WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Vegas Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Top Values (RotoWire Optimizer)

Top 5 DraftKings

PLAYERPOSTEAMOPPSALFPTSVAL
Te'a CooperGLA@IND470024.125.1
Jonquel JonesFCON@WAS1080046.814.3
Kayla McBrideGMINNY730030.644.2
Erica WheelerGLA@IND860034.874.1
DeWanna BonnerGCON@WAS1040040.53.9

Top 5 FanDuel

PLAYERPOSTEAMOPPSALFPTSVAL
Te'a CooperGLA@IND350023.636.8
Amanda Zahui BFLA@IND410022.775.6
Allie QuigleyGCHI@PHO630033.935.4
Jonquel JonesFCON@WAS860045.625.3
Azura StevensFCHI@PHO460024.585.3

Connecticut Sun (-9.5) at Washington Mystics

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Connecticut

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Alyssa ThomasFAchillesOUT9/7/2021

Washington

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Elena Delle DonneFBackGTD8/31/2021
Tina CharlesFHipOUT9/7/2021
Alysha ClarkFFootOUT5/1/2022
Klara LundquistGSuspensionOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Connecticut

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
DeWanna Bonner16.273.51.30.91.44.45.413.444.5
Jonquel Jones19.810.92.81.311.64.37.213.83.84.6
Brionna Jones14.57.21.81.30.500.1610.62.63.3
Jasmine Thomas112.64.21.40.21.43.83.910.51.82
Natisha Hiedeman7.12.21.90.90.21.54.12.46.20.81.2
Briann January6.91.63.10.90.10.82.32.561.11.3
Kaila Charles4.72.91.10.40.30.41.21.84.40.80.8
DiJonai Carrington2.51.60.40.40.10.20.81.12.90.20.4
Beatrice Mompremier1.32.40.20.30.3000.61.50.10.4
Emma Cannon4.230.800.20.81.61.63.40.20.4
Stephanie Jones1.21.20.20.10.100.10.61.500
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough01001000000
Alyssa Thomas00000000000
Aleah Goodman00100000000

Washington

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Tina Charles25.49.7210.925.49.520.84.45.3
Ariel Atkins15.432.91.70.625.95.112.93.34
Myisha Hines-Allen13.67.52.31.20.60.92.35.112.12.53.3
Theresa Plaisance6.94.81.40.80.81.23.82.670.60.7
Leilani Mitchell6.822.70.60.11.84.72.260.70.8
Natasha Cloud7.63.56.41.10.20.93.12.67.11.51.8
Sydney Wiese51.51.70.5013.31.85.20.50.7
Shavonte Zellous3.821.70.50.20.21.31.43.90.81
Erica McCall4.24.40.60.30.400.11.62.91.11.7
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough5.31.20.70.40.30.21.61.94.61.31.6
Elena Delle Donne13.74.30.700.311.74.3944
Megan Gustafson3.63.400.30.100.31.62.90.40.4
Kiara Leslie2.82.20.20.400.20.80.92.70.80.9
Stella Johnson20.50.300.20.30.80.51.30.70.7
Jillian Alleyne0200.50000100

The Skinny

The hottest team in the league hails from Connecticut. Not only has the Sun won eight straight contests, but the club has also overtaken the Las Vegas Aces for the best record in the league and has just one home loss all season. Fortunately for the Mystics, the Sun's away record is just 7-5, which gives them a better chance at pulling off the upset. Connecticut is still one of the heaviest favorites of the night at 9.5 points and that line figures to sway one way or the other based on the final availability of star Mystics forward Elena Delle Donne

Delle Donne enters the day questionable due to her problematic back after missing Saturday's clash with the Wings. Her return could create a bit more life into Washington's chances of pulling off the upset. If she can't go again, Erica McCall, Myisha Hines-Allen and Theresa Plaisance figure to benefit from a minutes perspective in a frontcourt also devoid of star forward Tina Charles

From a scoring perspective, Hines-Allen and Plaisance have each landed in double figures each of the last two games, while Natasha Cloud paced the team Sunday with 21. Connecticut has the same healthy and available starting five it's had since before the Olympic break and figures to lean heavily on that group again if the game remains relatively close.

Los Angeles Sparks (-4.5) at Indiana Fever

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Los Angeles

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Chiney OgwumikeFKneeGTD8/31/2021
Kristi ToliverGHandOUT9/2/2021
Gabby WilliamsFSuspensionOUT5/1/2022
Maria VadeevaCSuspensionOUT5/1/2022
Ivana RacaFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Jasmine WalkerFKneeOUT5/1/2022
Aina AyusoGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

Indiana

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Danielle RobinsonGKneeGTD8/31/2021
Bernadett HatarCAnkleOUT9/4/2021
Kysre GondrezickGPersonalOUT9/4/2021
Chelsey PerryFKneeOUT9/4/2021
Florencia ChagasGPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Julie AllemandGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Temi FagbenleFPersonalOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Los Angeles

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Erica Wheeler13.63.34.61.30.212.7512.32.53
Amanda Zahui B.10.45.51.10.61.41.2449.21.21.5
Brittney Sykes9.44.62.11.80.50.21.13.78.822.6
Nia Coffey8.340.80.91.31.63.82.97.10.91.2
Te'a Cooper8.31.71.30.90.20.72.22.87.72.12.7
Kristi Toliver9.41.52.80.701.54.43.58.50.81
Nneka Ogwumike13.862.710.30.51.6610.91.31.8
Bria Holmes4.92.81.20.90.40.51.91.85.60.81.4
Arella Guirantes3.41.30.50.40.20.31.21.24.10.81.1
Chiney Ogwumike7.84.81.30.80.50.50.73.27.811.3
Karlie Samuelson3.82.30.80.6012.11.23.10.50.6
Kristine Anigwe3.93.90.70.60.1001.33.31.32.3
Lauren Cox2.53.70.50.8100.40.930.71
Jasmine Walker00.5110.50202.501

Indiana

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Kelsey Mitchell16.32.62.30.90.226.36.1152.12.5
Tiffany Mitchell11.731.90.600.31.53.89.13.74.2
Teaira McCowan11.18.910.61.3004.27.92.84.5
Danielle Robinson9.93.53.71.60.10.213.78.82.32.6
Victoria Vivians6.32.70.80.90.113.72.26.30.91.1
Jessica Breland6.26.62.20.61.50.20.62.87.40.40.7
Jantel Lavender6.841.700.20.10.72.97.10.80.9
Lindsay Allen3.81.32.30.30.10.411.430.70.9
Kysre Gondrezick1.910.90.400.41.50.72.40.10.2
Bernadett Hatar4.92.60.30.40.40024.10.91
Emma Cannon6.34.310.30.301.32.85.50.81
Lauren Cox1.420.30.40.30.10.30.51.70.20.2
Chelsey Perry2.210.30.500.31.50.830.20.3
Aaliyah Wilson1.40.50.50.30.10.10.50.61.900

The Skinny

The Sparks are looking to break a dry spell in the win column, having gone home with a loss each of the last three games. The Fever have won just one of their last four, with one of the losses coming at the hands of the Sparks, but in Los Angeles. Both clubs sport a 4-6 record in the last 10 games, and the home court hasn't done Indiana many favors this season. The Fever are 3-9 at home compared to 2-10 on the road. That being said, the Sparks are just 3-9 on the road compared to 7-7 at home, so there's a noticeable difference on that end of the spectrum. 

The Sparks will be down Kristi Toliver for a second consecutive game, which likely means boosted minutes for Te'a Cooper on again. Chiney Ogwumike's status is the primary unknown heading into the contest, with Ogwumike donning a questionable tag.  When the two teams squared off earlier this month, Brittney Sykes led the way with 16 points and seven boards, while Amand Zahui B. supplied 13 and 9 and Nneka Ogwumike supplied 12 and 7. Erica Wheeler rounded out the double-digit contributors with 12 points, six assists and three rebounds.

Indiana has a bevy of absences already but the most noticeable name on the injury list is Danielle Robinson, who also carries a questionable injury tag into Tuesday's tilt after suffering an ankle injury Saturday that kept her off the floor for the remainder of the contest. Tiffany Mitchell returned to 34 minutes as a result, while Lindsay Allen also saw a jump in minutes each of the last two games with either Mitchell or Robinson sidelined. Kelsey Mitchell torched the Sparks to the tune of 20 points and six boards earlier this month, while Tiffany Mitchell and Victoria Vivians also finished in double figures.

New York Liberty at Minnesota Lynx (-9.5)

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

New York

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Sami WhitcombGAnkleGTD8/31/2021
Jazmine JonesGFootOUT9/2/2021
Nayo Raincock-EkunweFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Asia DurrGIllnessOUT5/1/2022
Han XuCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Marine JohannesGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Jocelyn WilloughbyFAchillesOUT5/1/2022

Minnesota

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Sylvia FowlesCShoulderGTD8/31/2021
Maya MooreFPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Rennia DavisGFootOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

New York

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Betnijah Laney17.84.25.20.70.11.13.66.814.73.14.1
Sami Whitcomb12.85.631.20.42.86.24.59.211.3
Sabrina Ionescu10.55.860.50.51.85.43.39.22.12.4
Michaela Onyenwere8.72.70.60.40.31.23.72.97.31.82.1
Rebecca Allen9.53.81.21.61.325.23.18.81.41.6
Kylee Shook5.94.51.50.40.60.82.22.55.60.10.1
Jazmine Jones6.72.71.30.50.40.822.36.11.31.8
Natasha Howard15.36.51.510.41.33.45.913.52.32.4
Reshanda Gray6.13.40.20.30.30.10.62.44.41.31.9
DiDi Richards2.310.90.60.20.30.70.92.10.20.3
Leaonna Odom3.31.20.50.30.30.311.22.60.50.7
Kiah Stokes1.74.20.60.40.70.10.20.71.20.20.2
Jocelyn Willoughby00000000000
Joyner Holmes00100000000
Layshia Clarendon00000000000

Minnesota

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Sylvia Fowles16.6101.51.91.800711.12.73.7
Napheesa Collier16.363.11.21.40.62.6613.43.64.1
Kayla McBride13.63.42.20.80.125.24.410.12.93
Layshia Clarendon10.53.35.70.600.30.74.58.61.41.8
Damiris Dantas84.22.40.40.31.54.32.97.50.81
Crystal Dangerfield81.83.10.7012.42.97.41.21.4
Bridget Carleton4.92.31.10.80.10.82.11.84.20.50.7
Rachel Banham4.31.21.10.30.212.51.63.90.20.3
Aerial Powers8.73.72.70.30.70.21.52.78.73.23.5
Natalie Achonwa3.21.90.80.70.300.10.92.51.41.5
Jessica Shepard2.12.71.90.20.10.10.70.72.10.50.7
Cierra Burdick20.3000000.710.71
Linnae Harper01000000000
Natasha Mack00000000000

The Skinny

Losers of the last four games, New York could at least pick up some reinforcements in the form of Sami Whitcomb, who has missed the last pair of games due to an ankle injury. The Liberty's home and away record don't tell much of a different sorry for them, but the Lynx have locked down their home court, for the most part, sporting an 8-3 mark at home compared to just a 7-6 road record. The Lynx also own an 8-2 record over the last 10 games, tying the Mercury for the second-best mark in the league over that span.

If Whitcomb returns Tuesday, it would slightly lighten the workloads of Betnijah Laney and Sabrina Ionescu and would likely impact Rebecca Allen's minutes as well. Whitcomb played 34 minutes in each of the two games prior to suffering an ankle injury.

Minnesota's team health has remained fairly consistent for most of 2021, but the team did add star forward Sylvia Fowles to the injury report Tuesday as questionable due to a shoulder injury. If she winds up missing out, it could be more on Napheesa Collier and Kayla McBride to provide the scoring for the Lynx. Layshia Clarendon has also averaged 10.5 points per contest and has averaged 12.9 over the last 11 games, so there's potential there for her to go off as well.

Chicago Sky (-1.5) at Phoenix Mercury

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Chicago

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Brittney GrinerCAnkleGTD8/31/2021
Bria HartleyGKneeOUT9/4/2021

Phoenix

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Brittney GrinerCAnkleGTD8/31/2021
Bria HartleyGKneeOUT9/4/2021

2021 Player Stats

Chicago

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Kahleah Copper14.64.51.90.90.20.82.65.411.933.5
Courtney Vandersloot11.33.79.21.90.51.23.44.39.71.51.7
Diamond DeShields113.62.31.20.40.82.83.8102.43
Allie Quigley13.72.72.40.60.32.34.84.810.51.92
Candace Parker13.28.43.70.81.21.12.9510.82.12.6
Azura Stevens7.14.60.90.80.60.51.52.8611.2
Ruthy Hebard6.54.80.80.70.800.12.8511.3
Stefanie Dolson7.63.81.30.30.90.81.936.40.80.9
Astou Ndour-Fall75.10.40.40.70.41.82.46.41.81.9
Dana Evans3.50.31.10.300.71.60.92.81.11.1
Lexie Brown1.70.61.20.300.51.70.62.200
Stephanie Watts2.53.70.50.50.30.21.70.73.211.3
Shyla Heal20.80.80000.80.321.51.5
Natasha Mack21.3000000.710.70.7
Brittany Boyd-Jones212100.510.520.51

Phoenix

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Brittney Griner20.79.82.60.320.10.38.414.53.94.7
Skylar Diggins-Smith19.23.35.10.90.71.64.3613.25.66.7
Kia Nurse8.53.51.80.60.11.65.12.78.31.41.9
Diana Taurasi16.454.70.20.62.67.84.712.74.45
Brianna Turner89.51.60.71.5003.461.21.6
Megan Walker4.91.40.90.20.30.82.91.75.60.71.1
Sophie Cunningham5.121.20.30.312.31.84.10.60.9
Shey Peddy3.62.32.20.700.521.23.60.60.6
Kia Vaughn4.12.71.40.10.1001.94.20.30.7
Alanna Smith1.31.40.60.30.40.31.30.52.10.10.3
Cierra Burdick11.80.80.30.3000.5100
Haley Gorecki00.700000.300.300
Bria Hartley00000000000

The Skinny

The Sky have had their ups and downs this season but are currently on the upswing with back-to-back road wins over the Seattle Storm, including a 32-point blowout victory Sunday. The club actually owns a league-best 10-4 road record on the year while going just 4-8 at home, and the Mercury also sport a below .500 record (6-7) at home compared to a 9-3 mark away from Phoenix. The Sky sit as 1.5-point favorites in the night's expected closest contest. Despite the Mercury's slate-slowest pace, the Sky sport the third-fastest pace in the league and the two offenses are both in the top half in efficiency, resulting in the second and third-highest expected scores on the night.

Aside from Astou Ndour-Fall sitting, the Sky enter the night with a relatively clean bill of health. Given the expected close nature of the contest, look for Kahleah Copper, Courtney Vandersloot, Candace Parker and Allie Quigley to all log relatively sizable workloads, with Azura Stevens, Stefanie Dolson and Diamond DeShields all also contributing meaningful minutes. The two clubs played a back-to-back set early in the season with Parker out, but Vandersloot posted a double-double on the first night and a near double-double when they ran it back, compiling a combined 19 assists. That being said, that sits right around her season average in the assists column. Azura Stevens and Kahleah Copper have both supplied double-digit scoring in the last two games, while Candace Parker led the way Sunday with 25.

Phoenix will have to continue to wait for the return of Bria Hartley, but Brittney Griner is a game-time decision for Tuesday, which is a major piece to the puzzle. The player whose fantasy value hinges most on Griner's staus is Kia Vaughn, who saw a season-high 33 minutes in her first start of the campaign last Friday with Griner out and tallied nine points and 11 rebounds. She averaged just 13 minutes per contest in the previous three games. If Griner sits, Skylar Diggins-Smith and Diana Taurasi should be the primary scorers for the Mercury, with Brianna Turner potentially tossing in double-figures again. It would also make things a little more difficult given the availability of Candace Parker this time around.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Chris Benzine plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: Crispy272001, DraftKings: Crispy27.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Benzine
Chris is a sports editor for various sports on the site and also a consistent contributor in the college sports arena.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday