WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Price Differences

Top 5 FanDuel

NamePOSTEAMDraftKings Price% of BudgetFanDuel Price% of BudgetDifference
Kiara LeslieGWAS620012.4%33008.3%4.2%
Tianna HawkinsFWAS770015.4%480012.0%3.4%
DeWanna BonnerFCON1050021.0%720018.0%3.0%
Chennedy CarterGATL800016.0%520013.0%3.0%
Damiris DantasCMIN860017.2%570014.3%3.0%

Top 5 DraftKings

NamePOSTEAMDraftKings Price% of BudgetFanDuel Price% of BudgetDifference
Brittany BrewerCATL31006.2%38009.5%-3.3%
Erica McCallFMIN34006.8%400010.0%-3.2%
Rachel BanhamGMIN37007.4%420010.5%-3.1%
Shey PeddyGPHO32006.4%38009.5%-3.1%
Shatori Walker-KimbroughGPHO46009.2%490012.3%-3.1%

Connecticut Sun vs Washington Mystics

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Connecticut

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Bria HolmesGAchillesGTD8/30/2020
Brionna JonesCAnkleGTD8/30/2020
Kaleena Mosqueda-LewisFBackGTD8/30/2020
Jonquel JonesFPersonalOUT2/1/2021

Washington

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Stella JohnsonGAnkleOUT9/12/2020
Aerial PowersFHamstringOUT1/1/2021
Tina CharlesFIllnessOUT1/1/2021
Elena Delle DonneFBackOUT1/1/2021
Natasha CloudGPersonalOUT1/1/2021
LaToya SandersCPersonalOUT1/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Connecticut

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
DeWanna BonnerConG1532.917.77.53.32.10.64.924.74.42.3
Alyssa ThomasConF1532.3158.94.61.70.10.105.72.3
Jasmine ThomasConG1529.712.11.84.51.30.34.133.91.52.9
Brionna JonesConC1525.911.15.41.21.70.50.11003.11.9
Bria HolmesConG1318.56.221.40.60.2238.50.61.2
Natisha HiedemanConG1516.74.81.91.60.302.233.31.11
Kaila CharlesConG1413.23.81.90.60.80.40.938.51.10.7
Kaleena Mosqueda-LewisConF1210.83.31.40.30.20.13.121.60.30.4
Briann JanuaryConG723.35.31.32.40.70.12.633.31.10.7
Beatrice MompremierConF146.41.820.10.30.4000.90.4
Theresa PlaisanceConF97.12.30.700.40.31.3250.30.1
Essence CarsonConG493.51.80.30.301.5500.50.5
Jacki GemelosConG64.81.80.30.20.3015000.5

Washington

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Myisha Hines-AllenWasF1429.4168.22.11.50.12.542.92.52.3
Ariel AtkinsWasG1429.714.12.72.41.50.34.645.32.71.8
Emma MeessemanWasC1231.3126.74.31.30.72.3251.42.5
Leilani MitchellWasG1428.49.22.44.20.70.13.433.321.9
Tianna HawkinsWasF11209.24.11.20.90.43.835.71.51.5
Aerial PowersWasF629.816.34.82.51.504.334.651.8
Kiara LeslieWasG1117.75.22.71.20.50.5240.90.80.9
Stella JohnsonWasG518.89.222.410.42.864.310.8
Essence CarsonWasG1016.84.31.80.50.50.12.326.10.61
Alaina CoatesWasC1410.42.42.80.60.30.1001.70.8
Shey PeddyWasG912.83.61.21.20.801.713.31.30.9
Sug SuttonWasG413.8511.5001.842.91.81.3
Jacki GemelosWasG4141.31.50.30.30.338.30.50.8

The Skinny

The first game on Sunday's slate features two teams that have below-average pace, so the matchup could be one of the lowest-scoring games of the day. Connecticut is dealing with several key injuries that could greatly impact the roster's usage. Bria Holmes (Achilles), Brionna Jones (ankle) and Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis (back) all carry questionable tags heading into the contest. Since the Sun play in the first time slot of the day, their injury statuses should be finalized by the time DFS contests begin. Holmes has missed the past two games with her injury, and Briann January has seen increased minutes in her absence. However, January has been inconsistent while shooting just 22.2 percent from the floor in her interim starting role. The Mystics allow the highest field goal percentage in the league, but January hasn't been very accurate on her field goals. DeWanna Bonner has been one of Connecticut's most efficient shooters, and she could be one of the team's biggest benefactors on the scoreboard Sunday. The Mystics also struggle against three-pointers, so Jasmine Thomas could see some heightened production from the perimeter. Bonner, Jones and Alyssa Thomas have also been productive in their rebounding, and they could benefit from Washington's below-average production in that area. The Sun's usual top performers this year have been Bonner, Jasmine Thomas and Alyssa Thomas, and they could have big roles once again Sunday. Unfortunately, the team's role players could have limitations due to their injuries if they're able to take the court at all. As a result, the playing time could be unpredictable and limited outside of the team's top three players.

Connecticut boasts high marks in several defensive metrics, so the Mystics could have some trouble on the scoreboard Sunday. Myisha Hines-Allen has seen a downturn in scoring over the past two contests compared to her previous action, and that trend could continue against the stingy Sun defense. Leilani Mitchell was the Mystics' most productive player in multiple areas Friday, but it's unclear what kind of production she'll be able to generate Sunday. Ariel Atkins' production took a significant hit Friday, and she may struggle to return to form in Sunday's matchup between two teams with relatively slow paces. Kiara Leslie saw her playing time greatly increase in Stella Johnson's (ankle) absence Friday, and she could once again see heightened playing time with Johnson sidelined. Leslie's production has been inconsistent, but her average salary is still relatively cheap heading into Sunday's contest, and she could provide DFS value against the Sun. Emma Meesseman returned from a shoulder injury Friday, but she saw minimal production in her first game back. She reportedly wasn't playing at 100 percent during the contest, and it's unclear whether she'll be back to full strength Sunday, even though she isn't on the injury report. As a result, she'll likely be a risky DFS play once again. Overall, the Mystics could struggle offensively in what should be a relatively low-scoring contest Sunday against the Sun's strong defense.

Phoenix Mercury vs Minnesota Lynx

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Phoenix

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Brittney GrinerCPersonalOUT8/30/2020
Nia CoffeyFHandOUT8/30/2020
Bria HartleyGKneeOUT9/1/2020
Jessica BrelandFPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Yvonne TurnerGKneeOUT5/1/2021

Minnesota

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Sylvia FowlesCCalfOUT9/2/2020
Maya MooreFPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Cecilia ZandalasiniGPersonalOUT6/1/2021
Jessica ShepardCKneeSUSP6/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Phoenix

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Skylar Diggins-SmithPhoG1529.915.734.11.10.54.744.33.92.9
Diana TaurasiPhoG1228.717.84.35.11.40.47.536.76.22.7
Brittney GrinerPhoC1231.817.77.530.31.80.103.92.5
Bria HartleyPhoG1324.814.62.94.51.20538.53.22.1
Brianna TurnerPhoF1524.46.971.31.11.30.101.71.4
Alanna SmithPhoF1515.76.53.61.50.20.72.325.71.41.1
Shatori Walker-KimbroughPhoG1414.95.51.41.31.10.11.8440.91.1
Kia VaughnPhoC1514.64.72.91.20.40.30.101.11.2
Sophie CunninghamPhoG1517.84.40.80.90.70.11.924.11.30.7
Nia CoffeyPhoF1315.22.72.50.80.40.31.335.30.50.5
Shey PeddyPhoG183111025000

Minnesota

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Napheesa CollierMinF1433.1168.93.21.71.22.141.44.53.5
Crystal DangerfieldMinG1429.615.21.93.10.90.15.134.73.52.4
Damiris DantasMinC1425.210.65.32.71.40.23.635.32.61.9
Bridget CarletonMinG1423.87.33.21.70.801.957.71.21.1
Sylvia FowlesMinC72414.69.70.90.91.1004.11.1
Lexie BrownMinG1225.68.32.32.62.303.826.721.6
Rachel BanhamMinG1215.851.31.90.50.22.230.80.90.9
Mikiah Herbert HarriganMinF1311.93.82.50.40.40.51.243.80.40.5
Shenise JohnsonMinG914.252.11.60.70.11.3251.71.4
Kayla AlexanderMinC136.32.71.10.20.10.2000.60.4
Odyssey SimsMinG514.46.22.63.20.401.216.72.22
Erica McCallMinF119.62.72.30.20.40.60.2500.80.6
Karima Christmas-KellyMinG212.54.530.51.50.51.5042
Megan HuffMinF31.7010.3000000

The Skinny

The Lynx thrive on slowing the game down, and their strong defensive efficiency could present some major problems for the Mercury on Sunday. Additionally, Phoenix could be without key players Brittney Griner (personal) and Nia Coffey (hand) once again. If the two are unable to suit up Sunday, Kia Vaughn and Alanna Smith could see heightened roles in the frontcourt as they have over the past several contests. Vaughn played a season-high 32 minutes Friday and had strong production in multiple areas. While her performance showcased her potential, the results came against the subpar Mystics defense, and she could have more trouble generating output against Minnesota. The two teams faced off a week and a half prior to Sunday's contest, and in that game, Skylar Diggins-Smith and Bria Hartley (knee) each put up 20-plus point performances. Smith also tallied 13 points in the contest. Hartley has been ruled out for Sunday's game, so Diggins-Smith should see plenty of scoring chances, while Shatori Walker-Kimbrough could also see an enhanced presence on the court. Brianna Turner led the team in rebounds during that contest, while Diggins-Smith notched three assists. Turner also had a team-leading four blocks in the last matchup with the Lynx, and that trend could continue since Minnesota struggles to limit blocks.

The Lynx will once again be without Sylvia Fowles (calf) in Sunday's contest. While Damiris Dantas has seen the bulk of the playing time in her absence, Mikiah Herbert Harrigan could also see slightly increased minutes. However, Herbert Harrigan has had minimal production recently and isn't a very reliable player for DFS purposes. Dantas was quite productive the last time the two teams squared off, and she could have a strong stat line once again against Phoenix's middling defense. Napheesa Collier has been a force in the scoring and rebounding categories recently, and that trend could continue Sunday. Crystal Dangerfield led Minnesota in minutes and scoring Friday, but Odyssey Sims was the biggest surprise of that game. Sims played a season-high 26 minutes and had strong production in multiple areas as a result. While her production was a bit of an anomaly compared to what she's done earlier in the season, the Lynx could choose to ride her hot hand in Sunday's contest. Bridget Carleton has also been a leader in playing time recently, but she's been unable to translate her minutes into production over the past several games. She's proven in the past that she can be one of the Lynx's top performers, but her hit-and-miss output recently hinders her DFS value.

Atlanta Dream vs Los Angeles Sparks

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Atlanta

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Tiffany HayesGPersonalOUT5/1/2021
Renee MontgomeryGPersonalOUT5/1/2021
Maite CazorlaGPersonalOUT5/1/2021
Mikayla PivecGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2021

Los Angeles

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Chiney OgwumikeFPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Kristi ToliverGPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Leonie FiebichFNot Injury RelatedOUT1/1/2021
Maria VadeevaCSuspensionSUSP5/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Atlanta

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Betnijah LaneyAtlG1533.517.144.51.60.13.939.73.13.5
Courtney WilliamsAtlG1329.913.76.23.70.70.11.820.81.22.9
Elizabeth WilliamsAtlF1529.810.75.31.70.71.2002.81.2
Chennedy CarterAtlG924.615.42.13.610.32.142.14.23.3
Monique BillingsAtlF1527.89.18.51.21.20.9003.52.3
Shekinna StricklenAtlG1523.77.11.90.70.30.14.737.10.50.7
Blake DietrickAtlG1521.36.11.53.10.70.22.845.20.32.2
Glory JohnsonAtlF1315.14.83.60.60.80.52.224.11.70.9
Kalani BrownAtlC76.63.71.4000.1001.10.6
Alexis JonesAtlG68.8400.80.503.236.80.31
Jaylen AgnewAtlF106.81.50.50.3001.323.10.50.5
Brittany BrewerAtlF4811.300.810000.5
Erica McCallAtlF15020100000

Los Angeles

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PA3P%FTATO
Candace ParkerLAF1429.413.99.44.21.41.11.940.73.63
Chelsea GrayLAG1429.113.72.84.91.60.12.426.52.42.6
Nneka OgwumikeLAF1326.112.94.61.51.10.10.8503.31.4
Riquna WilliamsLAG1320.110.81.31.31.30.3546.20.60.7
Brittney SykesLAG1424.19.22.42.41.60.12.13131.6
Sydney WieseLAG14217.82.21.30.60.12.951.20.81.3
Seimone AugustusLAG1315.36.41.51.20.701.256.30.30.5
Te'a CooperLAG1216.16.61.120.801.429.41.81.8
Kristine AnigweLAF109.64.120.10.90.3000.81
Tierra Ruffin-PrattLAG1115.52.92.30.90.60.2136.41.80.7
Marie GulichLAC713.33.32.10.90.40.40.400.40.4
Reshanda GrayLAF76.91.73.40.40.10.30011.3

The Skinny

The Dream recently snapped their losing streak and will search for their second win in the past three games against Los Angeles. Although Atlanta carries one of the higher marks in pace among Sunday's teams, the Dream have the second-worst offensive efficiency, and they'll be matched up against the Sparks, whose defensive efficiency ranks second in the league. Similar to the matchup between the Mercury and the Lynx, Atlanta and Los Angeles squared off a week and a half prior to Sunday's matchup. Glory Johnson led the Dream with 23 points that day, but she's had minimal production in the games since with just one point per game. While her performance against the Sparks was encouraging the last time around, she's a risky bet to replicate that production given her lack of output since then. Shekinna Stricklen posted 16 points the last time the two teams met, but she's also seen her output decrease since then. The Sparks have the worst rebounding rate in the WNBA, and Monique Billings, Elizabeth Williams and Betnijah Laney could continue to see solid production on the boards. Laney's minutes have also spiked in recent contests, and she's been a team leader in scoring along with Courtney Williams. Chennedy Carter also made her return to the starting lineup Friday after missing time with an ankle injury. She was limited to just 17 minutes in Friday's contest, but she could see her playing time continue to rise. If she sees an uptick in playing time, it could cut into Blake Dietrick's workload after she emerged as a more prominent contributor recently.

The Sparks could have an especially strong game on the scoreboard since Atlanta has the second-worst defensive efficiency in the league. Chelsea Gray led the team in scoring during the last game between the two teams, and she's also coming off a season-best 27-point performance. She could once again have significant output against a struggling Dream defense. Nneka Ogwumike has tallied double-digit scoring totals in each of the past seven contests, and she was able to reach the charity stripe 12 times during the last matchup with Atlanta. It wouldn't be surprising to see her scoring surge continue Sunday. Te'a Cooper matched a career high with 14 points Friday, but she's seen inconsistent production on the scoreboard and is a bit riskier heading into Sunday's contest. Brittney Sykes went off for a season-high 23 points last Sunday, but she followed up that performance with two points Friday. The Dream's defense should give her a prime opportunity to bounce back, but it's no sure bet that she'll do so given her inconsistent play this year. Candace Parker has posted double-doubles in points and rebounds during two of the past four contests, and she also found success against the Dream, who also struggle to secure rebounds. Atlanta also has troubles in limiting assists. Parker has led Los Angeles in assists during each of the past three games, but the Sparks tend to spread assists among the team members rather than relying on one player to drive the offense. Gray, Sydney Wiese and Riquna Williams could also take advantage of the fact that the Dream give up the most three-pointers per game of any team in the league. The Sparks are well-equipped to take advantage of Atlanta's defensive woes, and they carry significant DFS upside Sunday.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Jason Shebilske plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: DraftKings: FavreFanatic, FanDuel: Favre_Fanatic.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jason Shebilske
Jason joined RotoWire in 2019 as his first position covering fantasy sports. In addition to RotoWire, he writes for Sports Broadcast Journal.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday