WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Vegas Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Top Values (RotoWire Optimizer)

Top 5 FanDuel

PLAYERPOSSALFPTSVAL
Isabelle HarrisonF470030.626.5
Amanda Zahui BF580035.626.1
Azura StevensF450027.186
Riquna WilliamsG5100305.9
Marina MabreyG750042.485.7

Top 5 DraftKings

PLAYERPOSSALFPTSVAL
Amanda Zahui BF720035.544.9
Breanna StewartF1070049.594.6
Jonquel JonesF1100048.274.4
Marina MabreyG1040043.814.2
Jewell LoydG1000042.424.2

Las Vegas Aces at Connecticut Sun

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Las Vegas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Kelsey PlumGNot Injury RelatedOUT6/3/2021
Iliana RupertCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Angel McCoughtryFKneeOUT5/1/2022

Connecticut

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Alyssa ThomasFAchillesOUT9/7/2021

2021 Player Stats

Las Vegas

PlayerTeamPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTA
A'ja WilsonLVA18.16.73.10.31.40.10.16.612.95.3
Jackie YoungLVA14.74.62.41.30.40.115.3114.3
Dearica HambyLVA13.75.92.310.30.31.759.14.7
Liz CambageLVA12.98.310.62.600.458.34.4
Chelsea GrayLVA12.92.96.720.71.335.410.41.1
Riquna WilliamsLVA10.12.62.31.30.62.35.43.38.41.4
Kelsey PlumLVA10.51.53.5101.5449.51
Ji-Su ParkLVA2.320.40.10.9000.72.30.9
Destiny SlocumLVA2.41.61.40.40.20.41.60.82.20.6
Joyner HolmesLVA8010022340
Emma CannonLVA21.70.300.300.70.71.70.7

Connecticut

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Jonquel Jones20.310.53.31.612.44.97.614.12.63.5
DeWanna Bonner18.473.61.11.32.355.8144.65.3
Brionna Jones12.35.52.30.90.500.15.410.31.52.1
Natisha Hiedeman10.42.92.61.90.425.83.591.42
Jasmine Thomas123.840.80.21.83.84.310.81.52
Briann January6.21.63.40.400.83.426.61.41.8
DiJonai Carrington31.60.90.80.10.10.61.32.90.40.8
Beatrice Mompremier2.32.90.10.40.5001.12.100.5
Stephanie Jones42.300000.32400
Kaila Charles1.33.510.20.50.31.50.53.300
Aleah Goodman00100000000
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough01001000000
Alyssa Thomas00000000000

The Skinny

The Aces-Sun matchup is one of many facing razor-thin margins in terms of the betting line Tuesday. Connecticut sports one of the better defensive efficiencies in the league and plays a the slowest pace, which doesn't bode particularly well for a high-scoring output from the Aces. Las Vegas holds the second-lowest expected score on the night (79.25), ahead of just the Fever. It's worth noting that, aside from the Storm at 92.0 and the Fever at 77.0, the remainder of the field sits with expected scores ranging from just 79.25 to 83.5, so there isn't a ton of variation overall. Dearica Hamby is coming off of her two highest-scoring outputs of the season, so her 28-30 minutes over the last two contests seem likely to tread water Tuesday. The Aces carry a three-game winning streak, but their last loss came at the hands of the Sun by seven points back on May 23. After starting the season 5-0, the Sun have dropped two of their last three despite Jonquel Jones going for 20-plus in each of those games. She will likely be relied upon for heavy usage again Thursday as the two star-powered frontcourts go at it.

Los Angeles Sparks at Dallas Wings

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Los Angeles

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Chiney OgwumikeFKneeGTD6/1/2021
Maria VadeevaCSuspensionOUT8/1/2021
Ivana RacaFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Jasmine WalkerFKneeOUT5/1/2022
Aina AyusoGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Gabby WilliamsFSuspensionOUT5/1/2022

Dallas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Allisha GrayGNot Injury RelatedOUT6/4/2021
Satou SaballyFNot Injury RelatedOUT6/4/2021
Imani McGee-StaffordCPersonalSUSP5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Los Angeles

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Nneka Ogwumike187.81.50.800.51.57.513.32.53.3
Nia Coffey10.540.81.81.32.33.8480.31
Erica Wheeler101.34200.31.53.59.82.83.3
Chiney Ogwumike95.720.70.30.713.39.71.72.3
Kristi Toliver6.313.30.500.82.3241.51.8
Brittney Sykes6.332.520.80.82.82.37.811.5
Amanda Zahui B.12.5501.522356.50.50.5
Arella Guirantes4.5210.500.51.81.85.80.50.5
Te'a Cooper4.31.50.8100.82.31.37.511.5
Bria Holmes1.81.51.80.80.301.30.550.81
Jasmine Walker00.5110.50202.501

Dallas

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Arike Ogunbowale23.43.42.80.802.47.67.619.25.86.8
Marina Mabrey21.26.23.21.80.43.87.47.614.42.22.4
Kayla Thornton12920.400.81.647.43.24.2
Isabelle Harrison97.21.410.8003.891.41.6
Tyasha Harris823.81.40.60.62.8371.41.8
Charli Collier5.43.80.20.40.2002.24.412
Allisha Gray23944003715910
Moriah Jefferson41.82.30.80.312.51.34.80.50.5
Kristine Anigwe2.3200.3000120.30.7
Dana Evans100.6000.20.60.210.40.4
Chelsea Dungee100000.30.30.30.700
Bella Alarie0.51.50.500.500.30.3100
Awak Kuier0.50.50.50001010.51

The Skinny

The Sparks have seemingly found their footing of late, picking up back-to-back wins over the Sky, albeit without facing former star Spark Candace Parker. Amanda Zahui B. has offered a major boost off the bench since making her season debut last week, dropping 17 points, eight boards and three blocks over 35 minutes on Sunday. She figures to see plenty of playing time moving forward and could be a candidate to join the starting five Tuesday, especially if Chiney Ogwumike is unavailable. The Sparks have had a tough time controlling rebounds this season, but Zahui B. should help stabilize that front. Nneka Ogwumike has headlined the scoring for most of the season, racking up 18.0 points per contest to date, including a season-high 21 in the team's last contest. Eric Wheeler has come to life over the last couple as well, notching a combined 30 after posting just a combined 10 in the first two games.

The Wings have made a huge leap from a year ago to sticking with some of the better teams in the league to this point. They are just 1.5-point underdogs Tuesday with an expected score of 82.0 in what is expected to be the highest total (165.5) of the three close contests. The team has relied heavily on Arike Ogunbowale and Marina Mabrey to carry the scoring load, with Ogunbowale tallying 23.4 points per night and Mabrey not far behind at 21.2 Kayla Thornton has led the way on the boards this season but finished with just three against the Phoenix on Saturday. Isabelle Harrison is next at 7.2 per game, while Mabrey also contributes her fair share in that regard at 6.2 per game. Th Wings have lost each of their last four games by seven or fewer points and are looking to get back in the win column Tuesday.

Phoenix Mercury at Chicago Sky

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Phoenix

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Diana TaurasiGChestOUT6/26/2021
Bria HartleyGKneeOUT7/11/2021

Chicago

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Candace ParkerCAnkleGTD6/1/2021
Allie QuigleyGHamstringOUT6/3/2021
Stefanie DolsonCSuspensionOUT6/3/2021
Maria CondeFPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Leonie FiebichFPersonalOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Phoenix

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Brittney Griner17.89.72.20.22.7007.513.52.83.3
Skylar Diggins-Smith17.23.75.80.70.31.54.25125.76.8
Diana Taurasi15.83.53.800.82.36.54.811.545
Kia Nurse10.32.71.50.7025.33.58.81.32.2
Brianna Turner6.78.82.30.52.70035.80.71
Megan Walker6.41.20.80.20.20.63.62.46.811.6
Shey Peddy52.52.80.700.82.224.30.20.2
Sophie Cunningham41.80.60.600.421.43.80.81
Kia Vaughn74.52.500003.5601
Alanna Smith1.22.20.40.400.21.60.430.20.4
Cierra Burdick11.80.80.30.3000.5100
Haley Gorecki00000000000

Chicago

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Kahleah Copper15.741.71.700.82.75.7133.53.8
Diamond DeShields13.23.83.51.20.312.74.211.53.84.3
Courtney Vandersloot12.24.57.81.30.71.53.54.510.71.71.7
Astou Ndour-Fall11.28.70.50.21.20.72.73.88.82.83
Ruthy Hebard10.57.21.511.700.24.28.52.22.8
Azura Stevens7.85.811.50.511.82.561.82
Candace Parker1684133451034
Stephanie Watts2.53.70.50.50.30.21.70.73.211.3
Shyla Heal20.80.80000.80.321.51.5
Allie Quigley72300132922
Stefanie Dolson44000001822
Brittany Boyd-Jones212100.510.520.51
Natasha Mack12000000.5100

The Skinny

Another close matchup here with the Sky only favored by 1.5 points over a Mercury that broke its back-to-back losses with a win over the Wings on Saturday. Brittney Griner has taken over in lieu of Diana Taurasi, who is set to miss the foreseeable future due to injury, recording back-to-back 27-point efforts. Those mark her two top-scoring efforts of the season. Skylar Diggins-Smith also topped 20 last time out and has logged big workloads of 33-plus minutes in five of the six games this season.  Griner sits in about the same rang and it doesn't seem likely that will change for either of the two anytime soon. Kia Nurse has seen her minutes jump from 17 to 28 and 30 in the last two with Taurasi sidelined, posting a season-high 21 against Dallas. She could be the primary beneficiary while Taurasi is out.

Candace Parker is once again the looming question mark for the Sky, who have been reeling without her to the tune of a 1-4 record over the last five games. With both her and Stefanie Dolson's – Dolson is out Tuesday – returns likely nearing, Chicago should have a good chance to bounce back soon. Parker managed just 25 minutes in her sole game of the campaign but stuffed the stat sheet as usual, including 16 points, eight rebounds, four assists and three blocks. She should land front and center in the Sky's rotation once her knee is back in form, which could be as soon as Tuesday given her questionable designation. If she's given the green light, players like Ruthy Hebard and Astou Ndour-Fall would stand to lose minutes. That's especially true when Ndour-Fall is back in the mix. There hasn't been a true leader in the scoring department during Parker's absence, but Vandersloot is coming off of a season-high 28-point outing against the Sparks. 

Indiana Fever at Seattle Storm

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Indiana

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Bernadett HatarCAnkleOUT6/3/2021
Aaliyah WilsonGFootOUT6/9/2021
Florencia ChagasGPersonalOUT10/1/2021
Julie AllemandGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Temi FagbenleFPersonalOUT5/1/2022

Seattle

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Katie Lou SamuelsonGSuspensionOUT6/4/2021
Mikiah Herbert HarriganFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Indiana

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Kelsey Mitchell14.62.52.10.90.41.35.65.514.32.42.9
Teaira McCowan11.18.91.30.41.1004.58.82.13.6
Tiffany Mitchell9.92.82.10.400.41.83.48.62.83.1
Danielle Robinson9.12.83.520.10.41.43.58.51.81.8
Victoria Vivians82.110.801.14.52.671.61.8
Jessica Breland86.92.50.310.10.43.68.50.60.9
Jantel Lavender5.75.41.900.10.10.42.66.30.40.6
Kysre Gondrezick41.81.40.5012.11.53.800
Lindsay Allen3.50.81.9000.31.41.33.40.80.9
Bernadett Hatar6.72.70.300.7002.751.31.3
Lauren Cox130.80.50.5000.52.300
Chelsey Perry0.50.500.5000010.51

Seattle

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Breanna Stewart22.510.31.70.81.81.85.7817.84.75.8
Jewell Loyd19.74.84.820.52.36.27.315.82.73.2
Sue Bird11.73.35.50.70.32.35.5481.31.7
Candice Dupree8.73.510.70.50.20.5480.50.5
Jordin Canada6.71.82.80.70.200.81.85.333.8
Stephanie Talbot5.23.21.50.70.80.821.84.30.70.8
Ezi Magbegor4.53.70.70.70.80.30.724.50.20.3
Mercedes Russell4.55.3210001.83.811.5
Kennedy Burke3.61.40.40.80.20.81.61.43.200
Katie Lou Samuelson94.51.510.5233.5500
Epiphanny Prince4131.30.300.71.331.31.3
Kiana Williams00.300.30010100
Mikiah Herbert Harrigan00000000000

The Skinny

his is a game that has blowout written all over it, given that the Fever have lost each of their last three games by double-digits and they are facing a Storm team that has lost just once all season. The spread reflects just that, as Seattle enters the night a 15.5-point favorite over Indiana. Because of the spread, Seattle's enticing 92.50 expected score may not be quite as fruitful for the starters as it would appear. If the game plays out as Vegas thinks, that could lead to plenty of minutes for the Storm's bench, similar to how the minutes were spread out in last Friday's win over the Lynx. For that reason, there could be some value to be had on the bench for Seattle, as well as additional minutes on the Indiana side. For the Fever, 10 different players played double-digit minutes in the blowout loss to Las Vegas on Sunday. Seattle also allowed 10 players to reach double-digit minutes against the Lynx, so this could be another opportunity for the benches to empty again Tuesday. Bernadett Hatar remains sidelined for the Fever, while Katie Lou Samuelson doesn't seem likely to be back just yet from her 3x3 US Olympics qualifying. However, Samuelson's return should be just around the corner.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Chris Benzine plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: Crispy272001, DraftKings: Crispy27.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Benzine
Chris is a sports editor for various sports on the site and also a consistent contributor in the college sports arena.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday