Hidden Stat Line: Week 4 Backfield Usage for Every NFL Team

Hidden Stat Line: Week 4 Backfield Usage for Every NFL Team

This article is part of our Hidden Stat Line series.

We're doing things slightly different this week, starting with a sortable chart that has Week 4 stats for every running back who got more than a handful of touches. Then we'll do the usual backfield classifications, followed by team-by team breakdowns. Last but not least, we'll take a look at the top waiver/FAAB options for Week 5. Let's get to it!

Week 4 RB Leaders

(Bold denotes top-10 for Week 4)

 Snap ShareCarriesTargetsTarget ShareRoutesRoutes/DB
1Jerick McKinnon92%14819.50%410.8
2Devin Singletary89%18618.80%250.71
3David Montgomery85%10614.30%350.8
4Joe Mixon83%25617.10%240.62
5Melvin Gordon80%23310.70%180.59
6Miles Sanders77%13415.40%220.65
7Ezekiel Elliott77%12813.80%350.56
8James Robinson76%17412.10%240.53
9Dalvin Cook74%2729.10%120.46
10Clyde Edwards-Helaire73%16310.30%240.69
11Mike Davis71%16616.70%240.6
12Josh Jacobs68%1549.30%220.44
13Alvin Kamara67%19416%170.63
14Kenyan Drake65%1300170.49
15Myles Gaskin65%1048.90%300.58
16Ronald Jones64%20920%240.52
17Malcolm Brown61%9618.80%220.65
18Joshua Kelley57%9312%130.45
19Jamaal Williams57%8824.20%17
Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jerry Donabedian
Jerry was a 2018 finalist for the FSWA's Player Notes Writer of the Year and DFS Writer of the Year awards. A Baltimore native, Jerry roots for the Ravens and watches "The Wire" in his spare time.
Yahoo DFS Football: Championship Round Picks
Yahoo DFS Football: Championship Round Picks
Exploiting the Matchups: NFL Conference Championships
Exploiting the Matchups: NFL Conference Championships
Staff Picks: Handicapping The Conference Title Games
Staff Picks: Handicapping The Conference Title Games
Beating The Book
Beating The Book