WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Price Differences

Top 5 FanDuel

PLAYERPOSTEAMFanDuel Price% of BudgetDraftKings Price% of BudgetDifference
Emma MeessemanFWAS630015.8%1090021.8%-6.1%
Azura StevensFCHI480012.0%890017.8%-5.8%
Diamond DeShieldsGCHI510012.8%870017.4%-4.7%
Jasmine ThomasGCON480012.0%780015.6%-3.6%
Sylvia FowlesFMIN710017.8%1050021.0%-3.3%

Top 5 DraftKings

PLAYERPOSTEAMFanDuel Price% of BudgetDraftKings Price% of BudgetDifference
Ruthy HebardFCHI420010.5%35007.0%3.5%
Reshanda GrayFLA420010.5%36007.2%3.3%
Alysha ClarkFSEA620015.5%640012.8%2.7%
Crystal DangerfieldGMIN38009.5%37007.4%2.1%
Stella JohnsonGCHI34008.5%32006.4%2.1%

Seattle Storm vs Washington Mystics

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Seattle

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Kitija LaksaGNot Injury RelatedOUT1/1/2021

Washington

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Elena Delle DonneFUndisclosedGTD8/30/2020
Natasha CloudGPersonalOUT1/1/2021
LaToya SandersCPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Tina CharlesFIllnessOUT2/1/2021

 

2020 Player Stats

Seattle

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM
Breanna StewartSeaF2291892.53.512
Sue BirdSeaG221.513.524.50.503.5
Jewell LoydSeaG222.511.5131.501.5
Jordin CanadaSeaG220944.50.500
Mercedes RussellSeaC2186.52.510.50.50
Ezi MagbegorSeaC2126.51.500.510
Natasha HowardSeaF217.56.54.501.50.50.5
Epiphanny PrinceSeaG214.560.510.501
Alysha ClarkSeaF22754.52.52.510
Sami WhitcombSeaG294.51.50.5000.5
Morgan TuckSeaF111302100
Crystal LanghorneSeaF17020000

Washington

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM
Myisha Hines-AllenWasF227.521.591.51.502
Aerial PowersWasF228.521.54.52.5102.5
Emma MeessemanWasC230.5135.55.51.500
Ariel AtkinsWasG226131.52102.5
Leilani MitchellWasG2256.543.50.500
Shey PeddyWasG216631.5100
Alaina CoatesWasC212.55.550.50.500
Essence CarsonWasG2225.52.50.50.500.5
Kiara LeslieWasG210.553000.50.5
Tianna HawkinsWasF12000000

The Skinny

Given the offensive prowess of both of these clubs, this game features the highest over/under on the slate by a fair margin. Breanna Stewart hasn't skipped a beat in the early going for Seattle, paving the way with 18 points and nine boards per contest. Coincidentally, second on the team's scoring list this season is another major player who missed last season, the ageless Sue Bird. Bird hasn't quite reached the peak of her dishes per contest from 2017 (6.6) and 2018 (7.1), but she's made up for it by improving as a scorer by three points per contest. Helping her along early is a 63.6 conversion rate from beyond the arc, which could play well against a Mystics squad surrendering 7.5 three-point makes per game. Tianna Hawkins is also set to sit out Thursday with what the team has finally clarified is a lumbar sprain.

The big surprise between the two teams comes from Myisha Hines-Allen, who has come from relative obscurity in her first two seasons to average 21.5 points per contest between the first two tilts. Emma Meesseman has been the surprise leader as a distributor early, posting 5.5 assists per game as the offense continues to operate through her. Meesseman could be a legitimate threat to find herself a triple-double at some point, and Thursday could be a good chance to up her boards with Seattle allowing a slate-high 38 rebounds per game.

Chicago Sky vs Minnesota Lynx

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Chicago

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Stefanie DolsonCAnkleOUT8/1/2020
Sydney ColsonGIllnessOUT8/1/2020
Kiah GillespieFNot Injury RelatedOUT1/1/2021
Jamierra FaulknerGKneeOUT5/1/2021
Jantel LavenderCFootOUT5/1/2021

Minnesota

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Lexie BrownGConcussionGTD7/30/2020
Odyssey SimsGPersonalOUT8/13/2020
Maya MooreFPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Cecilia ZandalasiniGPersonalOUT6/1/2021
Jessica ShepardCKneeSUSP6/1/2021
Karima Christmas-KellyFAchillesOUT8/1/2021

 

2020 Player Stats

Chicago

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM
Kahleah CopperChiG22619.561.5101
Azura StevensChiF225.516.55.52113
Gabby WilliamsChiF22512.5632.502
Cheyenne ParkerChiF22810.5531.500.5
Allie QuigleyChiG224.510.532.50.501.5
Courtney VanderslootChiG231.59.53.510.50.501.5
Diamond DeShieldsChiG219.572.50.50.50.50
Stefanie DolsonChiC124844121
Ruthy HebardChiF2721.50000
Stella JohnsonChiG11010000

Minnesota

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM
Sylvia FowlesMinC2291614.52120
Damiris DantasMinC228.513.55.53101.5
Napheesa CollierMinF229.5117.54.5100.5
Shenise JohnsonMinG222.58.51.51.5100.5
Lexie BrownMinG228.5620.5100.5
Rachel BanhamMinG215511101
Crystal DangerfieldMinG2165110.500.5
Karima Christmas-KellyMinG212.54.530.51.50.50
Kayla AlexanderMinC2710.50000
Bridget CarletonMinG24.510.50000
Megan HuffMinF13031000
Mikiah Herbert HarriganMinF111010010
           

The Skinny

With Stefanie Dolson set to miss a second straight contest for Chicago, look for Azura Stevens to play a hefty role for the Sky again Thursday. Stevens saw her minutes expand by 12 in the absence of Dolson and she made the most of it, posting 21 points, eight boards, four assists, two blocks and one steal over 32 minutes versus the Sparks.

Minnesota has potentially lost two players since the last game in the form of Karima Christmas Kelly (out for the season) and Lexie Brown, who is questionable due to a concussion. If Brwn is unable to take the floor, Shenise Johnson, Rachel Banham and Crystal Dangerfield could all be in line for some additional minutes. Napheesa Collier saw a small jump to over30 minutes as well, so she appears to be an option for big minutes again as she aims to expand on her Rookie of the Year season.

Connecticut Sun vs Los Angeles Sparks

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Connecticut

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Theresa PlaisanceFBackGTD7/30/2020
Briann JanuaryGIllnessOUT8/1/2020
Jonquel JonesFPersonalOUT2/1/2021

Los Angeles

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Te'a CooperGIllnessGTD7/30/2020
Marie GulichCAnkleOUT8/1/2020
Chiney OgwumikeFPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Kristi ToliverGPersonalOUT1/1/2021
Leonie FiebichFNot Injury RelatedOUT1/1/2021
Maria VadeevaCSuspensionSUSP5/1/2021

2020 Player Stats

Connecticut

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM
Alyssa ThomasConF235.5249.53.52.500
DeWanna BonnerConG236248.53.52.512
Brionna JonesConC230.57.551.5210
Natisha HiedemanConG2176.531000.5
Jasmine ThomasConG2316.51.53.5100
Kaleena Mosqueda-LewisConF219.53.531000.5
Jacki GemelosConG15610002
Bria HolmesConG216.5221100.5
Beatrice MompremierConF19231000
Kaila CharlesConG2711.50010

Los Angeles

PlayerTeamPosGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM
Nneka OgwumikeLAF2251751101
Brittney SykesLAG22113321.50.51.5
Chelsea GrayLAG22511.51.571.500
Candace ParkerLAF225.510.5821.510.5
Riquna WilliamsLAG2298.5221.501.5
Seimone AugustusLAG2158.52.521.501.5
Sydney WieseLAG217.56.511001
Te'a CooperLAG1161002201
Tierra Ruffin-PrattLAG216.54.51.51100.5
Kristine AnigweLAF213.53.5301.50.50
Reshanda GrayLAF24.5030.5000

The Skinny

Connecticut's scoring load has fallen heavily on the shoulders of Alyssa Thomas and DeWanna Bonner early, with the pair each averaging 24 points through two tilts. The remainder of the squad has failed to even crack the double-digit average through the first two tilts. Look for the duo to be relied upon heavily again, while Brionna Jones could see a reduction in her playing time if Theresa Plaisance (back) is clear to make her season debut. The Sparks have been the least efficient team on the slate through two games defensively, per the RotoWire Matchups page, which could spell big nights for the Sun's primary scorers. Bonner's ability to knock down shots from beyond the arc is particularly worth highlighting against an LA squad surrendering a slate-worst 37.7 three-point percentage.

It should be all systems go for the Sparks, who will presumably run similar rotations to that of the first two contests. The Sun sport the worst defensive efficiency on the slate (per the RotoWire matchups page) through two games. Connecticut hasn't been particularly efficient on the boards in their first two games, which could lead to boosted numbers from the Sparks primary rebounders in Candace Parker (eight per game through two) and Nneka Ogwumike (five).

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Chris Benzine plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: Crispy272001, DraftKings: Crispy27.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Benzine
Chris has been a RW contributor since early 2014, focused on Breaking News, MLB Daily Lineups and occasional NFL Team Previews.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA 2020 League Preview
WNBA 2020 League Preview
Start of WNBA Season Postponed
Start of WNBA Season Postponed
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday