almost any direction as the coaching staff looks for answers to get the team going.

Chicago Sky at Minnesota Lynx

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Chicago

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Astou Ndour-FallCNot Injury RelatedOUT6/22/2021
Maria CondeFPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Leonie FiebichFPersonalOUT5/1/2022

Minnesota

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Jessica ShepardCGroinOUT6/19/2021
Natalie AchonwaCKneeOUT6/25/2021
Aerial PowersFThumbOUT8/15/2021
Maya MooreFPersonalOUT3/1/2022
Rennia DavisGFootOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Chicago

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Candace Parker1393.31.31.71.743.71045
Stefanie Dolson8.230.80.21.20.61.43.67.60.40.4
Ruthy Hebard9.57.21.10.81.200.23.77.52.12.7
Astou Ndour-Fall10.17.60.30.410.72.83.48.82.62.8
Courtney Vandersloot11.73.67.71.70.61.33.64.411.21.71.8
Allie Quigley9.82.22.20.60.41.63.43.28.81.82.2
Diamond DeShields12.23.83.11.50.30.82.5410.73.44
Azura Stevens75.40.810.30.91.82.35.61.41.7
Stephanie Watts2.53.70.50.50.30.21.70.73.211.3
Kahleah Copper14.24.51.81.40.112.84.912.33.43.7
Lexie Brown21400031500
Dana Evans40.510.300.51.80.83.522
Brittany Boyd-Jones212100.510.520.51
Shyla Heal20.80.80000.80.321.51.5
Natasha Mack21.3000000.710.70.7

Minnesota

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Napheesa Collier166.33.31.31.31.24.35.513.53.84.5
Sylvia Fowles16.88.71.72.41.3006.610.23.75.3
Aerial Powers104.83.50.510.31.83.3103.33.8
Damiris Dantas5.63.42.50.40.41.13.92.16.60.30.3
Natalie Achonwa3.82.10.80.50.300.11.131.51.8
Kayla McBride12.33.32.10.80.225.83.910.22.62.7
Rachel Banham4.61.91.10.40.11.12.41.73.90.10.2
Bridget Carleton4.83.11.30.70.10.621.74.10.91.3
Jessica Shepard2.321.400.10.10.90.72.10.70.7
Crystal Dangerfield11.9340.701.33.14.210.62.12.4
Layshia Clarendon9.23.84.40.800.413.46.822.2
Linnae Harper01000000000

The Skinny

Expected to be both the closest and lowest-scoring game of the night, Chicago and Minnesota both enter the night with four wins, though the Sky have two more losses on the ledger. That being said, Chicago has played much of the season without star offseason acquisition Candace Parker, who has finally returned from injury in the last two games, starred in Saturday's win over Indiana, notching 20 points and 14 boards. She should serve as the focal point of the offense moving forward, though she faces a well-stocked Lynx frontcourt Tuesday. Both teams collect just over 51 percent of available rebounds, so there doesn't appear to be a significant advantage on the boards either way. However, it's worth noting that Parker nabbed 14 rebounds Saturday against a Fever team sporting a 52.2 percent rebound rate on the year. Minnesota's length typically forces opposing teams to shoot from deep more often than usual, which should work in favor of Parker and her team-high four attempts per game from beyond the arc. Courtney Vandersloot and Allie Quigley both also average 3.4 or more attempts from deep.

Minnesota's length could come in handy Tuesday against a Chicago club that gets blocked a slate-high 6.5 times per contest. Napheesa Collier and Sylvia Fowles lead the way in that area at 1.3 blocks per contest, but the Lynx are again down another shot-blocker in Aerial Powers for the foreseeable future due to injury. The Lynx have been operating without her for the past month anyway, so it shouldn't be too difficult to make the adjustment following just one game back for Powers. Damiris Dantas laid claim to a starting role last time out, taking a starting spot away from Bridget Carleton. They could elect to stick with that starting five considering the Sky have trotted out a sizable lineup of their own recently. That starting lineup will be one to monitor, as whoever has started between the two in the last two contests has seen significantly more minutes than the other.

New York Liberty at Las Vegas Aces

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

New York

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Sabrina IonescuGAnkleGTD6/15/2021
Natasha HowardCKneeOUT7/5/2021
Kiah StokesCNot Injury RelatedOUT7/11/2021
Nayo Raincock-EkunweFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Asia DurrGIllnessOUT5/1/2022
Han XuCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Marine JohannesGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Jocelyn WilloughbyFAchillesOUT5/1/2022

Las Vegas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Angel McCoughtryFKneeOUT5/1/2022
Iliana RupertCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

New York

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Rebecca Allen8.23.20.91.60.91.34.839.10.91.1
Sabrina Ionescu13.76.47.10.40.72.45.9411.23.23.7
Leaonna Odom5.310.30.30.70.71.32.3300
Sami Whitcomb10.95.12.81.40.62.85.93.97.80.30.5
Kylee Shook5.93.51.70.50.60.71.82.66.100
Michaela Onyenwere10.63.10.50.40.51.84.33.79.11.41.6
Jazmine Jones5.12.81.40.40.40.40.91.84.41.11.4
Kiah Stokes2.250.70.70.30.20.311.500
Betnijah Laney214.25.40.60.11.64.27.715.844.8
DiDi Richards1.50.90.90.70.10.10.30.61.40.20.4
Natasha Howard14.56.520011.5593.54
Reshanda Gray53.300.3000.72411.7
Layshia Clarendon00000000000
Joyner Holmes00100000000

Las Vegas

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Liz Cambage15.38.21.20.72.20.10.46.210.32.84.1
A'ja Wilson19.58.53.50.51.40.10.16.713.65.96.3
Ji-Su Park1.61.40.30.20.6000.51.70.60.6
Chelsea Gray11.83.26.51.60.512.6510.80.81.1
Riquna Williams9.82.72.11.20.42.15.33.181.51.8
Jackie Young144.12.61.50.40.30.95.210.83.43.8
Emma Cannon21.70.300.300.70.71.70.70.7
Dearica Hamby11.45.81.90.70.20.21.5483.24.2
Destiny Slocum1.41.20.90.20.10.20.90.41.30.30.6
Kelsey Plum822.60.6013.22.671.81.8
Joyner Holmes400.500111.5200

The Skinny

After a surprisingly good start to the season, the Liberty have started to come back to heart recently, losing three of their last four contests. One of those four contests came against the Aces and resulted in a 12-point loss on home court. They now head to the desert for the rematch and sit as 13.0-point underdogs for Tuesday. Despite that, the fact that the two teams sport the two fastest paces in the league leads the Liberty to check in fourth on the expected scoring list ahead of both Chicago and Indiana. The Liberty are expected to be without Sabrina Ionescu for a second consecutive game, are still without Natasha Howard due to injury and Kiah Stokes has left the team for EuroBasket. Because of all that, look for the backcourt to lean heavily on Betnijah Laney and Sami Whitcomb again, while Kylee Shook, Rebecca Allen, Michela Onyenwere, Reshanda Gray and Jazmine Jones have all seen considerable minutes filling in the remainder of the rotation.

Las Vegas is in much better shape in terms of availability, with all of the team's top players taking part and no recent injuries to worry about. Jackie Young should be good for 30-plus minutes regardless of the outcome of the game, but veterans A'ja Wilson and Liz Cambage are susceptible to added rest if the game gets out of hand. Chelsea Gray, Riquna Williams, Dearica Hamby and Kelsey Plum round out the remainder of the Aces' rotation. Given the absences up front for the Liberty, it wouldn't be shocking to see big games from Wilson and Cambage as they face a Liberty team posting a slate-low 46.2 percent rebound rate and allow a slate-high 39.5 rebounds per contest. Teams have typically found their way inside early and often against the Liberty as well, so it should yield pretty solid results for the two stars in the Las Vegas frontcourt when they are on the floor.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Chris Benzine plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: Crispy272001, DraftKings: Crispy27.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Benzine
Chris is a sports editor for various sports on the site and also a consistent contributor in the college sports arena.
WNBA DFS Picks and Lineup Tips for Sunday, September 10
WNBA DFS Picks and Lineup Tips for Sunday, September 10
WNBA Best Bets Today - Free Picks for Friday, September 8
WNBA Best Bets Today - Free Picks for Friday, September 8
WNBA DFS Picks and Lineup Tips for Friday, September 8
WNBA DFS Picks and Lineup Tips for Friday, September 8
WNBA Best Bets Today - Free Picks for Tuesday, September 5
WNBA Best Bets Today - Free Picks for Tuesday, September 5
WNBA DFS Picks and Lineup Tips for Tuesday, September  5
WNBA DFS Picks and Lineup Tips for Tuesday, September 5
WNBA DFS Picks and Lineup Tips for Sunday, September 3
WNBA DFS Picks and Lineup Tips for Sunday, September 3