MLB DFS: Sunday Cheat Sheet
MLB DFS: Sunday Cheat Sheet

This article is part of our DFS MLB series.

Here's a quick glance at Sunday's slate(s).

Helpful Links

  • Today's MLB Lineups
  • MLB Optimizer
  • BvP Info
  • For those interested, we've started an MLB DFS Slack channel for paid RotoWire subscribers. (There is a season-long one as well.) To join those channels, e-mail support@rotowire.com.

    Park Factors & Lines

    Park factors in this piece are a three-year average from 2015-2017, indexed (100 = average). For example, left-handed home runs at Guaranteed Rate Field (home of the White Sox) have a three-year index of 122, which means there have been 22% more homers hit by lefties from all teams during that span in that park compared to a completely neutral environment. Left-handed hitters have a significant advantage when hitting at Guaranteed Rate Field.

    AT&T Park (home of the Giants), has a three-year run index of 90, which means that games played at AT&T park have had 10% fewer runs scored overall than a completely neutral environment. Overall offensive production is reduced by a significant amount for games played in San Francisco, making it a safer environment than most for pitchers.

    LeftiesRighties
    Road StarterHome StarterHome TmRAVGHRAVGHRKO/UHmL1st Pitch
    Trevor RichardsDylan BundyOrioles106103114101121948.5-1851:05 PM
    Tanner RoarkSam GaviglioBlue Jays9910298101101979.51101:07 PM
    Jake OdorizziShane BieberIndians11411411010298949.5-1401:10 PM
    Matt StrahmJulio TeheranBraves1021061169881981:35 PM
    Anthony DeSclafaniJoe MusgrovePirates969710110383948.5-1451:35 PM
    Wilmer FontCC SabathiaYankees1039514299123922:05 PM
    Blaine HardyJames ShieldsWhite Sox9590122991101069.0-1152:10 PM
    Aaron NolaChase AndersonBrewers105103131961081038.0-1052:10 PM
    Lance McCullersBrad KellerRoyals1031028510276949.52202:15 PM
    Jon GrayYovani GallardoRangers1171081071101069310.01153:05 PM
    Andrew HeaneyDaniel MengdenAthletics9697849787968.51054:05 PM
    Zack WheelerClay BuchholzDiamondbacks1161091061051111008.5-1354:10 PM
    Eduardo RodriguezMike LeakeMariners919610594971048.01104:10 PM
    Chris StrattonCaleb FergusonDodgers909511396901038.5-1504:10 PM
    Jose QuintanaJack FlahertyCardinals911029710082958.51058:08 PM

    Pitcher Skills

    These stats look at each starting pitcher's stats since the start of last season.

    The final two columns are team stats for each pitcher's opponent.

    OwRC+ is the team wRC+ for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    TeamK% is the strikeout rate of the opposing team for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    Note: Opponent team matchup data from 2018 season.

    PlayerOppIPK%BB%K-BBHR/9ERAWHIPDKFDOwRC+OsK%
    Chase Anderson (R)v PHI213.321.18.013.11.143.211.12$7,700$6,2009326.8
    Shane Bieber (R)v MIN5.725.04.220.83.186.351.59$7,300$6,0009520.5
    Clay Buchholz (R)v NYM35.318.25.213.01.275.091.36$8,500$8,9009922.1
    Dylan Bundy (R)v MIA253.323.67.316.31.494.051.20$10,500$9,2008422.7
    Anthony DeSclafani (R)at PIT10.024.46.717.80.905.401.90$6,500$5,70010119.1
    Caleb Ferguson (L)v SF 5.720.717.23.40.009.532.12$5,700$5,50010522.0
    Jack Flaherty (R)v CHC67.024.57.616.91.344.031.24$7,80010720.9
    Wilmer Font (R)at NYY32.317.210.27.03.629.461.89$4,000$5,50011822.4
    Yovani Gallardo (R)v COL133.016.110.75.41.696.161.58$4,500$5,5008123.7
    Sam Gaviglio (R)v WAS106.317.47.89.61.784.151.31$7,200$6,0009720.5
    Jon Gray (R)at TEX186.325.37.018.40.874.491.37$8,200$7,6009024.8
    Blaine Hardy (L)at CWS71.317.97.210.71.264.671.42$6,700$6,1008527.6
    Andrew Heaney (L)at OAK85.323.98.015.92.004.541.30$8,800$7,9009424.0
    Brad Keller (R)v HOU35.016.09.06.90.262.311.23$4,900$5,50011620.0
    Mike Leake (R)v BOS272.716.15.011.11.064.031.28$6,500$8,00012019.3
    Lance McCullers (R)at KC 201.025.18.516.60.724.071.25$11,300$8,8008018.9
    Daniel Mengden (R)v LAA126.015.94.711.21.293.641.09$6,000$7,60011119.9
    Joe Musgrove (R)v CIN134.321.35.815.51.344.291.29$8,500$7,6009819.8
    Aaron Nola (R)at MIL259.026.36.819.50.803.091.11$12,800$9,80010223.9
    Jake Odorizzi (R)at CLE216.321.710.011.61.834.161.29$6,200$7,00010721.3
    Jose Quintana (L)at STL259.025.48.616.81.154.141.25$8,40010321.6
    Trevor Richards (R)at BAL34.720.111.48.71.044.411.38$7,900$5,9008225.2
    Tanner Roark (R)at TOR265.721.18.113.01.154.341.26$8,000$7,9009923.4
    Eduardo Rodriguez (L)at SEA209.026.08.217.81.214.001.27$10,200$8,40011719.7
    CC Sabathia (L)v TB 212.018.77.611.11.323.571.25$7,600$6,6009824.0
    James Shields (R)v DET206.318.29.78.51.614.971.35$5,600$6,9008821.3
    Matt Strahm (L)at ATL52.321.813.88.01.384.471.36$4,800$5,50011918.8
    Chris Stratton (R)at LAD133.719.410.68.80.884.171.44$7,100$6,60010921.9
    Julio Teheran (R)v SD 259.318.79.59.21.564.441.34$7,800$6,9008725.4
    Zack Wheeler (R)at ARI155.021.09.611.41.345.111.52$6,300$6,9008123.7

    Pitcher Splits

    These splits cover each pitcher's performance against left-handed and right-handed hitters since the start of the 2016 season.

    Stats highlighted yellow indicate matchups favoring the pitcher. Stats highlighted blue indicate matchups favoring opposing hitters.

    v. Leftiesv. Righties
    NameOppK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBAK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBA
    Chase Anderson (R)v PHI20.98.912.01.210.28419.27.411.91.480.344
    Shane Bieber (R)v MIN21.47.114.37.710.62730.00.030.00.000.177
    Clay Buchholz (R)v NYM14.910.64.30.890.33817.76.411.31.720.314
    Dylan Bundy (R)v MIA18.47.910.51.330.33427.67.720.01.630.302
    Anthony DeSclafani (R)at PIT22.64.518.11.480.35619.37.611.70.810.279
    Caleb Ferguson (L)v SF 16.725.0-8.30.000.37923.511.811.80.000.406
    Jack Flaherty (R)v CHC17.29.77.52.050.36531.35.625.70.740.258
    Wilmer Font (R)at NYY14.88.26.63.650.45018.811.57.33.600.432
    Yovani Gallardo (R)v COL17.613.54.11.390.34914.79.05.81.540.358
    Sam Gaviglio (R)v WAS14.18.85.41.740.35020.27.013.21.810.332
    Jon Gray (R)at TEX24.87.717.10.950.31226.77.519.10.880.318
    Blaine Hardy (L)at CWS13.65.77.91.530.30620.19.310.80.880.342
    Andrew Heaney (L)at OAK19.25.114.10.470.25925.48.017.42.500.366
    Brad Keller (R)v HOU11.813.7-2.00.000.22818.36.511.80.400.296
    Mike Leake (R)v BOS13.95.68.31.090.32618.53.714.81.000.319
    Lance McCullers (R)at KC 30.58.621.90.610.28523.210.712.50.730.329
    Daniel Mengden (R)v LAA18.25.712.41.220.31618.07.710.21.230.320
    Joe Musgrove (R)v CIN23.76.816.91.220.32419.55.314.31.420.327
    Aaron Nola (R)at MIL22.19.013.10.760.29429.54.225.30.840.275
    Jake Odorizzi (R)at CLE23.48.415.01.490.28720.38.811.51.730.338
    Jose Quintana (L)at STL24.84.320.40.510.26823.58.315.21.220.312
    Trevor Richards (R)at BAL26.413.912.50.520.30814.39.15.21.560.345
    Tanner Roark (R)at TOR19.310.19.21.110.32022.16.615.50.840.272
    Eduardo Rodriguez (L)at SEA29.78.121.60.920.32123.48.514.91.330.308
    CC Sabathia (L)v TB 22.89.413.41.110.30618.37.710.71.240.310
    James Shields (R)v DET15.711.64.11.880.35819.08.110.91.700.346
    Matt Strahm (L)at ATL23.814.39.51.500.35025.813.112.70.800.266
    Chris Stratton (R)at LAD15.512.82.70.980.34423.28.115.10.770.311
    Julio Teheran (R)v SD 16.511.55.01.530.33623.74.019.71.170.284
    Zack Wheeler (R)at ARI24.310.613.71.780.35818.68.89.81.010.329

    The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Derek VanRiper plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: RotoWireDVR, DraftKings: BentleysChair, Yahoo: d.vanriper,.
    RotoWire Community
    Join Our Subscriber-Only MLB Chat
    Chat with our writers and other RotoWire MLB fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
    Join The Discussion
    ABOUT THE AUTHOR
    Derek VanRiper
    Derek is the Director of Media for RotoWire.com, where he's been a two-time finalist for the FSWA's Baseball Writer of the Year award, and winner of the Best Football Article on the Web (2009) and Best Baseball Article on the Web (2010) awards. Derek also co-hosts RotoWire's shows on SiriusXM Fantasy Sports Radio (XM 87, Sirius 210).
    AL FAAB Factor: Waiver Pickups of the Week
    AL FAAB Factor: Waiver Pickups of the Week
    DraftKings MLB: Sunday Picks
    DraftKings MLB: Sunday Picks
    Yahoo DFS Baseball: Sunday Picks
    Yahoo DFS Baseball: Sunday Picks
    FanDuel MLB: Sunday Breakdown
    FanDuel MLB: Sunday Breakdown
    NL FAAB Factor: Waiver Pickups of the Week
    NL FAAB Factor: Waiver Pickups of the Week
    FanDuel MLB: Saturday Breakdown
    FanDuel MLB: Saturday Breakdown