MLB DFS: Saturday Cheat Sheet
MLB DFS: Saturday Cheat Sheet

This article is part of our DFS MLB series.

Here's a quick glance at Saturday's slate(s).

Helpful Links

  • Today's MLB Lineups
  • MLB Optimizer
  • BvP Info
  • For those interested, we've started an MLB DFS Slack channel for paid RotoWire subscribers. (There is a season-long one as well.) To join those channels, e-mail support@rotowire.com.

    Park Factors & Lines

    Park factors in this piece are a three-year average from 2015-2017, indexed (100 = average). For example, left-handed home runs at Guaranteed Rate Field (home of the White Sox) have a three-year index of 122, which means there have been 22% more homers hit by lefties from all teams during that span in that park compared to a completely neutral environment. Left-handed hitters have a significant advantage when hitting at Guaranteed Rate Field.

    AT&T Park (home of the Giants), has a three-year run index of 90, which means that games played at AT&T park have had 10% fewer runs scored overall than a completely neutral environment. Overall offensive production is reduced by a significant amount for games played in San Francisco, making it a safer environment than most for pitchers.

    LeftiesRighties
    Road StarterHome StarterHome TmRAVGHRAVGHRKO/UHmL1st Pitch
    Daniel MengdenDylan CoveyWhite Sox9590122991101069.01102:10 PM
    Yovani GallardoJake OdorizziTwins10510395105113939.5-1452:10 PM
    Trevor RichardsTyler AndersonRockies1381211171161188711.5-1853:10 PM
    Aaron NolaErick FeddeNationals1009889105114988.0-1054:05 PM
    Jordan LylesAndrew SuarezGiants90975310074998.0-1704:05 PM
    Zack GreinkeJoe MusgrovePirates969710110383948.01054:05 PM
    Dylan BundyJulio TeheranBraves1021061169881988.0-1254:10 PM
    Sonny GrayWilmer FontRays92959794901108.01504:10 PM
    Luke FarrellAnthony DeSclafaniReds104100119981081064:10 PM
    Miles MikolasChase AndersonBrewers105103131961081039.0-1104:10 PM
    Francisco LirianoTrevor BauerIndians11411411010298948.5-2806:10 PM
    Mike LeakeEduardo RodriguezRed Sox11411278109105999.5-1807:15 PM
    Ian KennedyLance McCullersAstros8393109941091018.0-3557:15 PM
    Clayton KershawJacob deGromMets909310190921067:15 PM
    Marcus StromanJaime BarriaAngels919691961021098.5-1409:07 PM

    Pitcher Skills

    These stats look at each starting pitcher's stats since the start of last season.

    The final two columns are team stats for each pitcher's opponent.

    OwRC+ is the team wRC+ for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    TeamK% is the strikeout rate of the opposing team for the current season, against the handedness of that pitcher.

    Note: Opponent team matchup data from 2018 season.

    PlayerOppIPK%BB%K-BBHR/9ERAWHIPDKFDOwRC+OsK%
    Chase Anderson (R)v STL218.721.28.013.11.193.381.12$6,700$5,8009622.9
    Tyler Anderson (L)v MIA165.721.47.713.71.634.671.33$6,200$6,0008221.4
    Jaime Barria (R)v TOR45.319.75.314.41.593.571.17$7,400$6,60010223.1
    Trevor Bauer (R)v DET277.027.98.019.90.973.571.27$13,800$11,3008921.4
    Dylan Bundy (R)at ATL259.323.57.316.21.534.101.20$9,200$9,30010020.1
    Dylan Covey (R)v OAK110.315.710.35.41.715.951.58$7,500$7,10010922.8
    Jacob deGrom (R)v LAD296.729.96.923.00.972.881.12$13,400$11,70010822.3
    Anthony DeSclafani (R)v CHC15.722.76.116.71.724.601.47$7,200$5,90010621.1
    Luke Farrell (R)at CIN30.325.511.713.91.784.451.52$6,300$5,5009920.0
    Erick Fedde (R)v PHI31.319.68.411.22.307.471.79$7,100$5,7009726.5
    Wilmer Font (R)v NYY37.018.29.78.53.418.511.78$4,000$5,50011622.9
    Yovani Gallardo (R)at MIN138.016.110.85.31.706.261.59$4,500$5,5009320.5
    Sonny Gray (R)at TB 236.021.89.012.81.033.971.29$6,900$8,3009622.7
    Zack Greinke (R)at PIT292.326.55.521.01.263.421.10$9,700$8,9009718.6
    Ian Kennedy (R)at HOU233.720.49.111.31.855.351.39$5,100$6,10011719.5
    Clayton Kershaw (L)at NYM224.029.04.724.31.212.410.99$11,800$10,8008524.3
    Mike Leake (R)at BOS278.715.85.010.91.074.101.28$4,400$7,50012219.1
    Francisco Liriano (L)at CLE154.719.312.27.11.115.001.47$5,300$7,00011218.4
    Jordan Lyles (R)at SF 136.318.36.611.71.856.141.49$5,800$6,40010424.0
    Lance McCullers (R)v KC 207.025.48.516.90.744.041.26$10,200$9,2007919.0
    Daniel Mengden (R)at CWS131.715.55.010.41.373.761.11$7,000$7,7009624.6
    Miles Mikolas (R)at MIL90.318.42.815.60.802.690.99$9,400$8,60010124.3
    Joe Musgrove (R)v ARI138.721.65.815.81.364.541.31$7,700$7,8008123.7
    Aaron Nola (R)at WAS263.326.17.019.10.823.181.14$11,800$9,5009720.8
    Jake Odorizzi (R)v TEX221.321.610.211.51.794.231.30$7,300$6,9009623.7
    Trevor Richards (R)at COL38.018.910.78.30.955.451.53$5,200$5,5008623.2
    Eduardo Rodriguez (L)v SEA215.026.38.118.21.213.981.27$8,500$8,70011520.2
    Marcus Stroman (R)at LAA238.319.47.911.50.983.811.37$5,600$5,80011119.6
    Andrew Suarez (L)v SD 59.323.54.918.51.214.701.23$7,900$7,3009325.4
    Julio Teheran (R)v BAL265.319.39.69.71.534.341.32$8,900$7,9008524.6

    Pitcher Splits

    These splits cover each pitcher's performance against left-handed and right-handed hitters since the start of the 2016 season.

    Stats highlighted yellow indicate matchups favoring the pitcher. Stats highlighted blue indicate matchups favoring opposing hitters.

    v. Leftiesv. Righties
    NameOppK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBAK%BB%K-BBHR/9wOBA
    Chase Anderson (R)v STL20.89.011.81.190.28619.47.312.11.550.345
    Tyler Anderson (L)v MIA22.58.014.51.230.32620.76.614.11.390.336
    Jaime Barria (R)v TOR23.44.319.10.790.28216.06.49.62.380.353
    Trevor Bauer (R)v DET25.88.217.61.060.31424.38.315.90.880.304
    Dylan Bundy (R)at ATL18.37.910.41.420.33827.67.619.91.600.299
    Dylan Covey (R)v OAK17.310.46.81.530.35414.010.23.81.920.377
    Jacob deGrom (R)v LAD25.27.118.10.780.28530.56.124.41.120.280
    Anthony DeSclafani (R)v CHC21.74.317.41.680.36020.17.712.40.780.271
    Luke Farrell (R)at CIN20.615.94.82.030.35929.78.121.61.590.321
    Erick Fedde (R)v PHI21.98.213.72.040.37417.18.68.62.630.458
    Wilmer Font (R)v NYY15.77.18.63.680.44519.811.38.53.220.414
    Yovani Gallardo (R)at MIN17.513.83.71.370.34814.98.86.11.570.360
    Sonny Gray (R)at TB 20.98.712.20.810.30420.38.611.61.460.333
    Zack Greinke (R)at PIT23.75.518.31.150.30124.65.918.61.410.304
    Ian Kennedy (R)at HOU20.39.311.01.710.32922.38.014.31.690.333
    Clayton Kershaw (L)at NYM30.82.528.31.050.24229.84.025.80.880.242
    Mike Leake (R)at BOS13.85.58.31.120.32818.23.714.50.980.318
    Francisco Liriano (L)at CLE23.37.915.50.940.29020.613.17.51.380.350
    Jordan Lyles (R)at SF 13.79.64.11.440.35918.46.212.21.510.356
    Lance McCullers (R)v KC 30.98.722.20.590.28423.110.612.50.770.331
    Daniel Mengden (R)at CWS17.95.612.31.200.31317.68.09.61.350.327
    Miles Mikolas (R)at MIL15.51.614.01.190.31821.74.217.50.400.197
    Joe Musgrove (R)v ARI23.36.916.41.190.32820.15.115.01.470.329
    Aaron Nola (R)at WAS22.09.013.00.800.29829.34.524.80.830.278
    Jake Odorizzi (R)v TEX23.08.614.41.470.29020.58.811.71.710.338
    Trevor Richards (R)at COL24.713.011.70.480.30414.18.75.41.400.387
    Eduardo Rodriguez (L)v SEA30.07.922.10.900.32623.68.415.11.340.306
    Marcus Stroman (R)at LAA18.48.210.10.700.31320.56.114.31.200.318
    Andrew Suarez (L)v SD 25.81.624.20.520.21822.76.116.61.500.361
    Julio Teheran (R)v BAL16.711.75.01.510.33424.24.020.21.160.282

    The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Derek VanRiper plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: RotoWireDVR, DraftKings: BentleysChair, Yahoo: d.vanriper,.
    Slack Community
    Join Our Subscriber-Only MLB Chat on Slack
    Chat with our writers and other RotoWire MLB fans on Slack for all the pre-game info and in-game banter. Send an email to support@rotowire.com for exclusive access.
    ABOUT THE AUTHOR
    Derek VanRiper
    Derek is the Director of Media for RotoWire.com, where he's been a two-time finalist for the FSWA's Baseball Writer of the Year award, and winner of the Best Football Article on the Web (2009) and Best Baseball Article on the Web (2010) awards. Derek also co-hosts RotoWire's shows on SiriusXM Fantasy Sports Radio (XM 87, Sirius 210).
    MLB DFS: Tuesday Cheat Sheet
    MLB DFS: Tuesday Cheat Sheet
    Fantasy Baseball Injury Report: Managing Postseason Injuries
    Fantasy Baseball Injury Report: Managing Postseason Injuries
    DraftKings MLB: Monday Picks
    DraftKings MLB: Monday Picks
    Yahoo DFS Baseball: Monday Picks
    Yahoo DFS Baseball: Monday Picks
    MLB DFS: Monday Cheat Sheet
    MLB DFS: Monday Cheat Sheet
    FanDuel MLB: Monday Value Plays
    FanDuel MLB: Monday Value Plays