WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Vegas Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Top Values (RotoWire Optimizer)

Top Lineup DraftKings

NAMEPOSTEAMSALFPTSVAL
Kelsey MitchellGIND$860039.154.6
Kia NurseGPHO$610023.113.8
Breanna StewartFSEA$1170050.894.3
Jonquel JonesFCON$1140050.394.4
Jessica BrelandFIND$810036.834.6
Victoria ViviansGIND$410014.003.4

Top Lineup FanDuel

NAMEPOSTEAMSALFPTSVAL
Amanda Zahui BFLA$640037.085.8
Jessica BrelandFIND$620037.386.0
Nia CoffeyFLA$490027.285.6
Elizabeth WilliamsFATL$410022.885.6
Jewell LoydGSEA$650038.175.9
Kelsey MitchellGIND$640037.775.9
Odyssey SimsGATL$540029.775.5

Connecticut Sun at New York Liberty

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Connecticut

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Alyssa ThomasFAchillesOUT9/7/2021

New York

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Natasha HowardCKneeOUT7/11/2021
Rebecca AllenFFootOUT8/15/2021
Nayo Raincock-EkunweFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Asia DurrGIllnessOUT5/1/2022
Han XuCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Marine JohannesGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Jocelyn WilloughbyFAchillesOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Connecticut

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
DeWanna Bonner16,27,23,71,20,91,54,45,313,24,14,7
Jonquel Jones21,310,631,41,224,57,714,13,94,6
Brionna Jones15,46,91,91,20,700,26,411,32,73,4
Jasmine Thomas11,12,83,90,90,21,43,64,110,81,61,9
Natisha Hiedeman8,22,42,310,31,64,62,87,10,91,5
Briann January5,81,52,90,60,10,62,32,16,10,91,1
Kaila Charles4,83,51,40,40,20,41,31,84,60,80,9
DiJonai Carrington2,420,50,50,10,10,913,10,30,5
Beatrice Mompremier1,52,50,20,40,3000,71,70,20,5
Emma Cannon4,230,800,20,81,61,63,40,20,4
Stephanie Jones1,61,50,20,10,100,10,81,800
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough01001000000
Alyssa Thomas00000000000
Aleah Goodman00100000000

New York

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Betnijah Laney19,84,25,20,50,11,23,67,515,13,74,8
Sami Whitcomb12,55,72,81,20,52,86,24,48,911,2
Michaela Onyenwere9,72,80,70,50,51,34,23,38,51,82,2
Sabrina Ionescu10,55,66,20,60,51,94,93,28,72,32,7
Jazmine Jones72,81,40,60,50,92,22,56,21,21,6
Kylee Shook6,45,41,80,50,70,82,42,86,40,10,2
Rebecca Allen8,93,411,61,11,65,239,41,41,6
Reshanda Gray7,940,30,30,400,635,61,92,4
Leaonna Odom4,51,30,60,40,40,41,31,83,30,60,7
Natasha Howard14,56,520011,5593,54
DiDi Richards1,20,90,70,50,10,10,30,51,50,20,3
Kiah Stokes1,74,20,60,40,70,10,20,71,20,20,2
Layshia Clarendon00000000000
Joyner Holmes00100000000


The Skinny

Connecticut are just one win away from entering the Olympic break tied for third with the Las Vegas Aces, though they'd also need to see what will happen with the Aces against the Dallas Wings on Sunday to fully assess what kind of ground they're stepping into ahead of the break. Meanwhile, the Liberty are sixth in the standings and are currently in a tie with the Chicago Sky, as both franchises own a 10-10 record so far. New York has been better at home (5-4) than on the road (4-6), but their 4-6 mark over its last 10 games isn't something that would inspire confidence. Especially considering the Sun have gone 6-4 over that same stretch.

When looking at potential fantasy additions for this Sunday slate, this game delivers quite a few interesting names. The Sun has one of the best all-around players in the league in MVP candidate Jonquel Jones, who ranks in the Top 5 in points and rebounds per game, as well as field-goal percentage, and DeWanna Bonner and Brionna Jones – both are averaging over 15.0 points per game as well. As for the Liberty, the presence of Natasha Howard could be a huge turning point since she's been deemed as questionable and averages 14.5 points and 6.5 rebounds per game. Sabrina Ionescu can be a steady source of assists since she averages a team-high 6.2 dimes per game, and Betnijah Laney appears as the team's most reliable overall fantasy asset. Laney contributes 19.8 points, 5.2 assists and 4.2 rebounds per game.

Indiana Fever at Atlanta Dream

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Indiana

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Jantel LavenderCNot Injury RelatedOUT8/15/2021
Bernadett HatarCAnkleOUT8/15/2021
Florencia ChagasGPersonalOUT10/1/2021
Julie AllemandGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Temi FagbenleFPersonalOUT5/1/2022

Atlanta

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Chennedy CarterGNot Injury RelatedSUSP7/11/2021
Tiffany HayesGKneeOUT8/15/2021
Maite CazorlaGPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Raquel CarreraCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Indiana

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Kelsey Mitchell16,42,32,40,90,21,86,2614,52,53
Tiffany Mitchell11,52,71,80,40,10,31,63,99,43,43,8
Teaira McCowan10,88,80,80,51,4004,28,22,43,8
Danielle Robinson9,83,33,61,70,10,31,13,68,62,32,5
Jessica Breland6,96,92,30,71,70,30,73,17,50,50,8
Jantel Lavender6,64,21,800,20,10,72,97,20,70,8
Victoria Vivians5,41,90,80,50,10,83,21,95,40,70,8
Lindsay Allen31,32,10,30,10,20,81,12,60,60,8
Kysre Gondrezick21,110,400,41,60,72,60,10,2
Bernadett Hatar4,92,60,30,40,40024,10,91
Lauren Cox1,420,30,40,30,10,30,51,70,20,2
Chelsey Perry1,60,40,40,400,21,40,630,20,4
Aaliyah Wilson20,300,3000,712,300

Atlanta

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Courtney Williams16,96,241,20,31,53,87,116,61,32,2
Tiffany Hayes17,62,63,31,50,124,55,913,13,84,7
Chennedy Carter14,21,33,30,70,40,10,85,5123,23,6
Crystal Bradford8,43,31,41,30,21,43,43,27,20,71,3
Odyssey Sims7,62,63,81,40,10,62,23,18,30,91,3
Cheyenne Parker10,64,51,31,20,90,82,348,41,82,2
Tianna Hawkins5,83,40,80,50,50,72,62,14,911,1
Monique Billings6,16,10,91,21,1002,14,61,92,7
Elizabeth Williams5,64,70,81,20,9002,34,40,91,7
Aari McDonald6,11,31,60,60,20,92,81,6522,1
Shekinna Stricklen20,60,60,40,10,52,50,730,20,4
Kalani Brown21000001300


The Skinny

The Fever and the Dream are two of the worst teams not only in the Eastern Conference, but in the entire WNBA, and as such, this matchup does not seem like a very attractive one – at least on paper. Indiana sits at the bottom of the standings with a 3-16 record, but there's an argument to be made that they're playing their best basketball of the season right now since they enter this contest on a two-game winning run. As for Atlanta, the Dream have had issues both on and off the court and that has translated directly to their win-loss record. They have gone 6-12 thus far but are just 2-8 in their last 10. As if that wasn't enough, Atlanta is also riding a three-game losing streak. Despite both teams' struggles, it's fair to say both franchises seem to be headed in opposite directions ahead of the break.

When looking at potential fantasy alternatives for this contest, as well as these names being part of a major slate in a five-game contest, there are a few names that stand out. Kelsey Mitchell is the player to target from the Fever, as she's averaging a team-best 16.4 points per game, while Teaira McCowan can also provide value with his two-way impact. Aside from being one of three Fever players that average at least 10.0 points per game, she also delivers team-high figures in both rebounds (8.8) and blocks (1.4) per contest. At the other end, the absences of Chennedy Carter and Tiffany Hayes certainly shrink the potential fantasy alternatives for Atlanta. Courtney Williams (16.9 points per game) is still available and should be a go-to player across most formats, while other low-risk, high-reward picks might be names such as Cheyenne Parker and Odyssey Sims.

Phoenix Mercury at Seattle Storm

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Phoenix

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Bria HartleyGKneeOUT7/11/2021
Diana TaurasiGHipGTD7/11/2021
Alanna SmithFNot Injury RelatedOUT8/15/2021
Sophie CunninghamFConcussionGTD8/15/2021

Seattle

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Stephanie TalbotFPersonalOUT8/15/2021
Mikiah Herbert HarriganFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Phoenix

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Brittney Griner20,79,820,32,10,10,48,214,14,25,1
Skylar Diggins-Smith19,23,55,30,80,81,54,65,9145,86,9
Kia Nurse8,73,61,70,80,11,65,22,78,71,72,3
Brianna Turner7,18,71,70,81,600,12,95,21,31,7
Megan Walker6,71,61,30,20,41,13,82,47,20,91,4
Diana Taurasi15,63,6400,62,16,64,111,45,16
Sophie Cunningham4,21,91,20,40,20,82,11,43,60,60,9
Shey Peddy42,22,20,70,10,62,11,43,90,60,7
Kia Vaughn3,82,71,60,20,2001,84,40,20,4
Alanna Smith1,31,50,50,40,30,21,50,52,50,10,2
Cierra Burdick11,80,80,30,3000,5100
Haley Gorecki00,700000,300,300

Seattle

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Breanna Stewart219,82,81,21,725,47,3164,55,6
Jewell Loyd184,24,11,20,325,56,414,33,33,7
Sue Bird10,82,85,71,10,22,45,43,98,30,70,8
Stephanie Talbot6,22,41,20,30,511,92,44,50,30,4
Mercedes Russell6,46,21,40,80,3002,74,711,5
Jordin Canada5,22,12,90,80,10,10,41,74,61,82,1
Katie Lou Samuelson6,43,31,50,50,112,82,55,70,30,5
Ezi Magbegor53,80,50,50,80,20,31,9411,3
Candice Dupree5,92,50,70,40,20,10,32,65,90,70,7
Epiphanny Prince51,41,90,70,40,61,51,64,31,21,4
Kennedy Burke30,90,30,30,10,30,81,12,30,40,4
Kiana Williams0,50,50,30,100,10,80,10,90,10,1
Cierra Burdick00,500,50000000
Mikiah Herbert Harrigan00000000000


The Skinny

The matchup between the Mercury and the Storm won't close out Sunday's five-game slate, but it's certainly the biggest game on the agenda considering Seattle at the top of the standings and Phoenix is a team that's clearly on the rise. The Mercury and the Storm already collided Friday and Phoenix pulled a gigantic upset with an 85-77 victory led by the stellar play of their top two performers this season, Brittney Griner and Skylar Diggins-Smith. Seattle knows a win here would give them sole possession of the top of the standings now that the league is heading into its Olympic break, while the Mercury will try to enter the recess on a high note considering they're already riding a two-game winning streak.

When looking at worthy fantasy names for this matchup, there are lots of players that could deliver value. The Mercury will probably rely on their aforementioned duo of Griner and Diggins-Smith, and both are worth targeting considering they'll be quite thin in terms of depth. In fact, it has been rumored that Diana Taurasi will suit up for this contest but only so Phoenix can have the minimum of eight players available, as she's not expected to play. Behind Griner and Diggins-Smith, there's just not too much to choose from right now. As for the Storm, MVP candidate Breanna Stewart and Jewell Loyd are the team's top two options, but Sue Bird can be an asset as well due to her playmaking numbers (5.7 assists per game). Also, another name worth watching is the one of Katie Lou Samuelson, who recently scored a season-high 14 points Friday against Phoenix.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Juan Pablo Aravena
30-year-old sports analyst and journalist. Fan of every single sport on this earth. Enjoys a good beer, some good food, and good company. NBA, MLB, NFL, NHL and soccer fan.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday